Chapter 16: Cancer Harding: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 12th Edition

0.0(0)
Studied by 0 people
call kaiCall Kai
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
GameKnowt Play
Card Sorting

1/42

encourage image

There's no tags or description

Looks like no tags are added yet.

Last updated 11:37 PM on 3/19/26
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced
Call with Kai

No analytics yet

Send a link to your students to track their progress

43 Terms

1
New cards

A patient who is scheduled for a breast biopsy asks the nurse the difference between a benign

tumor and a malignant tumor. Which answer by the nurse is accurate?

A. "Benign tumors do not cause damage to other tissues."

B. "Benign tumors are likely to recur in the same location."

C. "Malignant tumors may spread to other tissues or organs."

D. "Malignant cells reproduce more rapidly than normal cells."

ANS: C. "Malignant tumors may spread to other tissues or organs."

The major difference between benign and malignant tumors is that malignant tumors invade

adjacent tissues and spread to distant tissues and benign tumors do not metastasize. The other

statements are inaccurate. Both types of tumors may cause damage to adjacent tissues.

Malignant cells do not reproduce more rapidly than normal cells. Benign tumors do not

usually recur.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Understand (Comprehension)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

2
New cards

The nurse is caring for a patient receiving intravesical bladder chemotherapy. The nurse

would monitor for which adverse effect?

a. Nausea

b. Alopecia

c. Hematuria

d. Xerostomia

ANS: C. Hematuria

Regional routes of chemotherapy delivery such as intravesical therapy confine adverse effects

to the local area. The adverse effects of intravesical chemotherapy are confined to the bladder.

The other adverse effects are associated with systemic chemotherapy.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evaluat

3
New cards

A patient smokes 2 packs of cigarettes/day. Which action by the nurse could help the patient

reduce the risk of lung cancer?

A. Teach the patient about the seven warning signs of cancer.

B. Plan to monitor the patient's carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) level.

C. Teach the patient about annual chest x-rays for lung cancer screening.

D. Discuss dangers associated with cigarettes during each patient encounter

ANS: D. Discuss dangers associated with cigarettes during each patient encounter

Teaching about the risks associated with cigarette smoking is recommended at every patient

encounter because cigarette smoking is associated with multiple health problems. The other

options may detect lung cancer that is already present but do not reduce the risk.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Main

4
New cards

Which food choice would the nurse suggest for a patient scheduled to receive external-beam

radiation for abdominal cancer?

a. Fruit salad

b. Baked chicken

c. Creamed broccoli

d. Toasted wheat bread

ANS: B. Baked chicken

Protein is needed for wound healing. To minimize the diarrhea that is associated with bowel

radiation, the patient should avoid foods high in roughage, such as fruits and whole grains. A

temporary lactose intolerance may develop secondary to radiation, so dairy products should

also be avoided.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

5
New cards

During a routine health examination, a 40-yr-old patient tells the nurse about a family history

of colon cancer. Which action would the nurse take first?

A. Schedule a sigmoidoscopy to provide baseline data.

B. Obtain more information about the patient's relatives.

C. Teach the patient about the need for a colonoscopy at age 50.

D. Teach the patient how to do home testing for fecal occult blood.

ANS: B. Obtain more information about the patient's relatives.

The patient may be at increased risk for colon cancer, but the nurse's first action should be

further assessment. The other actions may be appropriate, depending on the information that is

obtained from the patient with further questioning.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maint

6
New cards

A patient who is diagnosed with cervical cancer classified as Tis, N0, M0 asks the nurse what

the letters and numbers mean. Which response by the nurse is accurate?

A. "The cancer involves only the cervix."

B. "The cancer cells look like normal cells."

C. "Further testing is needed to determine the spread of the cancer."

D. "It is difficult to determine the original site of the cervical cancer."

ANS: A. "The cancer involves only the cervix."

Cancer in situ indicates that the cancer is localized to the cervix and is not invasive at this

time. Cell differentiation is not indicated by clinical staging. Because the cancer is in situ, the

origin is the cervix. Further testing is not indicated given that the cancer has not spread.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

7
New cards

The nurse teaches a patient who is scheduled for a prostate needle biopsy about the procedure.

