Grammar test 3

0.0(0)
Studied by 0 people
call kaiCall Kai
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
GameKnowt Play
Card Sorting

1/19

encourage image

There's no tags or description

Looks like no tags are added yet.

Last updated 10:50 AM on 5/14/26
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced
Call with Kai

No analytics yet

Send a link to your students to track their progress

20 Terms

1
New cards

… you be late, you would be refused admittance.
A. Would B. If C. Should D. Will

Bonne réponse : C : Should, car l’inversion "Should you…" est une forme conditionnelle soutenue signifiant "si jamais"

2
New cards

They’d rather you … until tomorrow if you can.
A. stayed B. stay C. would stay D. will stay

Bonne réponse : A : stayed, car après "would rather", on utilise le prétérit pour exprimer une préférence

3
New cards

She … for an hour when I arrived.
A. was waiting B. had waited C. waited D. had been waiting

Bonne réponse : D : had been waiting, car une action continue avant une autre action passée prend le past perfect continuous

4
New cards

He hasn’t arrived yet. He must … lunch.
A. have B. is having C. have had D. be having

Bonne réponse : D : be having, car "must be + ing" exprime une supposition sur une action en cours

5
New cards

The program was watched by two … viewers.
A. millions B. millions of C. million D. million of

Bonne réponse : C : million, car après un chiffre précis, "million" reste invariable

6
New cards

He was so exhausted I suggested … to bed.
A. he goes B. to go C. he went D. him to go

Bonne réponse : D : him to go, car "suggest someone do something" peut se reformuler ici avec complément

7
New cards

Joan is a good friend of …
A. them B. their C. theirs D. they

Bonne réponse : C : theirs, car après "a friend of", on utilise un possessif absolu

8
New cards

I feel much better now, you … call the doctor.
A. must not B. haven’t to C. ought not to D. needn’t

Bonne réponse : D : needn’t, car cela exprime l’absence de nécessité

9
New cards

« He stayed too long » - « So … I »
A. did you B. you did C. you too D. too you

Bonne réponse : B : you did, car cette structure confirme une affirmation précédente

10
New cards

It is nothing to be proud of but it is the means … they solved the problem.
A. thanks B. of which C. thereby D. whereby

Bonne réponse : D : whereby, car "whereby" signifie "par lequel / grâce auquel"

11
New cards

She’s a social scientist. She’s carrying out … about people’s taste in clothes.
A. research B. researched C. a research D. some researches

Bonne réponse : A : research, car "research" est indénombrable

12
New cards

Unless changes … quickly, the team is going to get beaten.
A. are made B. will be made C. have to be made D. were made

Bonne réponse : A : are made, car après "unless", on utilise le présent simple passif

13
New cards

… is getting bigger and bigger.
A. The Eurotunnel deficit B. The Eurotunnel’s deficit C. Eurotunnel deficit D. Eurotunnel’s deficit

Bonne réponse : A : The Eurotunnel deficit, car c’est la forme nominale correcte avec article défini

14
New cards

He threatened to leave the meeting … everybody stopped speaking at the same time.
A. unless B. if C. shouldn’t D. provided

Bonne réponse : B : if, car il exprime une condition

15
New cards

To me, … did that was really mad.
A. anyone B. whoever C. he D. the man

Bonne réponse : B : whoever, car "whoever" signifie "quiconque"

16
New cards

I’m not good … people’s intentions from facial expressions.
A. to guess B. at guessing C. about guessing D. guessing

Bonne réponse : B : at guessing, car l’expression correcte est "good at"

17
New cards

There are rumours that 150 workers are going to be laid … next year.
A. down B. up C. off D. over

Bonne réponse : C : off, car l’expression correcte est "laid off"

18
New cards

Why … it over once and for all ?
A. not talking B. not to talk C. not talk D. we don’t

Bonne réponse : C : not talk, car la structure correcte est "Why not + base verbale"

19
New cards

I never phone before 9, for fear I … wake her children up.
A. will B. should C. could D. would

Bonne réponse : B : should, car "for fear" est suivi de "should" pour exprimer une crainte

20
New cards

On top of the pile was …
A. a two-pages CV B. a two pages’ CV C. a two-page CV D. a two-paged CV

Bonne réponse : C : a two-page CV, car les adjectifs composés restent invariables