1/24
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
A nurse is teaching a client who has a prescription for baclofen. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?
A. Avoid driving until the medication's effects are evident.
B. Stop taking the medication immediately if headache occurs.
C. Take the medication as needed for spasticity.
D. Take the medication with antacids to reduce gastric effects.
ANSWER:
A. Baclofen, a centrally-acting muscle relaxant, causes CNS depression. Clients taking the medication should avoid alcohol and other CNS depressants, and sholuld not drive a vehicle until they know how the medication will affect them.
A nurse is teaching a client who is taking levodopa/carbidopa to treat Parkinson's disease. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?
A. Expect eye twitching to develop with long-term therapy.
B. Eat a high-protein snack to increase absorption.
C. Take the medication at bedtime to avoid daytime drowsiness.
D. Change position slowly to prevent orthostatic hypotension.
ANSWER:
D. Levodopa/carbidopa can cause orthostatic hypotension.
A nurse is adminsitering fentanyl to a client to reduce pain. Which of the following medications should the nurse have available to reverse the effects of fentanyl?
A. Neostigmine
B. Succinylcholine
C. Naloxone
D. Dantrolene
ANSWER:
C. Naloxone is an opioid antagonist that reverses the effects of opioids. Fentanyl, an opioid agonist, can cause severe respiratory depression. The nurse should also have resuscitation equipment available when administering fentanyl to a client.
A nurse is teaching a client who is about to begin sumatriptan therapy to treat migraine headaches. The nurse should instruct the client to monitor for which of the following adverse effects?
A. Chest pain
B. Polyuria
C. Joint pain
D. Insomnia
ANSWER:
A. Sumatriptan, a serotonin agonist, can cause coronary vasospasm and chest pain. CLients should report any pressure, pain, or tightness in the jaw, chest, or back. Sumatriptan is not an appropriate choice for clients who have a history of coronary artery diseas.
A nurse is caring for a client who has been taking selegiline to treat Parkinson's disease. The provider is considering the use of analgesics for the client but should be aware that a medication interaction between selegiline and meperidine can result in which of the following?
A. Frequent urination
B. Jaundice
C. Cellulitis
D. Muscle rigidity
ANSWER:
D. An interaction between selegiline and opioids, especially meperidine, can result in rigidity, stupor, agitation, hypertension, and fever.
A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving methohexital sodium. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following adverse effects?
A. Cardiac excitability
B. Respiratory depression
C. Hyperthermia
D. Hypertension
ANSWER:
B. Methohexital, a short-acting barbiturate, causes respiratory depression. Mechanical ventilation and continuous monitoring are essential for clients receiving the medication.
A nurse is teaching a client who has Alzheimer's disease and their caregiver about memantine. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?
A. Increase fluid intake to improve renal excretion.
B. Report memory loss or confusion.
C. Watch for manifestations of liver impairment, such as jaundice and abdominal pain.
D. Avoid taking over-the-counter antacids.
ANSWER:
D. Antacids that contain sodium bicarbonate increase urine alkalinity and can decrease drug excretion, ultimately leading to toxicity.
INCORRECT:
A nurse is teaching a client who has a new prescription for valproic acid to treat a seizure disorder. The nurse should instruct the client to monitor for which of the following adverse effects? Select all that apply.
A. Hirsutism
B. Drowsiness
C. Headache
D. Ataxia
E. Rash
ANSWER:
B. Clients taking valproic acid should report CNS depressant effects, such as sedation or drowsiness, because these adverse effects can indicate the need for a reduction in dose.
C. Valproic acid can cause headache, along with other CNS depressant effects, such as sleep disturbances.
E. Skin rash is an adverse effect of valproic acid and other antiepileptic medications.
A nurse is teaching a client who has a prescription for modafinil to treat narcolepsy. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?
A. Take the medication 30 min before bedtime.
B. Take the medication in the morning.
C. Anticipate daytime drowsiness.
D. Expect urinary frequency.
ANSWER:
B. Modafinil is a nonamphetamine stimulant. Taking it in the morning helps improve wakefulness for clients who have narcolepsy. Clients taking the medication for shift-work sleepiness should take it 1 hr before work.