Which statement by the patient indicates that teaching was effective?

A. "The biopsy will remove the cancer in my prostate gland."

B. "The biopsy will determine how much longer I have to live."

C. "The biopsy will indicate whether the cancer has spread to other organs."

D. "The biopsy will help guide the treatment choices for my enlarged prostate."

ANS: D. "The biopsy will help guide the treatment choices for my enlarged prostate."

A biopsy is used to determine whether the prostate enlargement is benign or malignant and

determines the type of treatment that will be needed. A biopsy does not give information

about metastasis, life expectancy, or the impact of cancer on the patient's life.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evalu

8
New cards

The nurse teaches a postmenopausal patient with stage III breast cancer about the expected

outcomes of cancer treatment. Which patient statement indicates that the teaching has been

effective?

A. After cancer has not recurred for 5 years, it is considered cured."

B. "The cancer will be cured if the entire tumor is surgically removed."

C. "I will need follow-up examinations for many years after treatment before I can be considered cured."

D. Cancer is never cured, but the tumor can be controlled with surgery,

chemotherapy, and radiation."

ANS: C. "I will need follow-up examinations for many years after treatment before I can be considered cured."

The risk of recurrence varies by the type of cancer. Some cancers are considered cured after a

shorter time span or after surgery, but stage III breast cancer will require additional therapies

and ongoing follow-up.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evaluat

9
New cards

A patient with a large stomach tumor attached to the liver is scheduled for a debulking

procedure. Which information would the nurse teach the patient about the expected outcome of this procedure?

A. Pain will be relieved by cutting sensory nerves in the stomach.

B. Decreasing the tumor size will improve the effects of other therapy.

C. Relieving the pressure in the stomach will promote optimal nutrition.

D. Tumor growth will be controlled by removing all the cancerous tissue.

ANS: B. Decreasing the tumor size will improve the effects of other therapy.

A debulking surgery reduces the size of the tumor and makes radiation and chemotherapy

more effective. Debulking surgeries do not control tumor growth. The tumor is debulked

because it is attached to the liver, a vital organ (not to relieve pressure on the stomach).

Debulking does not sever the sensory nerves, although pain may be lessened by the reduction

in pressure on the abdominal organs.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

10
New cards

External-beam radiation is planned for a patient with cervical cancer. What instructions would

the nurse give the patient to prevent complications from the effects of the radiation?

A. Test all stools for the presence of blood.

B. Maintain a high-residue, high-fiber diet.

C. Clean the perianal area carefully after each bowel movement.

D. Inspect the mouth and throat daily for the appearance of thrush.

ANS: C. Clean the perianal area carefully after each bowel movement.

Radiation to the abdomen affects organs in the radiation path, such as the bowel, and causes

frequent diarrhea. Careful cleaning of this area will help decrease the risk for skin breakdown

and infection. Stools are likely to have occult blood from the inflamed tissue associated with

radiation, so routine testing of stools for blood is not indicated. Radiation to the abdomen will

not cause stomatitis. A low-residue diet is recommended to avoid irritation of the bowel when

patients receive abdominal radiation.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrit

11
New cards

A patient with Hodgkin's lymphoma who is undergoing external radiation therapy tells the

nurse, "I am so tired I can hardly get out of bed in the morning." Which intervention would

the nurse add to the plan of care?

A. Minimize activity until the treatment is completed.

B. Establish time to take a short walk almost every day.

C. Consult with a psychiatrist for treatment of depression.

D. Arrange for delivery of a hospital bed to the patient's home.

ANS: B. Establish time to take a short walk almost every day.

Maintaining exercise and activity within tolerable limits is often helpful in managing fatigue;

walking programs are a way for most patients to keep active without overtaxing themselves.

Having a hospital bed does not necessarily address the fatigue. The better option is to stay as

active as possible while combating fatigue. Fatigue is expected during treatment and is not an

indication of depression. Minimizing activity may lead to weakness and other complications

of immobility.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Plann

12
New cards

The nurse is caring for a patient with colon cancer. Which information indicates a need for

specific patient teaching before the patient begins external radiation therapy to the abdomen?

