Knowt COPPA Notice to Parents
 

Effective Date: March 28, 2024

 

Knowt offers an educational platform to help students study and learn. Although our primary audience is older students, our service may have younger users. This notice supplements our privacy policy and is meant to help parents and guardians understand what information we collect from Knowt students who are younger than the age of 13 (hereinafter, “children” or “child”).

We have two methods of obtaining parental consent:

  • Where children use Knowt as part of their school, we rely on these schools to our collection and processing of children’s personal information on behalf of parents. We ask schools to provide our privacy policy and this notice to parents of those students and to obtain parental consent to use our platform.
  • In the event children come to our site to use our platform for personal use, we require that they set up their Knowt account through an established Google account. Google provides verified parents/guardians the ability to approve or deny sign-ins to other apps and shares our terms of service and privacy policy (which includes a link to this notice).

Parents’ consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of children’s personal information. We will not collect, use, or disclose your child’s personal information if you or your child’s school tells us you do not consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your child’s personal information.

Prior to obtaining parental consent, we may collect a limited amount of information from your child in the form of using a persistent identifier (such as a cookie ID) to support our internal operations, such as maintaining and analyzing the functioning of our website and services, performing network communications, authenticating users, and protect the security or integrity of our users, websites, and online services.

Personal Information We Collect Directly from Your Child:

  • Name and Contact Information. When your child signs up for our Services, we collect your child’s name, username, email address, and birthdate.
  • Demographic Data. In some cases, such as when children register for their accounts or participate in surveys (if applicable), we may request they provide their age, gender, and similar demographic details.
  • Other Profile Information. We collect information about your child’s interests, biographic information, education level, intended use of our service, and classes for their profile.
  • Content and Files. We collect content and files your child inputs or uploads, such as their classroom assignments, notes, posts on message boards, ratings and reviews of content, profile picture, and other content and messaging, for example. If your child emails us or otherwise communicates with us (for example, to ask for technical or customer support), we collect and retain those communications.
  • Account access information. We collect information such as a username in combination with a password or access code or other credential to allow access to your child’s Knowt account.

If your child uses our Services in a personal capacity, and not through a school, we allow students to add Social Media Information to their profiles. That is, children may add links to social media accounts on their profiles.

If your child uses our services in a personal capacity, your child may also have the opportunity to upgrade our Services through subscription packages. If your child signs up for a subscription, we collect:

  • Payment Information. Our service provider, Stripe, will collect credit or debit card or payment account information. This may be considered sensitive personal information.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically from Your Child:

  • Device Information and Identifiers. When your child visits our websites or uses our services, we collect their IP address and information about their device, including device identifiers, and mobile IDs, device type, and your child’s device’s operating system, browser, and other software including type, version, language, settings, and configuration.
  • Usage Information. We collect your child’s activity on our websites, apps, and services, including the URL of the website from which they came to our sites, pages visited, length of time spent on a page, access times and days, and other actions taken on our sites and services.
  • Geolocation data. Depending on your child’s device and application settings, we collect geolocation data (city, state, and country) when your child uses our apps or online services.

Personal Information We Collect from Others about your Child:

  • Classroom/Student Records: Your child’s educators may disclose information about your child’s academic performance and activities to us as part of their use of our websites, apps, and services.
  • Name and Contact Information, Profile Information, Content and Files: Your child’s educators may also provide us with any of the information we would otherwise collect from your child. In addition, where your child connects to our services using other accounts, such as Google, or integrates other services (such as Canvas, Puja, and Zoom) we may receive any personal information that you permit these organizations to share with Knowt.

We use some of the information we collect from children to make inferences. For example, we infer your child’s general location (city, state, country) from their IP address.

We collect Cookies, Mobile IDs, and Similar Technologies from your Child: Cookies are small text files placed on a device and stored by the device’s browser. A cookie can later be read when the browser connects to a web server in the same domain that placed the cookie. The text in a cookie contains a string of numbers and letters that may uniquely identify the device and can contain other information as well. This allows the web server to recognize the browser over time, each time it connects to the web server.

