1/57
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai |
|---|
No study sessions yet.
I used to talk
yo hablaba
you used to talk (familiar, singular)
tú hablabas
he/she used to talk
él/ella hablaba
we used to talk
hablabamos
they used to talk
ellos hablaban
I used to cook
yo cocinaba

you used to cook (familiar, singular)
tú cocinabas

he/she used to cook
él/ella cocinaba

we used to cook
nosotros cocinábamos

they used to cook
ellos cocinaban

I used to live
yo vivía

you used to live (familiar, singular)
tú vivías

he/she used to live
él/ella vivía

we used to live
nosotros vivíamos

they used to live
ellos vivían

I used to buy
yo compraba

you used to buy (familiar, singular)
tú comprabas

he/she used to buy
él/ella compraba

we used to buy
nosotros comprábamos

they used to buy
ellos compraban

I used to eat
yo comía

you used to eat (familiar, singular)
tú comías

he/she used to eat
él/ella comía

we used to eat
nosotros comíamos
they used to eat
ellos comían

I used to go
yo iba

you used to go (familiar, singular)
tú ibas

he/she used to go
él/ella iba

we used to go
nosotros íbamos

they used to go
ellos iban

to be(for descriptions/origin)
ser

I used to be
yo era

you used to be (familiar, singular)
tú eras

he/she used to be
él/ella era

we used to be
nosotros éramos

they used to be
ellos eran

I used to see
yo veía

you used to see (familiar, singular)
tú veías

he/she used to see
él/ella veía

we used to see
nosotros veíamos

they used to see
ellos veían

I was pretty
yo era bonita

she was skinny
ella era delgada

we used to sleep a lot
nosotros dormíamos mucho

I used to go to the park
yo iba al parque

I wanted a dog
yo quería un perro

she spoke Spanish
ella hablaba español

we used to visit grandma
nosotros visitábamos abuela
we used to go to the beach
nosotros íbamos a la playa

you all used to eat (formal, plural)
Ustedes comían
you all used to go (formal, plural)
Ustedes iban
you all used to be (formal, plural)
Ustedes eran
you all used to sleep (formal, plural)
Ustedes dormían
Preterite and the imperfect
Both are the past tense
Endings for ar verbs in the imperfect
aba, abas, aba, ábamos, aban
Endings for er/ir verbs in the imperfect
ía, ías, ía, íamos, ían
there was, there were
había
there is, there are
hay