PH practice questions (midterm)

studied byStudied by 29 people
0.0(0)
get a hint
hint

What is an example of primary public health prevention? a. Disease prevention b. Periodontal debridement c. Fluoride treatments d. Restorative materials

1 / 44

Tags & Description

Studying Progress

0%
New cards
45
Still learning
0
Almost done
0
Mastered
0
45 Terms
1
New cards

What is an example of primary public health prevention? a. Disease prevention b. Periodontal debridement c. Fluoride treatments d. Restorative materials

ANSWER: a

New cards
2
New cards

Public health is credited with the dramatic increase in the average life span because of which of the following? a. Vaccinations b. Safety policies c. Family planning d. All of the above

ANSWER: d

New cards
3
New cards

What is an example of secondary public health prevention? a. Prevention of disease b. Fluoride treatments c. Restorations d. Patient education

ANSWER: b

New cards
4
New cards

What is the main health care research institution in the United States? a. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention b. Food and Drug Administration c. National Institutes of Health d. Johns Hopkins University

ANSWER: c

New cards
5
New cards

How has malpractice directly impacted dental care delivery and quality? a. Enabled patients to sue b. Decreased the number of dental providers because of the fear of malpractice suits c. Decreased quality of care d. Increased the number of suits against dental providers

ANSWER: a

New cards
6
New cards

What is referred to as a constituent member in the ADHA organization? a. National organizations b. State organizations c. Local organizations d. Student organizations

ANSWER: b

New cards
7
New cards

When is school fluoridation recommended? a. When an independent water source is available b. For children who have caries c. For children who have brown discolored areas on enamel d. None of the above

ANSWER: a

New cards
8
New cards

Demineralization, enhancement of remineralization, and inhibition of bacterial activity are examples of what? a. Water fluoridation b. Topical fluoridation c. Systemic fluoridation d. Fluoride supplements

ANSWER: b

New cards
9
New cards

Which type of fluoride increases children’s risk of developing dental fluorosis? a. Supplements b. Systemic c. Topical d. Both a and b

ANSWER: d

New cards
10
New cards

When are sealants most effective? a. When applied without etchant b. When an assistant is utilized c. In the presence of saliva d. When material is cured for one minute

ANSWER: b

New cards
11
New cards

What has been recognized as a major unmet need in the United States? a. Health insurance b. Oral Health c. Access to health care d. Geriatric awareness

ANSWER: b

New cards
12
New cards

What branch of the federal government has a direct impact on dental care delivery? a. Legislative b. Executive c. Judicial d. All of the above

ANSWER: b

New cards
13
New cards

Who or what directs the US Public Health Service? a. US Surgeon General b. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention c. Johns Hopkins University d. Dental Public Health Committee

ANSWER: a

New cards
14
New cards

Which organization provides a system of health sur- veillance to monitor and prevent outbreak of diseases and maintain national health statistics? a. National Institutes of Health b. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention c. Food and Drug Administration d. Indian Health Service

ANSWER: b

New cards
15
New cards

Which organization is responsible for the Head Start Program? a. Administration on Aging b. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services c. Administration for Children and Families d. Indian Health Services

ANSWER: c

New cards
16
New cards

State agencies such as state dental boards fall within which type of law? a. Common b. Statutory c. Constitutional d. Administrative ANSWER: d

ANSWER: d

New cards
17
New cards

Which branch of government makes laws for the state? a. Legislative b. Executive c. Administrative d. Judicial

ANSWER: a

New cards
18
New cards

Laws which explain what services dental hygienists can provide are found in a. Medicaid rules. b. state law. c. federal Law. d. health care regulations.

ANSWER: b

New cards
19
New cards

Judges do not make laws, but they interpret them. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: c

New cards
20
New cards

Because federal laws regulate dental hygiene practice, federal senators are involved with state regulation. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: d

New cards
21
New cards

The best way to ensure an effective presentation is to a. decrease the number of participants. b. utilize audiovisual aids. c. have at least ten objectives for each presentation. d. be prepared.

ANSWER: d

New cards
22
New cards

“Following the presentation, the audience will be able to compare ten healthy and unhealthy snack choices” is an example of a(n) a. goal. b. lesson plan. c. objective. d. healthy behavior.

ANSWER: c

New cards
23
New cards

Lecturing is always an effective way to teach dental health education. Lecture always includes the problem- based method of learning. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: d

New cards
24
New cards

Which verb pertains to the psychomotor domain? a. Demonstrating b. Comparing c. Advocating d. Defending

ANSWER: a

New cards
25
New cards

When used as an objective, the verb understand a. is easily measured. b. is open to misinterpretation. c. always requires skill. d. is frequently used.