Web beacons are electronic images (also called single-pixel or clear GIFs) that are contained within a website or email. When a browser opens a webpage or email that contains a web beacon, it automatically connects to the web server that hosts the image (typically operated by a third party). This allows that web server to log information about the device and to set and read its own cookies. In the same way, third party content on our websites (such as embedded videos, plug-ins, or ads) results in your browser, connecting to the third-party web server that hosts that content. We also include web beacons in our email messages or newsletters to tell us if your child opens and acts on them.

Mobile analytics and advertising IDs are generated by operating systems for mobile devices (iOS and Android) and can be accessed and used by apps in much the same way that websites access and use cookies. Our apps contain software that enables us and our third-party analytics partners to access these mobile IDs.

We, and our service providers, collect cookies and similar technologies from your child’s devices to provide and support our services and operations. We do not collect cookies and similar technologies for advertising purposes from children.

Our third-party payment processor is:

Knowt may, from time to time, send your child email communications about their account and for

other administrative reasons, for which we will contract with third parties to perform these

communication services on its behalf and may disclose a child’s information to such third parties.

In addition, personal information regarding a child may be disclosed in the course of a child’s participation in certain interactive features, such as message boards and sharing classroom materials and other child-created content. Content created by children may be shared with other Knowt users, and children’s profile information may be disclosed to other Knowt users depending on their privacy settings.

For school accounts, your child’s school may have or request access to all of your child’s personal information.

We share information as directed by users (e.g., to post comments), as needed to provide the services (e.g., to facilitate payments for child users who are not using our service through their schools), and with your children’s teachers or tutors and with other students when children use the classroom feature, and in the event of in-school use, we share student information with their school. We share student-generated flashcards and notes with other Knowt users. In addition to disclosures otherwise described in this Notice, we share information about a child with affiliated entities or with third parties where the disclosure is reasonably necessary: to comply with law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena; to enforce our

Terms of Service or site rules; or to protect the safety and security of our websites and services.

For more information on our uses and disclosures of personal information, please see our privacy policy.

We rely on schools to authorize our collection, use, and disclosure of your child’s personal information. To provide your consent, your school should provide you with a consent form. Fill out the form and return it to the school. If you do not provide consent within a reasonable time from the date the school provided notice of our collection, use, and disclosure of your child’s personal data, we will delete any of your online contact information we have in our records for the purpose of obtaining consent.

To provide consent via Google, your child will need an established Google account, where you have followed Google’s verifiable parental consent process. Google will present options to you as the verified parent to approve your child’s use of Knowt. If you do not provide consent within a reasonable time or if you deny your child’s use of Knowt, we will delete the child’s information.

You have the right to revoke your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your child’s personal information. If you revoke consent, your child will not be able to use Knowt. In addition, you have the right to access and review your child’s personal information and to update or correct that information. You may also request that we delete your child’s personal information. Deleting your child’s personal information may result in the termination of the child’s account. In the event we need to keep personal information for compliance with legal obligations, to prevent fraud, and ensure the safety of our services and guests, we will continue to protect the information. We delete data when a parent, school, or user requests within the timeframes required under applicable law. When we no longer need your child’s personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete their personal information. For example, we delete data after a period of inactivity after which it is unlikely the child will resume use of their account, so long as we are not under contractual or other legal obligations to retain such data.

If you have questions about our collection, use, and disclosure of your child’s personal data, or if you would like to request access to, correction, or deletion of your child’s personal data, please contact us at: team@knowt.com. Please include “COPPA QUESTION” or “STUDENT RECORD REQUEST” in the subject line of your email.

 

We also have the following contact details:

Knowt, Inc.

16192 Coastal Hwy, Lewes DE 19958

team@knowt.com

848-391-0575

 
Last Refreshed: 04-19-2024 09:25 pm