A. The patient has a history of dental caries.

B. The patient swims several days each week.

C. The patient snacks frequently during the day.

D. The patient showers each day with mild soap.

ANS: B. The patient swims several days each week.

The patient is instructed to avoid swimming in salt water or chlorinated pools during the

treatment period. The patient does not need to change habits of eating frequently or showering

with a mild soap. A history of dental caries will not impact the patient who is scheduled for

abdominal radiation.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

13
New cards

A patient undergoing external radiation has developed a dry desquamation of the skin in the

treatment area. The nurse teaches the patient about the management of the skin reaction.

Which statement, if made by the patient, indicates the teaching was effective?

A. "I can use ice packs to relieve itching."

B. "I will scrub the area with warm water."

C. "I can apply aloe vera gel after I bathe."

D. "I will expose my skin to a sun lamp each day."

ANS: C. "I can apply aloe vera gel after I bathe."

Aloe vera gel may be used on the radiated skin area. Ice and sunlamps may injure the skin.

Treatment areas would be cleaned gently to avoid further injury.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evaluat

14
New cards

A patient with metastatic colon cancer has severe vomiting after each administration of

chemotherapy. Which action would the nurse take?

A. Have the patient eat large meals when nausea is not present.

B. Offer dry crackers and carbonated fluids during chemotherapy.

C. Administer prescribed antiemetics 1 hour before the treatments.

D. Give the patient a glass of a citrus fruit beverage during treatments.

ANS: C. Administer prescribed antiemetics 1 hour before the treatments.

Treatment with antiemetics before chemotherapy may help prevent nausea. The patient should

eat small, frequent meals. Offering food and beverages during chemotherapy is likely to cause

nausea. The acidity of citrus fruits may be further irritating to the stomach.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

15
New cards

An IV vesicant chemotherapeutic agent is prescribed for a patient. Which action is would the

nurse plan to take?

A. Infuse the medication over a short period of time.

B. Stop the infusion if swelling is observed at the site.

C. Administer the medication through a small-bore catheter.

D. Hold the medication until a central venous line is available.

ANS: B. Stop the infusion if swelling is observed at the site.

Swelling at the site may indicate extravasation, and the IV should be stopped immediately.

The medication generally should be given slowly to avoid irritation of the vein. The size of

the catheter is not as important as administration of vesicants into a running IV line to allow

dilution of the chemotherapy drug. These medications can be given through peripheral lines,

although central vascular access devices are preferred.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

16
New cards

A chemotherapy drug that causes alopecia is prescribed for a patient. Which action would the

nurse take to support the patient's self-esteem?

A. Suggest that the patient limit social contacts until hair regrowth occurs.

B. Encourage the patient to purchase a wig or hat to wear when hair loss begins.

C. Teach the patient to wash hair gently with mild shampoo to minimize hair loss.

D. Inform the patient that hair usually grows back once chemotherapy is complete.

ANS: B. Encourage the patient to purchase a wig or hat to wear when hair loss begins.

The patient is taught to anticipate hair loss and to be prepared with wigs, scarves, or hats.

Limiting social contacts is not appropriate at a time when the patient is likely to need a good

social support system. The damage occurs at the hair follicles and will occur regardless of

gentle washing or use of a mild shampoo. The information that the hair will grow back is not

immediately helpful in maintaining the patient's self-esteem.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Plannin

17
New cards

A patient who has ovarian cancer is crying and tells the nurse, "My husband rarely visits. He

just doesn't care." The husband tells the nurse that he does not know what to say to his wife.

Which problem would the nurse address in the plan of care?

a. Anxiety

b. Dying process

c. Difficulty coping

d. Deficient knowledge

ANS: C. Difficulty coping

The data indicate that difficulty coping with the situation may be present reflected by the

emotional response of the patient and the poor communication among the family members.

The data given does not suggest the dying process, anxiety, or deficient knowledge as an

etiology.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Analys

18
New cards

A patient receiving head and neck radiation for larynx cancer has ulcerations over the oral

mucosa and tongue and thick, ropey saliva. Which instructions would the nurse give to this

patient?

