Looks like no tags are added yet.
[…] Preventing Consequences of Theft (CCP 18.16)
Any person has a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property that has been stolen and bringing it, with the person suspected of committing the theft, if that person can be taken, before a magistrate for examination, or delivering the property and the person suspected of committing the theft to a peace officer for that purpose. There must be reasonable ground to believe the property is stolen, and the seizure must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay.
Uniform Criminal Extradition Act - CCP 51.13, Sec. 14 (Arrest w/out Warrant)
-"The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a State with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant."
Privilege of Legislators (CCP 1.21)
Senators and Representatives shall, except in cases of treason, felony, or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the legislature and in going to and from the same, allowing one day for each day of travel of 20 miles or more.