Consumer Law Rules, Statutes, Ordinances, and Codes
[…] • info about the rights of the sender

  • contact info of the remittance transfer provider

  • THE STATE agency that regulates the rules the remittance transfer provider and the Bureau of consumer financial protection 3)A REMITTANCE TRANSFER PROVIDER

  • Shall provide initial notice and receipt, an ERROR AND RESOLUTION STATEMENT that clearly and conspicuously describes the information required to be disclosed therein

  • Currency deemed to be accurate

  • along with all other information

18
New cards

31 USC 3123 "Payment of Obligations and Interest on the Public Debt

The faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued below The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt. ALL MONEY BORROWED BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT FROM OTHER ENTITIES IS PAYABLE BY THE SECRETARY OF TREASURY IN THEIR MANNER OR FORM, SO THE PUBLIC/CITIZENS ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DEBTS OF THE COUNTRY.

19
New cards

31 USC 5103 "Legal Tender"