A. Remove food debris from the teeth and oral mucosa with a stiff toothbrush.

B. Use cotton-tipped applicators dipped in hydrogen peroxide to clean the teeth.

C. Gargle and rinse the mouth several times a day with an antiseptic mouthwash.

D. Rinse the mouth before and after each meal and at bedtime with a saline solution.

ANS: D. Rinse the mouth before and after each meal and at bedtime with a saline solution.

The patient should rinse the mouth with a saline solution frequently. A soft toothbrush is used

for oral care because a stiff brush could cause bleeding. Hydrogen peroxide may damage

tissues. Antiseptic mouthwashes may irritate the oral mucosa.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

19
New cards

A patient has inadequate nutrition due to painful oral ulcers. Which nursing action will be

most effective in improving oral intake?

A. Offer the patient frequent small snacks between meals.

B. Assist the patient to choose favorite foods from the menu.

C. Apply prescribed anesthetic gel to oral lesions before meals.

D. Teach the patient about the importance of nutritional intake.

ANS: C. Apply prescribed anesthetic gel to oral lesions before meals.

Because the cause of the patient's poor nutrition is the painful oral ulcers, the best

intervention is to apply anesthetic gel to the lesions before the patient eats. The other actions

might be helpful for other patients with impaired nutrition but would not be as helpful for this

patient.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis) MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

20
New cards

A widowed mother of 4 school-age children is hospitalized with metastatic ovarian cancer.

The patient is crying and tells the nurse that she does not know what will happen to her

children when she dies. Which response would the nurse provide?

a. b. c. "Don't you have any friends that will raise the children for you?"

"Would you like to talk about options for the care of your children?"

"For now you need to concentrate on getting well and not worrying about your

children."

d. "Many patients with cancer live for a long time, so there is time to plan for your

children."

ANS: B. "Would you like to talk about options for the care of your children?"

The nurse's response should reflect willingness to listen and recognize the patient's concern.

The responses beginning "Many patients with cancer live for a long time" and "For now you

need to concentrate on getting well" close off discussion of the topic and indicate that the

nurse is uncomfortable with the topic. The patient with metastatic ovarian cancer may not

have a long time to plan. Although it is possible that the patient's friends will raise the

children, more assessment information is needed.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

21
New cards

A patient who has severe pain with terminal pancreatic cancer is being cared for at home by

family members. Which finding by the nurse indicates that teaching about pain management

has been effective?

a. The patient uses the ordered opioid pain medication whenever the pain is greater than 5 (0 to 10 scale).

b. The patient agrees to take the medications by the IV route to improve analgesic effectiveness.

c. The patient takes opioids around the clock on a regular schedule and uses

additional doses when breakthrough pain occurs.

d. The patient states that nonopioid analgesics may be used if the maximal dose of

the opioid is reached without adequate pain relief.

ANS: C. The patient takes opioids around the clock on a regular schedule and uses

additional doses when breakthrough pain occurs.

For chronic cancer pain, analgesics should be taken on a scheduled basis, with additional

doses as needed for breakthrough pain. Taking the medications only when pain reaches a

certain level does not provide effective pain control. Although nonopioid analgesics may also

be used, there is no maximum dose of opioid. Opioids are given until pain control is achieved.

The IV route is not more effective than the oral route, and usually the oral route is preferred.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evaluat

22
New cards

Interleukin-2 (IL-2) is used as adjuvant therapy for a patient with metastatic renal cell

carcinoma. Which information would the nurse include when explaining the purpose of this

therapy to the patient?

a. IL-2 enhances the body's immunologic response to tumor cells.

b. IL-2 prevents bone marrow depression caused by chemotherapy.

c. IL-2 protects normal cells from harmful effects of chemotherapy.

d. IL-2 stimulates cancer cells in their resting phase to enter mitosis.

ANS: A. IL-2 enhances the body's immunologic response to tumor cells.

IL-2 enhances the ability of the patient's own immune response to suppress tumor cells. IL-2

does not protect normal cells from damage caused by chemotherapy, stimulate cancer cells to

enter mitosis, or prevent bone marrow depression.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Understand (Comprehension)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

23
New cards

The home health nurse is caring for a patient who has been receiving interferon therapy for

treatment of cancer. Which statement by the patient indicates a need for further assessment?

