contracts in form
[…] • regular act under private signature

    •  the party against whom it is asserted must acknowledge or deny his signature.

5
New cards

what is confirmation of a contract

is a declaration whereby a person cures the relative nullity of an obligation. either expressed or tacit(voluntary performance of the obligation)

6
New cards

what is ratification of an obligations

is a declaration whereby a person gives his consent to an obligation incurred on his behalf by another without authority

7
New cards

what is the Poral Evidence RULE:

Article 1848: "Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents [of a writing]. "Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.

8
New cards

when is a written contract not required in Louisiana

for a price or, in the absence of a price, for a value not in excess of five hundred dollars may be proved by competent evidence.

9
New cards

what happens where something in a contract is excessive of $500