A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who has a newly diagnosed seizure disorder and a new prescription for valproic acid and phenytoin. The nurse should identify that which of the following can occur as a result of an interaction between these medications?
A. Hyperammonemia
B. Phenytoin toxicity
C. Hypertension
D. Peptic ulcer disease
ANSWER:
B. Valproic acid can cause an increase in phenytoin blood levels, resulting in phenytoin toxicity. The nurse should monitor serum phenytoin levels and notify the provider if levels begin to exceed the therapeutic range.
A nurse is caring for a client who has been taking amphetamine/dextroamphetamine sulfate for the treatment of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) for 2 weeks. The nurse should report which of the following to the provider?
A. Weight loss of 2.3 kg (5 lb)
B. Blood pressure 110/70 mm Hg
C. Heart rate 80/min
D. Respiratory rate 16/min
ANSWER:
A. Amphetamine/dextroamphetamine sulfate can cause a decreased appetite and weight loss. The nurse should instruct the client to weigh themself twice weekly and report unintended weight loss.
A nurse is teaching a client who has a prescription for carbamazepine. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include to help the client avoid adverse effects of this medication?
A. Begin taking the medication at a low doage.
B. Discontinue the medication immediately if diarrhea occurs.
C. Have serum glucose levels checked regularly.
D. Take the medication on an empty stomach.
ANSWER:
A. Visual disturbance, vertigo, and ataxia can result from taking carbamazepine, a drug that treats seizure disorder. Dosage should be low to minimize or prevent these adverse effects.
A nurse is providing teaching for a client who has a new prescription for valproic acid to treat a seizure disorder. The nurse should instruct the client to monitor for which of the following adverse effects?
A. Hirsutism
B. Jaundice
C. Depression
D. Gum irritation
ANSWER:
B. Valproic acid can cause hepatic toxicity, characterized by jaundice, abdominal pain, and nausea. Clients taking the drug should report these manifestations, and the nurse should monitor liver function studies prior to treatment and periodically during therapy.
A nurse is teaching a client who has a new diagnosis of Parkinson's disease about how levodopa/carbidopa can help control manifestations. The nurse should identify that the medication has which of the following pharmacologic effects?
A. Increase available acetylcholine in the brain.
B. Inhibits norepinephrine metabolism in the brain.
C. Inhibits serotonin metabolism in the brain.
D. Increases available dopamine in the brain.
ANSWER:
D. Levodopa/carbidopa, a dopamine agent, can increase dopamine in the extrapyramidal center of the brain, reducing involuntary motion, or tremors, associated with Parkinson's disease.
A nurse is caring for a client who has a new prescription for amphetamine sulfate. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following adverse effects?
A. Hypotension
B. Tinnitus
C. Tachycardia
D. Bronchospasm
ANSWER:
C. Amphetamine sulfate is an amphetamine stimulant. It can cause tachycardia and dysrhythmias. The client should notify the nurse if they develop palpitations or chest pain.
A nurse is caring for a client who has a new prescription for pramipexole to treat Parkinson's disease. The nurse should recognize that which of the following laboratory tests requires monitoring?
A. C-reactive protein
B. Creatinine clearance
C. Thyroid function
D. CBC
ANSWER:
B. Pramipexole, a direct-acting dopamine receptor agonist, should be used with caution for clients who have renal disease. Therefore, the nurse should monitor the client's renal function.
A nurse is preparing to administer memantine to a client who has Alzheimer's disease. Which of the following findings in the client's medical history indicates a need to withhold the medication and notify the provider?
A. Pancreatic cancer
B. Hypotension
C. Cirrhosis
D. Osteoporosis
ANSWER:
C. Memantine should be used cautiously in clients who have severe hepatic impairment. The nurse should contact the provider about the client's history of cirrhosis to see if laboratory testing is required before starting the medication or if the dosage needs to be adjusted.
A nurse is caring for a client who has a new prescription for dantrolene to treat skeletal muscle spasms. The nurse should instruct the client to report which of the following adverse effects?
A. Slow heart rate
B. Cough
C. Diarrhea
D. Hearing loss
ANSWER:
C. Prolonged diarrhea can cause dehydration and other serious effects. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting are adverse effects of dantrolene. The client should report these effects so the nurse can monitor fluid balance and intervene accordingly.