A. "I have frequent muscle aches and pains."

B. "I rarely have the energy to get out of bed."

C. "I experience chills after I inject the interferon."

D. "I take acetaminophen (Tylenol) every 4 hours."

ANS: B. "I rarely have the energy to get out of bed."

Fatigue can be a dose-limiting toxicity for use of immunotherapy. Flu-like symptoms, such as

muscle aches and chills, are common side effects with interferon use. Patients are advised to

use acetaminophen every 4 hours.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

24
New cards

A patient with leukemia is considering whether to have hematopoietic stem cell

transplantation (HSCT). Which information would the nurse include in the patient's teaching

plan?

A. Donor bone marrow is transplanted through a sternal or hip incision.

B. Protective isolation is required for several weeks after the stem cell transplant.

C. The transplant procedure takes place in a sterile operating room to decrease the risk for infection.

d. Transplant of the donated cells can be very painful because of the nerves in the

tissue lining the bone.

ANS: B. Protective isolation is required for several weeks after the stem cell transplant.

The patient requires strict protective isolation to prevent infection for 2 to 4 weeks after HSCT

while waiting for the transplanted marrow to start producing cells. The transplanted cells are

infused through an IV line so the transplant is not painful, nor is an operating room or incision

required.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Planni

25
New cards

The nurse teaches a patient who has liver cancer about high-protein, high-calorie diet choices.

Which snack choice by the patient indicates that the teaching has been effective?

a. Lime sherbet

b. Blueberry yogurt

c. Fresh strawberries

d. Cream cheese bagel

ANS: B. Blueberry yogurt

Yogurt has high biologic value because of the protein and fat content. Fruit salad does not

have high amounts of protein or fat. Lime sherbet is lower in fat and protein than yogurt.

Cream cheese is low in protein.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evalua

26
New cards

A patient with cancer is eating very little due to altered taste sensation. Which nursing action

would address the cause of the patient problem?

A. Add protein powder to foods such as casseroles.

B. Tell the patient to eat foods that are high in nutrition.

C. Avoid giving the patient foods that are strongly disliked.

D. Add spices to enhance the flavor of foods that are served.

ANS: C. Avoid giving the patient foods that are strongly disliked.

The patient will eat more if disliked foods are avoided and foods that the patient likes are

included instead. Additional spice is not usually an effective way to enhance taste. Adding

protein powder does not address the issue of taste. The patient's poor intake is not caused by a

lack of information about nutrition.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

27
New cards

During the teaching session for a patient who has a new diagnosis of acute leukemia, the

patient is restless and looks away without making eye contact. The patient asks the nurse to

repeat the information about the complications associated with chemotherapy. Based on this

assessment, which patient problem would the nurse identify?

a. Denial

b. Anxiety

c. Nonadherence

d. Neurologic problem

ANS: B. Anxiety

The patient who has a new cancer diagnosis is likely to have high anxiety, which may affect

learning and require that the nurse repeat and reinforce information about health maintenance.

There is no evidence to support a neurological problem. The patient asks for the information

to be repeated, indicating that denial is not present. The patient has recently been diagnosed,

so adherence has not yet been required.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Analys

28
New cards

A hospitalized patient who has received chemotherapy for leukemia develops neutropenia.

Which observation by the nurse indicates a need for further teaching?

A. The patient requests a vegetarian diet.

B. The patient ambulates around the hospital.

C. The patient cleans with a warm washcloth after having a stool.

D. The patient uses soap and shampoo to shower every other day.

ANS: B. The patient ambulates around the hospital.

The patient should ambulate in the room rather than the hospital hallway to avoid exposure to

other patients or visitors. A vegetarian diet does not add to infection risk if the food items are

peeled and/or cooked. Because overuse of soap can dry the skin and increase infection risk,

showering every other day is acceptable. Careful cleaning after having a bowel movement will

help prevent skin breakdown and infection.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Evaluat

29
New cards

The nurse is caring for a patient diagnosed with stage I colon cancer. Which question by the

nurse will provide the most information about the patient's need for psychologic support?

