The preterite

0.0(0)
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
Card Sorting

1/18

encourage image

There's no tags or description

Looks like no tags are added yet.

Study Analytics
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced

No study sessions yet.

19 Terms

1
New cards

Há + PPS

= ago; e.g. Ela viveu em Lisboa há 5 anos - She lived in Lisbon five years ago.

2
New cards

Já + PPS

= Have you… (yet)?; E.g. Já foste ao Japão? - Have you been to Japan?

3
New cards

Já foste ao Japão?

  • If yes, answer with «Já, já fui» / «Sim, já fui»

  • If no, «Não, ainda não fui»

4
New cards

Já + preterite (positive)

= I have already (done something)…

5
New cards

Ainda não + preterite (negative)

= I haven’t done … (yet)

6
New cards

Nunca + preterite

= I have never done..

7
New cards

3rd person singular of verbs in PPS…

…always end in «u» (for regular verbs)

8
New cards

Pronoun placement in the PPS only becomes difficult…

…in the nós, vocês, eles/as forms due to a lack of double vowels.

9
New cards

All -ear ending verbs…

…are regular (1)

10
New cards

All -uir ending verbs…

…are regular (2)

11
New cards

«Cair» and «sair» are…

…regular. However, the majority of verb forms need an «í» accent due to the diphthongs.

12
New cards

Verbs with -çar ending are…

…irregular in the first person (for phonetic reasons); e.g. eu comecei, tu começaste…

13
New cards

Verbs with -car ending are…

…irregular in the first person; e.g. eu fiquei, tu ficaste

14
New cards

Verbs with -gar ending are…

…irregular in the first person; e.g. eu paguei, tu pagaste…

15
New cards

Preterite of há (haver)…

= houve. Means both «there was/were.. and «there has/have been»

16
New cards

«Durante is usually used with the preterite to say…

…«during» or «for». E.g. Esse pub esteve fechado durante a pandemia → That pub was shut during the pandemic.

17
New cards

I have just…

= PPS de acabar + de + verb. E.g. A Rita acabou de ser promovida → Rita has just been promoted

18
New cards

I went to…

= fui… No need for «a», not like Spanish.

19
New cards

Eu receio chegar atrasado/a - I’m afraid of arriving late

*No change - doesn’t trigger subjunctive, keep the verb in the infinitive form