INCORRECT:
A. Dantrolene is amore liekly to cause tachycardia than bradycardia.
B. Dantrolene is unlikely to cause a cough, but it can cause difficulty swallowing.
D. Dantrolene can cause blurred vision, but it is unlikely to cause hearing loss.
A nurse is caring for a client who is taking donepezil to treat Alzheimer's disease. For which of the following adverse effects should the nurse monitor?
A. Confusion
B. Dry mouth
C. Double vision
D. Nausea
ANSWER:
D. The most common adverse effects of donepezil, a cholinesterase inhibitor, are nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Taking donepezil with food can help minimize adverse effects.
A nurse is teaching a client about interferon beta-1a. Which of the following instructions should the nurse give to help the client avoid the adverse effects of this drug?
A. "Take the medication with food."
B. "Premedicate with acetaminophen."
C. "Increase your fluid intake."
D. "Take the medication in the morning."
ANSWER:
B. Interferon beta drugs can cause fever, chills, headaches, and muscle aches. Acetaminophen can help minimize these manifestations.
A nurse is caring for a client who is taking interferon beta-1b. The nurse should identify that which of the following findings indicates a potenital serious adverse effect of this medication?
A. Tinnitus
B. Twitching eyelids
C. Blue-green skin discoloration
D. Fatigue
ANSWER:
D. The nurse should identify that potential serious adverse effects of interferon beta-1b include unexplained bruising, bleeding, and fatigue. Clients should report these adverse effects to their provider immediately because they can indicate bone marrow suppression and decreased platelet count.
A nurse is teaching the family of a client who has a new diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease about donepezil. Which of the following information should the nurse include?
A. Monitor for constipation
B. The dosage will be increased weekly to provide optimum therapeutic effect.
C. Administering the medication first thing in the morning promotes effectiveness.
D. Avoid the use of NSAIDs for pain.
ANSWER:
D. Combining NSAIDs with donepezil can cause gastrointestinal bleeding. Therefore, the nurse should instruct the client's family to avoid the use of NSAIDs.
A nurse in a clinic is caring for a client who has multiple sclerosis.
When evaluating the client's response to the prescribed muscle relaxant, the nurse should understand that the mechanism of action is to __________ at __________.
ANSWER:
alter intracellular calcium exchange; the muscle cells
When evaluating the client's response to the prescribed muscle relaxant, the nurse should recognize that the therapeutic effect of dantrolene, a peripherally acting muscle relaxant, results from its direct action to inhibit muscle contraction by preventing the release of calcium in skeletal muscles. Anticholinergic medications or muscarinic antagonists block acetylcholine at the neuromuscular junction. Centrally acting muscle relaxants relieve spasticity by interrupting nerve signals from the spinal cord. Cholinesterase inhibitors prevent eh breakdown of acetylcholine in cholinergic receptors. Traditional anti-seizure medications prevent soidum from entering neurons.
A nurse is caring for a client in a primary care provider's office.
Before the client leaves the office, the provider prescribes a new medication for the client to use for migraine headaches. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include when teaching the client about administration of their newly prescribed medication? Select all that apply.
A. Take the medication after onset of the migraine.
B. Allow the tablet to dissolve under the tongue.
C. Administer one nasal spray into each nostril.
D. Take it once per day to prevent migraine.
E. Repeat the dose if the headache returns.
ANSWER:
A. Take the medication after onset of the migraine.
E. Repeat the dose if the headache returns.
The client should use sumatriptan, a serotonin agonist for abortive therapy of migraine headaches after the onset of a migraine headache. They should spray the medication once into one nostril. They nay repeat the dose once, 1 hr after the initial doese by the intranasal route.
A nurse in a provider's office is caring for a client who has received a diagnosis of multiple sclerosis.
Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as possible adverse effects of the medication that has been prescribed? Select the 4 findings that the nurse should identify.
A. Platelet
B. ALT
C. Serum osmolality
D. WBC
E. Serum glucose
F. ECG
G. AST
ANSWER:
A. Platelet
B. ALT
D. WBC
G. AST
When identifying possible adverse effects caused by interferon beta-1a, the nurse recognizes that decreased WBC and platelets indicate myelosuppression, and increased ALT and AST indicate hepatotoxicity.