ANSWER: b

New cards
26
New cards

A group from a local church youth group could be considered a a. target population. b. target population profile. c. faith-based initiative. d. community agency.

ANSWER: a

New cards
27
New cards

It is important not to frighten child patients. It is bet- ter not to tell the truth if a procedure could involve some discomfort. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: a

New cards
28
New cards

Faith-based initiatives funded by the federal govern- ment do not generally include health care. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: a

New cards
29
New cards

Social workers and dental hygienists can work together during programs for target populations a. to provide dental hygiene care. b. to assess dental health. c. to ensure social services for the population. d. to implement periodontal treatment.

ANSWER: c

New cards
30
New cards

Inconvenient office hours of a dental practice can become a a. target population profile technique. b. faith-based issue. c. barrier to care. d. long-term strategic plan.

ANSWER: c

New cards
31
New cards

Which of the following is part of the planning phase of program planning? a. Identify methods to measure goals b. Assess the population’s dental needs c. Begin program operation d. Revise program as needed

ANSWER: a

New cards
32
New cards

Dr. Fones’s original paradigm for the school dental hygienist focused on a. restoration. b. utilization of a case manager. c. prevention of disease. d. all of the above.

ANSWER: c

New cards
33
New cards

Which school program is particularly advantageous for middle school athletes? a. Sealant program b. School fluoridation c. Case management d. Athletic mouth guard program

ANSWER: d

New cards
34
New cards

During which stage of the program paradigm planning should the target population’s needs be identified? a. Assessment b. Dental hygiene diagnosis c. Planning d. Evaluation

ANSWER: a

New cards
35
New cards

A dental hygienist employed in a nursing home could provide routine preventive care. In addition, the den- tal hygienists could have a collaborative relationship with a dentist, so that restorative and urgent care is provided as need. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: c

New cards
36
New cards

Program goals should be evaluated based on a. measurement tools. b. baseline data. c. national guidelines. d. state surveillance records.

ANSWER: b

New cards
37
New cards

During which phase of program planning should evaluation be started? a. Assessment b. Dental hygiene diagnosis c. Planning d. Evaluation

ANSWER: c

New cards
38
New cards

Which type of evaluation refers to the internal evalu- ation of a program? a. Formative b. Summative c. Quantitative d. Qualitative

ANSWER: a

New cards
39
New cards

Which type of evaluation is a basic screening? a. Nonclinical b. Clinical c. Provider driven d. Educational

ANSWER: b

New cards
40
New cards

An index that measures a conditioin that will not change, such as dental caries, is termed a(n) a. clinical index. b. nonclinical index. c. irreversible index. d. reversible index.

ANSWER: c

New cards
41
New cards

Which variable is made up of distinct and separate units or categories but is counted only in whole numbers? a. Quantitative b. Qualitative c. Continuous d. Discrete

ANSWER: d

New cards
42
New cards

Which scale of measurement contains all of the char- acteristics of the preceding scales and has an absolute zero point determined by nature? a. Interval b. Ordinal c. Ratio d. Numerical

ANSWER: c

New cards
43
New cards

Which type of correlational relationship would the following statement indicate: as the consumption of fluoridated water increases, the caries rate decreases. a. Positive b. Inverse c. Strong d. Weak

ANSWER: b

New cards
44
New cards

The research hypothesis, also called the alternative or positive hypothesis, is the logical opposite of the null hypothesis. The research hypothesis can indicate a direction of difference. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: c

New cards
45
New cards

The chi-square test (χ2) is the most commonly used nonparametric statistic. It is used to determine whether a significant difference exists between fre- quency counts of nominal (categorical or dichoto- mous) data by comparing the observed frequencies to expected frequencies. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false.

ANSWER: c

New cards

Explore top notes

note Note
studied byStudied by 2 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
note Note
studied byStudied by 154 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(4)
note Note
studied byStudied by 9 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
note Note
studied byStudied by 14 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
note Note
studied byStudied by 31 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
note Note
studied byStudied by 56 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
note Note
studied byStudied by 6 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
note Note
studied byStudied by 922 people
Updated ... ago
4.9 Stars(8)

Explore top flashcards

flashcards Flashcard120 terms
studied byStudied by 15 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
flashcards Flashcard123 terms
studied byStudied by 1 person
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
flashcards Flashcard179 terms
studied byStudied by 6 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(2)
flashcards Flashcard769 terms
studied byStudied by 1 person
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
flashcards Flashcard30 terms
studied byStudied by 7 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
flashcards Flashcard70 terms
studied byStudied by 5 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(1)
flashcards Flashcard89 terms
studied byStudied by 142 people
Updated ... ago
5.0 Stars(2)
flashcards Flashcard545 terms
studied byStudied by 14942 people
Updated ... ago
4.2 Stars(399)