Federal Income Taxation - Ch. 2-12
[…] Under this definition, punitive damages qualify as "income" -- even though they are not derived from capital or from labor.

4
New cards

Charley v. Commissioner (1996)

Gross income includes all income from whatever source derived.

5
New cards

Internal Revenue Code section 61

defines "gross income," the starting point for determining which items of income are taxable for federal income tax purposes in the United States. Section 61 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived”. Section 61 lists examples of items that are taxable under the Code, including "Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items"; "Gross income derived from business"; and "Gains derived from dealings in property".

6
New cards

Helvering v.