A. "How long ago were you diagnosed with this cancer?"

B. "Do you have any concerns about body image changes?"

C. "Can you tell me what has been helpful when coping with past stressful events?"

D. "Are you familiar with the stages of emotional adjustment to cancer of the colon?"

ANS: C. "Can you tell me what has been helpful when coping with past stressful events?"

Information about how the patient has coped with past stressful situations helps the nurse

determine usual coping mechanisms and their effectiveness. The length of time since the

diagnosis will not provide much information about the patient's need for support. The

patient's knowledge of typical stages in adjustment to a critical diagnosis does not provide

insight into patient needs for assistance. Surgical interventions for stage I cancer of the colon

may not cause body image changes.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

30
New cards

The nurse assesses a patient who is receiving interleukin-2. Which finding would the nurse

report immediately to the health care provider?

a. Generalized muscle aches

b. Crackles at the lung bases

C. Report of nausea and anorexia

D. Oral temperature of 100.6F (38.1C)

ANS: B. Crackles at the lung bases

Capillary leak syndrome and acute pulmonary edema are possible toxic effects of

interleukin-2. The patient may need oxygen and the nurse should rapidly notify the health care

provider. Common side effects of interleukin-2 are flu-like symptoms, including headache,

fever, chills, myalgias, fatigue, malaise, weakness, photosensitivity, anorexia, and nausea.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

31
New cards

The nurse obtains information about a hospitalized patient who is receiving chemotherapy for

colorectal cancer. Which information about the patient alerts the nurse to discuss a possible

change in cancer therapy with the health care provider?

a. Frequent loose stools

b. Nausea and vomiting

c. Elevated white blood count (WBC)

d. Increased carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)

ANS: D. Increased carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)

An increase in CEA indicates that the chemotherapy is not effective for the patient's cancer

and may need to be modified. Gastrointestinal adverse effects are common with

chemotherapy. The nurse may need to address these, but they would not necessarily indicate a

need for a change in therapy. An elevated WBC may indicate infection but does not reflect the

effectiveness of the colorectal cancer therapy.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

32
New cards

The nurse reviews the laboratory results of a patient who is receiving chemotherapy. Which

laboratory result is most important to report to the health care provider?

a. Hematocrit 30%

b. Platelets 95,000/L

c. Hemoglobin 10 g/L

d. White blood cells (WBC) 2700/L

ANS: D. White blood cells (WBC) 2700/L

The low WBC count places the patient at risk for severe infection and is an indication that the

chemotherapy dose may need to be lower or that WBC growth factors such as filgrastim

(Neupogen) are needed. Although the other laboratory data indicate decreased levels, they do

not indicate any immediate life-threatening adverse effects of the chemotherapy.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integr

33
New cards

Which action by assistive personnel (AP) caring for a patient who is pancytopenic indicates a

need for the nurse to intervene?

A. The AP assists the patient to use dental floss after eating.

B. The AP adds baking soda to the patient's saline oral rinses.

C. The AP puts fluoride toothpaste on the patient's toothbrush.

D. The AP has the patient rinse after meals with a saline solution.

ANS: A. The AP assists the patient to use dental floss after eating.

Use of dental floss is avoided in patients with pancytopenia because of the risk for infection

and bleeding. The other actions are appropriate for oral care of a pancytopenic patient.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Envir

34
New cards

The nurse supervises the care of a patient with a temporary radioactive cervical implant.

Which action by assistive personnel (AP), if observed by the nurse, would require an

intervention?

A.The AP flushes the toilet once after emptying the patient's bedpan.

B. The AP stands by the patient's bed for 30 minutes talking with the patient.

C. The AP places the patient's bedding in the laundry container in the hallway.

D. The AP gives the patient an alcohol-containing mouthwash to use for oral care.

ANS: B. The AP stands by the patient's bed for 30 minutes talking with the patient.

