1/48
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Which of the following is TRUE about preferred stock?
A | Most preferred dividends are cumulative, so missed preferred dividends must be paid before common dividends can be paid. | |||
B | Preferred stockholders generally have the same voting rights as common stockholders. | |||
C | A missed preferred dividend is a liability that lets holders force the firm into bankruptcy. | |||
D | Preferred dividends are a tax-deductible business expense for the firm. | |||
E | Dividends received by a corporation on preferred stock are fully taxable. | |||
Most preferred dividends are cumulative, so missed preferred dividends must be paid before common dividends can be paid.
Which of the following is NOT true about common stock?
A | Common stockholders share proportionally in the remaining assets if the firm is liquidated. | |||
B | Common stockholders must be paid their dividends before preferred stockholders receive theirs. | |||
C | Common stockholders have a preemptive right to a first shot at new stock issues. | |||
D | Dividends on common stock are not a liability of the firm until declared by the Board. | |||
E | Dividends paid on common stock are not tax deductible for the firm. | |||
Common stockholders must be paid their dividends before preferred stockholders receive theirs.
Which of the following is NOT true about bonds?
A | As interest rates increase, bond prices decrease. | |||
B | Short-term bonds have more reinvestment rate risk than long-term bonds. | |||
C | Long-term bonds have more price risk than short-term bonds. | |||
D | If the YTM is less than the coupon rate, the bond sells at a discount. | |||
E | Bonds of similar risk and maturity are priced to yield about the same return, regardless of the coupon rate. | |||
If the YTM is less than the coupon rate, the bond sells at a discount.
Pinecrest Energy paid a quarterly dividend of $1.60 last quarter. Dividends are expected to grow 1.2% per quarter, and the required return is 6.4% annual. What will you pay for one share today?
A | $400.00 | |||
B | $31.14 | |||
C | $57.83 | |||
D | $404.80 | |||
E | $101.20 | |||
404.80
Maple Grove Inc. just paid a $7.25 dividend and will pay the same dividend at the end of each of the next 8 years, then never again. The discount rate is 7%. What is the value of the stock?
A | $103.57 | |||
B | $43.29 | |||
C | $46.32 | |||
D | $39.07 | |||
E | $58.00 | |||
43.29
Stonebridge Corp. will pay a $0.90 dividend at the end of each quarter for the next 2 years, then never again. The required return is 12% annual, compounded quarterly. What is one share worth today?
A | $30.00 | |||
B | $4.47 | |||
C | $1.52 | |||
D | $6.51 | |||
E | $6.32 | |||
6.32
Alder Creek Corp. may cut next year's dividend from $9 to $6. Without the cut, growth is 4% and the price is $120. With the cut, growth is 6%. The required return is unchanged. What is the new price, and should the company cut its dividend?
A | $109.09; Should cut its dividend | |||
B | $163.64; Should cut its dividend | |||
C | $109.09; Should not cut its dividend | |||
D | $80.00; Should not cut its dividend | |||
E | $163.64; Should not cut its dividend | |||
$109.09; Should not cut its dividend
Granite Peak Co. may cut next year's dividend from $5 to $3. Without the cut, growth is 3% and the price is $62.50. With the cut, growth is 7%. The required return is unchanged. What is the new price, and should the company cut its dividend?
A | $75.00; Should cut its dividend | |||
B | $75.00; Should not cut its dividend | |||
C | $125.00; Should cut its dividend | |||
D | $37.50; Should not cut its dividend | |||
E | $27.27; Should not cut its dividend | |||
$75.00; Should cut its dividend
Harlow Rail has bonds with an 8.5% coupon paid semiannually, 9 years to maturity, a $1,000 face value, and a price of $968. What is the yield to maturity?
A | 4.51% | |||
B | 18.05% | |||
C | 8.78% | |||
D | 9.03% | |||
E | 8.50% | |||
9.03%
Oakline Foods has $1,000 face value bonds with a 5.0% annual coupon, currently selling for $925. What is the current yield?
A | 5.00% | |||
B | 4.63% | |||
C | 5.41% | |||
D | 8.11% | |||
E | 2.70% | |||
5.41%
Westfield Corp. bonds have a $1,000 face value, an 8% coupon, 10 years to maturity, semiannual payments, and a current YTM of 6%. What happens to the bond price if market rates rise to 10%?
A | The bond price will decrease but still trade at a premium. | |||
B | The bond price will increase and trade at a premium. | |||
C | The bond price will increase but still trade at a discount. | |||
D | The bond price will remain unchanged. | |||
E | The bond price will decrease and trade at a discount. | |||
The bond price will decrease and trade at a discount.
Which of the following is NOT a question you would ask to decide whether a cash flow is an annuity, a perpetuity, or an irregular stream?
