Grammar test 4

0.0(0)
Studied by 0 people
call kaiCall Kai
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
GameKnowt Play
Card Sorting

1/19

encourage image

There's no tags or description

Looks like no tags are added yet.

Last updated 10:50 AM on 5/14/26
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced
Call with Kai

No analytics yet

Send a link to your students to track their progress

20 Terms

1
New cards

You are certainly joking, …
A. it is false B. it has to be false C. it mustn’t be true D. it can’t be true

Bonne réponse : D : it can’t be true, car cette structure exprime l’impossibilité logique

2
New cards

I’m bad … English, … will be a problem for my diploma at the end.
A. at … what B. at … which C. in … which D. in … what

Bonne réponse : A : at … what, car on dit "bad at" et "what" introduit correctement l’idée

3
New cards

I’m afraid I can’t help you there, I know … about it.
A. little B. anything C. anything new D. a little

Bonne réponse : A : little, car "little" signifie presque rien avec une notion indénombrable

4
New cards

… money I have, … friends I have!
A. The more … the less… B. The less … the fewer… C. Less… , fewer… D. Less… , less…

Bonne réponse : B : The less … the fewer…, car "money" est indénombrable et "friends" dénombrable

5
New cards

I won 2 …
A. millions euro B. million euros C. millions of euros D. millions euros

Bonne réponse : B : million euros, car après un chiffre précis "million" reste singulier

6
New cards

He was dismissed on the grounds that his results were … as expected.
A. not so good as B. as good as C. so good as D. not good as

Bonne réponse : A : not so good as, car cette structure comparative négative est correcte

7
New cards

Nobody has answered yet, … ?
A. has he B. hasn’t he C. haven’t they D. have they

Bonne réponse : D : have they, car "nobody" prend une question tag positive plurielle neutre

8
New cards

I wish I … such a mistake! He’ll never forgive me.
A. did not make B. haven’t made C. would not make D. hadn’t made

Bonne réponse : D : hadn’t made, car il s’agit d’un regret passé avec past perfect

9
New cards

I’ve been working here …
A. 2 years ago B. since 2 years C. during 2 years D. for 2 years

Bonne réponse : D : for 2 years, car "for" exprime une durée

10
New cards

I find … rather cruel not to be given the result as soon as it is available.
A. very B. this C. most D. it

Bonne réponse : D : it, car "it" est le sujet formel correct

11
New cards

He gave me very …
A. a little information B. few informations C. many informations D. little information

Bonne réponse : D : little information, car "information" est indénombrable

12
New cards

Don’t worry, I won’t reproach you … too much time on the exercise if the result is good.
A. to have spent B. to spend C. for spending D. to spending

Bonne réponse : C : for spending, car on dit "reproach someone for doing something"

13
New cards

I don’t know where they are. They went out after lunch and they …
A. did not come back yet B. have not come back C. have not yet come back D. did not come back

Bonne réponse : C : have not yet come back, car le present perfect convient avec "yet"

14
New cards

… had I set foot in the room when the alarm went off.
A. No sooner B. Just C. Hardly D. As soon as

Bonne réponse : C : Hardly, car la structure correcte est "Hardly had… when…"

15
New cards

For that new oral comprehension exercise, the time allotted for your answers is … in the previous tests.
A. twice than B. twice as much as C. twice more as D. twice as

Bonne réponse : B : twice as much as, car c’est la structure comparative correcte

16
New cards

It is strange that he … you first.
A. has asked B. asked C. would have asked D. should have asked

Bonne réponse : D : should have asked, car cette structure exprime une surprise ou critique

17
New cards

… I am looking forward … you soon.
A. hearing from B. to hear from C. to hear D. to hearing from

Bonne réponse : D : to hearing from, car "look forward to" est suivi du gérondif

18
New cards

… I … every Summer. I’ve been doing it for five years.
A. used to work B. am used to working C. used to working D. am used to work

Bonne réponse : B : am used to working, car cela exprime une habitude acquise

19
New cards

… I find very unpleasant not to be consulted.
A. very B. this C. it D. most

Bonne réponse : C : it, car "it" est utilisé comme sujet anticipé

20
New cards

… I never work … Saturdays … this time of the year.
A. on / during B. in / in C. during / in D. on / at

Bonne réponse : D : on / at, car on dit "on Saturdays" et "at this time of year"