Because patients with temporary implants emit radioactivity while the implants are in place,

exposure to the patient is limited. Laundry and urine and feces do not have any radioactivity

and do not require special precautions. Cervical radiation will not affect the oral mucosa, and

alcohol-based mouthwash is not contraindicated.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care E

35
New cards

The nurse receives change-of-shift handoff report on the oncology unit. Which patient would

the nurse assess first?

a. A 35-yr-old patient who has wet desquamation associated with abdominal radiation

b. A 42-yr-old patient who is sobbing after receiving a new diagnosis of ovarian cancer

c. A 24-yr-old patient who received neck radiation and has blood oozing from the neck

d. A 56-yr-old patient who developed a new pericardial friction rub after chest radiation

ANS: C. A 24-yr-old patient who received neck radiation and has blood oozing from the neck

Because neck bleeding may indicate impending carotid artery rupture in a patient who is

receiving radiation to the neck, this patient should be seen first. The diagnoses and clinical

manifestations for the other patients are not immediately life threatening.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis) MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment

TOP: NursingProcess

36
New cards

Which action would the nurse take when caring for a patient who is receiving chemotherapy

and reports problems with concentration?

A. Suggest use of a daily planner and encourage adequate sleep.

B. Teach the patient to rest the brain by avoiding new activities.

C. Teach that "chemo-brain" is a short-term effect of chemotherapy.

D. Report patient symptoms immediately to the health care provider.

ANS A. Suggest use of a daily planner and encourage adequate sleep.

Use of tools to enhance memory and concentration such as a daily planner and adequate rest

are helpful for patients who develop "chemo-brain" while receiving chemotherapy. Patients

should be encouraged to exercise the brain through new activities. Chemo-brain may be short

or long term. There is no urgent need to report common chemotherapy side effects to the

provider.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

37
New cards

The nurse assesses a patient with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma who is receiving an infusion of

rituximab (Rituxan). Which assessment finding would require the most rapid action by the

nurse?

a. Shortness of breath

b. Shivering and chills

c. Muscle aches and pains

d. Temperature of 100.2F (37.9C)

ANS: A. Shortness of breath

Rituximab (Rituxan) is a monoclonal antibody. Shortness of breath should be investigated

rapidly because anaphylaxis or capillary leak syndrome are possible reactions to monoclonal

antibody administration. The nurse will need to rapidly take actions such as stopping the

infusion, assessing the patient further, and notifying the health care provider. The other

findings will also require action by the nurse but are not indicative of life-threatening

complications.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiologica

38
New cards

A patient who is being treated for stage IV lung cancer tells the nurse about intense new-onset

back pain. Which action would the nurse take first?

A. Give the patient the prescribed PRN opioid.

B. Assess for sensation and strength in legs

C. Notify the health care provider about the symptoms.

D. Teach the patient how to use relaxation to reduce pain.

ANS: B. Assess for sensation and strength in legs

Spinal cord compression, an oncologic emergency, can occur with invasion of tumor into the

epidural space. The nurse will need to assess the patient further for symptoms such as

decreased leg sensation and strength and then notify the health care provider. Administration

of opioids or the use of relaxation may be appropriate but only after the nurse has assessed for

possible spinal cord compression.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrit

39
New cards

The nurse is caring for a patient with left-sided lung cancer. Which finding would be most

important for the nurse to report to the health care provider?

a. Hematocrit of 32%

b. Pain with deep inspiration

c. Serum sodium of 126 mEq/L

d. Decreased breath sounds on left side

ANS: C. Serum sodium of 126 mEq/L

The syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone (and the resulting hyponatremia) is an

oncologic metabolic emergency and requires rapid treatment to prevent complications such as

seizures and coma. The other findings also require intervention but are common in patients

with lung cancer and not immediately life threatening.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

40
New cards

An older adult patient who has colorectal cancer is receiving IV fluids at 175 mL/hr in

conjunction with the prescribed chemotherapy. Which finding by the nurse is most important

to report to the health care provider?

A. Patient reports having severe fatigue.

B. Patient voids every hour during the day.

C. Patient takes only 50% of meals and refuses snacks.

D. Patient has crackles up to the midline posterior chest.

ANS: D. Patient has crackles up to the midline posterior chest.

Rapid fluid infusions may cause fluid overload and heart failure, especially in older patients.

The other findings are common in patients who have cancer or are receiving chemotherapy.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

41
New cards

After change-of-shift report on the oncology unit, which patient would the nurse assess first?