A | "Are the payments of equal amount (or equally growing)?" | |||
B | "Are the payments equally distributed across time?" | |||
C | "Is the present value larger than the future value?" | |||
D | "Are the payments made at the beginning of each period?" | |||
E | "Are the payments growing at a constant rate?" | |||
"Is the present value larger than the future value?"
A bond with a 7% coupon paid semiannually, a $1,000 par value, and 6 years to maturity has a yield to maturity of 8%. What is the price of the bond, and is it a premium or a discount bond?
A | $953.07; Premium bond | |||
B | $953.07; Discount bond | |||
C | $953.77; Discount bond | |||
D | $660.88; Discount bond | |||
E | $1,048.32; Premium bond | |||
$953.07; Discount bond
A bond with a 12% coupon paid semiannually, a $1,000 par value, and 15 years to maturity has a yield to maturity of 9%. What is the price of the bond, and is it a premium or a discount bond?
A | $1,244.33; Discount bond | |||
B | $1,241.82; Premium bond | |||
C | $691.79; Premium bond | |||
D | $793.53; Discount bond | |||
E | $1,244.33; Premium bond | |||
$1,244.33; Premium bond
A bond with a 6% semiannual coupon, 20 years to maturity, and a $1,000 par value is selling for $1,180. What is the yield to maturity?
A | 4.61% | |||
B | 2.31% | |||
C | 9.22% | |||
D | 5.08% | |||
E | 6.00% | |||
4.61%
A bond with an 8% coupon paid semiannually, 10 years to maturity, and a $1,000 face value is selling for $934.96. What are the yield to maturity (YTM), the current yield (CY), and the capital gains yield (CGY)? Use the bond's price one year from now.
A | YTM 9.00%; CY 8.56%; CGY -0.45% | |||
B | YTM 9.00%; CY 4.28%; CGY 4.72% | |||
C | YTM 9.00%; CY 8.00%; CGY 1.00% | |||
D | YTM 9.00%; CY 8.56%; CGY 0.45% | |||
E | YTM 4.50%; CY 8.56%; CGY -4.06% | |||
YTM 9.00%; CY 8.56%; CGY 0.45%
A $1,000 par value bond has a 6% coupon paid semiannually and 10 years to maturity. (a) What is the price if the bond is priced to yield 5%? (b) What is the current yield if the YTM rises to 8%?
A | (a) $1,077.95; (b) 5.57% | |||
B | (a) $1,077.95; (b) 3.47% | |||
C | (a) $1,077.95; (b) 6.94% | |||
D | (a) $1,077.22; (b) 6.93% | |||
E | (a) $864.10; (b) 6.94% | |||
(a) $1,077.95; (b) 6.94%
You expect a stock to pay a $2.50 dividend in one year, and you believe you can sell it for $60 at that time. You require a 12% return on investments of this risk. What is the most you would be willing to pay today?
A | $62.50 | |||
B | $55.80 | |||
C | $53.57 | |||
D | $56.07 | |||
E | $520.83 | |||
$55.80
A stock is expected to pay a $1.10 dividend every quarter forever. The required return is 10% APR with quarterly compounding. What is the price of the stock?
A | $11.00 | |||
B | $176.00 | |||
C | $22.00 | |||
D | $45.10 | |||
E | $44.00 | |||
$44.00
Cobalt Systems just paid a dividend of $2.40 per share. Dividends are expected to grow 4% per year, and the market requires a 12% return on assets of this risk. How much should the stock be selling for?
A | $31.20 | |||
B | $30.00 | |||
C | $15.60 | |||
D | $20.80 | |||
E | $32.45 | |||
$31.20
Tidewater Corp. is expected to pay a $4.10 dividend in one year. The dividend is expected to grow 5% per year, and the required return is 14%. What is the price of the stock?
A | $47.83 | |||
B | $29.29 | |||
C | $21.58 | |||
D | $45.56 | |||
E | $82.00 | |||
$45.56
A firm's stock is selling for $55.00. It just paid a $3.00 dividend, and dividends are expected to grow at 5% per year. What is the required return on the stock?
A | 10.45% | |||
B | 10.73% | |||
C | 5.73% | |||
D | 0.73% | |||
E | 5.45% | |||
10.73%
ABC stock currently sells for $40 per share. The next expected annual dividend is $2.40, and the growth rate is 6%. (a) What is the expected rate of return on this stock? (b) If the required rate of return were 10%, what would the stock price and the dividend yield be?
A | (a) 6.00%; (b) $60.00, 4.00% | |||
B | (a) 12.00%; (b) $24.00, 10.00% | |||
C | (a) 12.00%; (b) $60.00, 4.00% | |||
D | (a) 12.00%; (b) $60.00, 6.00% | |||
E | (a) 12.00%; (b) $60.00, 10.00% | |||
(a) 12.00%; (b) $60.00, 4.00%
A company just paid a $1.50 dividend. Dividends are expected to increase 20% in one year and 12% in two years. After that, dividends will grow 5% per year forever. If the required return is 11%, what is the price of the stock?
A | $38.54 | |||
B | $35.04 | |||
C | $30.53 | |||
D | $30.00 | |||
E | $31.89 | |||
$31.89
Using the project cash flows and the 13% required return at the top of this sheet, what is the project's net present value?
A | $104,281.02 | |||
B | $49,190.00 | |||
C | $11,881.02 | |||
D | -$69,244.87 | |||
E | -$13,817.03 | |||
$11,881.02
Using the same project, what is the internal rate of return (IRR)?
A | 18.86% | |||
B | 13.00% | |||
C | -30.80% | |||
D | 53.24% | |||
E | 3.93% | |||
18.86%
What is the payback period for the project?
A | 2.58 | |||
B | 3.00 | |||
C | 3.54 | |||
D | 2.53 | |||
E | 2.75 | |||
2.75
What is the discounted payback period for the project, using the 13% required return?
A | 2.75 | |||
B | 3.54 | |||
C | 3.33 | |||
D | 4.00 | |||
E | 3.45 | |||
3.54
Using the net income row and the average book value of $23,100, what is the project's average accounting return (AAR)?
A | 27.49% | |||
B | 8.59% | |||
C | 137.45% | |||
D | 34.36% | |||
E | 153.24% | |||
34.36%
Two mutually exclusive projects have the following cash flows. Project X: Year 0 = −45,000; Year 1 = 21,000; Year 2 = 24,500; Year 3 = 15,000. Project Y: Year 0 = −80,000; Year 1 = 24,000; Year 2 = 36,000; Year 3 = 52,000. The required return for both is 11%. Which project should be accepted, and what is its NPV?
A | Project X; $4,771.54 | |||
B | Project Y; $8,861.98 | |||
C | Project Y; $4,771.54 | |||
D | Project X; $8,861.98 | |||
E | Both projects; $13,633.52 | |||
Project Y; $8,861.98
An investment costs $80,000 today and has the following cash flows: Year 1 = 118,000; Year 2 = 92,000; Year 3 = −140,000 (a cleanup cost at the end of the project). The required return is 20%. What is the NPV, and what decision does the NPV rule give?
A | $1,203.70; Reject | |||
B | $82,222.22; Accept | |||
C | -$1,203.70; Reject | |||
D | $163,240.74; Accept | |||
E | $1,203.70; Accept | |||
$1,203.70; Accept
A project costs $2,000,000 today and will produce cash flows of $360,000 at the end of each year for 8 years. The required return is 11%. What is the NPV, and what decision does the NPV rule give?
A | -$147,395.81; Reject | |||
B | $147,395.81; Accept | |||
C | $880,000.00; Accept | |||
D | $1,852,604.19; Reject | |||
E | $56,390.66; Accept | |||
-$147,395.81; Reject
A project has an initial outlay of $12,800. It has a single payoff of $61,000 at the end of Year 6 and nothing in between. What is the IRR of the project?
A | 36.65% | |||
B | 24.99% | |||
C | 29.72% | |||
D | 62.76% | |||
E | 376.56% | |||
29.72%
Riverbend Delivery can buy a new truck for $210,000. It will provide net cash flows over the next five years of $40,000, $65,000, $80,000, $90,000, and $110,000. The truck will be sold at the end of Year 5 for a salvage value of $12,000. The required return is 9%. What is the NPV of buying the truck?
A | $78,431.85 | |||
B | $86,932.95 | |||
C | $296,231.02 | |||
D | $86,231.02 | |||
E | $90,431.85 | |||
$86,231.02
A project costs $185,000 today and will produce cash flows of $74,000, $86,000, and $80,000 in Years 1 through 3. The required return is 12%. Using the profitability index as defined on the course slides, what is the project's profitability index?
A | 0.036 | |||
B | 1.036 | |||
C | 0.034 | |||
D | 0.027 | |||
E | 0.073 | |||
0.036
Harlow Fabrication buys a machine for $340,000. It costs another $22,500 to have it shipped and installed. The company expects to sell the machine for $41,000 when it is done with it in 7 years. Using straight-line depreciation, what is the annual depreciation expense?