A. Patient who has a platelet count of 82,000/L after chemotherapy.

B. Patient who has xerostomia after receiving head and neck radiation.

C. Patient who is neutropenic and has a temperature of 100.5F (38.1C).

D. Patient who is worried about getting the prescribed long-acting opioid on time

ANS: C. Patient who is neutropenic and has a temperature of 100.5F (38.1C).

Fever is an emergency in neutropenic patients because of the risk for rapid progression to

severe infections and sepsis. The other patients also require assessments or interventions but

do not need to be assessed as urgently. Patients with thrombocytopenia do not risk

spontaneous bleeding until the platelets are 20,000/L. Xerostomia does not require

immediate intervention. Although breakthrough pain needs to be addressed rapidly, the patient

does not appear to have breakthrough pain.

DIF: CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis)

TOP: NursingProcess: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Envir

42
New cards

The nurse at the clinic is interviewing a 64-yr-old woman who is 5 feet, 3 inches tall and

weighs 125 lb (57 kg). The patient has not seen a health care provider for 20 years. She walks 5 miles most days and has a glass of wine 2 or 3 times a week. Which topics will the nurse plan to include in patient teaching about cancer screening and decreasing cancer risk? (Select

all that apply.)

a. Pap testing

b. Tobacco use

c. Sunscreen use

d. Mammography

e. Colorectal screening

ANS: A, C, D, E

A. Pap testing

c. Sunscreen use

d. Mammography

e. Colorectal screening

The patient's age, gender, and history indicate a need for screening and teaching about

colorectal cancer, mammography, Pap smears, and sunscreen. The patient does not use

tobacco or excessive alcohol, she is physically active, and her body weight is healthy.

DIF:CognitiveLevel: Analyze (Analysis) MSC:NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

TOP: NursingProcess:

43
New cards

A patient develops neutropenia after receiving chemotherapy. Which information about ways

to prevent infection will the nurse include in the teaching plan? (Select all that apply.)

A. Cook food thoroughly before eating.

B. Choose low fiber, low residue foods.

C. Avoid public transportation such as buses.

D. Use rectal suppositories if needed for constipation.

E. Talk to the oncologist before having any dental work.

ANS: A, C, E

A. Cook food thoroughly before eating.

C. Avoid public transportation such as buses

E. Talk to the oncologist before having any dental work.

Eating only cooked food and avoiding public transportation will decrease infection risk. A

high-fiber diet is recommended for neutropenic patients to decrease constipation. Because

bacteria may enter the circulation during dental work or oral surgery, the patient may need to

postpone dental work or take antibiotics.

DIF:CognitiveLevel: Apply (Application) TOP: NursingProcess: Plannin

Explore top notes

note
Matter & Energy
Updated 1108d ago
0.0(0)
note
AE Slides Ch1-7
Updated 501d ago
0.0(0)
note
Animal Kingdom - Chordata
Updated 893d ago
0.0(0)
note
Mistakes chem
Updated 303d ago
0.0(0)
note
Power sharing
Updated 917d ago
0.0(0)
note
Forensic Anthropology
Updated 1401d ago
0.0(0)
note
Matter & Energy
Updated 1108d ago
0.0(0)
note
AE Slides Ch1-7
Updated 501d ago
0.0(0)
note
Animal Kingdom - Chordata
Updated 893d ago
0.0(0)
note
Mistakes chem
Updated 303d ago
0.0(0)
note
Power sharing
Updated 917d ago
0.0(0)
note
Forensic Anthropology
Updated 1401d ago
0.0(0)

Explore top flashcards

flashcards
english 10 vocab 2
20
Updated 935d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
Blow Flies and Beetles
20
Updated 888d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
Electricity - grade 9
49
Updated 1153d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
Junior All State Terms
44
Updated 1198d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
El tiempo y el calendario
42
Updated 1136d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
English Final (vocab)
50
Updated 1020d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
english 10 vocab 2
20
Updated 935d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
Blow Flies and Beetles
20
Updated 888d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
Electricity - grade 9
49
Updated 1153d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
Junior All State Terms
44
Updated 1198d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
El tiempo y el calendario
42
Updated 1136d ago
0.0(0)
flashcards
English Final (vocab)
50
Updated 1020d ago
0.0(0)