A | $42,714.29 | |||
B | $51,785.71 | |||
C | $45,928.57 | |||
D | $57,642.86 | |||
E | $36,283.57 | |||
$45,928.57
Pinecrest Co. buys equipment with a total installed cost of $150,000. For tax purposes it is depreciated using 3-year MACRS, with percentages of 0.3333 (Year 1), 0.4445 (Year 2), 0.1481 (Year 3), and 0.0741 (Year 4). The company sells the equipment for $48,000 at the end of Year 3. The tax rate is 21%. What is the after-tax salvage value?
$40,254.15
Meridian Outdoor Gear is considering a new line of camping equipment. The project requires a $18,400,000 capital investment, depreciated straight-line to zero over its 4-year life. At the end of the project the equipment can be sold for $3,200,000. Incremental sales are $12,600,000 per year for 4 years, with costs (excluding depreciation) equal to 55% of sales. The project also requires the company to increase inventory by $1,350,000 at the start; the inventory is recovered at the end of the project. The tax rate is 21% and the required return is 10%.
Using the project description at the top of this sheet, what is the project cash flow (cash flow from assets) for Year 0?
A | -$18,400,000.00 | |||
B | -$19,750,000.00 | |||
C | -$17,050,000.00 | |||
D | -$22,950,000.00 | |||
E | -$15,200,000.00 | |||
-$19,750,000.00
Meridian Outdoor Gear is considering a new line of camping equipment. The project requires a $18,400,000 capital investment, depreciated straight-line to zero over its 4-year life. At the end of the project the equipment can be sold for $3,200,000. Incremental sales are $12,600,000 per year for 4 years, with costs (excluding depreciation) equal to 55% of sales. The project also requires the company to increase inventory by $1,350,000 at the start; the inventory is recovered at the end of the project. The tax rate is 21% and the required return is 10%.
What is the project cash flow (cash flow from assets) for Year 2?
A | $1,070,000.00 | |||
B | $5,670,000.00 | |||
C | $845,300.00 | |||
D | $5,445,300.00 | |||
E | $6,795,300.00 | |||
$5,445,300.00
Meridian Outdoor Gear is considering a new line of camping equipment. The project requires a $18,400,000 capital investment, depreciated straight-line to zero over its 4-year life. At the end of the project the equipment can be sold for $3,200,000. Incremental sales are $12,600,000 per year for 4 years, with costs (excluding depreciation) equal to 55% of sales. The project also requires the company to increase inventory by $1,350,000 at the start; the inventory is recovered at the end of the project. The tax rate is 21% and the required return is 10%.
What is the project cash flow (cash flow from assets) for Year 4?
A | $9,323,300.00 | |||
B | $6,795,300.00 | |||
C | $7,973,300.00 | |||
D | $9,995,300.00 | |||
E | $8,645,300.00 | |||
$9,323,300.00
Meridian Outdoor Gear is considering a new line of camping equipment. The project requires a $18,400,000 capital investment, depreciated straight-line to zero over its 4-year life. At the end of the project the equipment can be sold for $3,200,000. Incremental sales are $12,600,000 per year for 4 years, with costs (excluding depreciation) equal to 55% of sales. The project also requires the company to increase inventory by $1,350,000 at the start; the inventory is recovered at the end of the project. The tax rate is 21% and the required return is 10%.
What is the project's NPV at the 10% required return?
A | $19,909,594.49 | |||
B | $5,909,200.00 | |||
C | -$1,139,131.68 | |||
D | $638,519.62 | |||
E | $159,594.49 | |||
$159,594.49
Meridian Outdoor Gear is considering a new line of camping equipment. The project requires a $18,400,000 capital investment, depreciated straight-line to zero over its 4-year life. At the end of the project the equipment can be sold for $3,200,000. Incremental sales are $12,600,000 per year for 4 years, with costs (excluding depreciation) equal to 55% of sales. The project also requires the company to increase inventory by $1,350,000 at the start; the inventory is recovered at the end of the project. The tax rate is 21% and the required return is 10%.
What is the project's IRR?
A | 10.00% | |||
B | 7.11% | |||
C | 10.34% | |||
D | 11.30% | |||
E | 13.42% | |||
10.34%
A project is expected to produce sales of $2,840,000 and costs (excluding depreciation) of $1,615,000. Depreciation is $410,000 per year and the tax rate is 21%. Using the tax shield approach, what is the project's operating cash flow (OCF)?
A | $967,750.00 | |||
B | $1,053,850.00 | |||
C | $643,850.00 | |||
D | $1,377,750.00 | |||
E | $1,225,000.00 | |||
$1,053,850.00
Cedar Ridge Foods is evaluating a new product line. Last year it paid $75,000 for a market study. The project needs new equipment costing $540,000 and a $65,000 increase in net working capital. It would also be built on land the company already owns, which could be sold today for $210,000. What is the relevant Year 0 cash flow for the project?
A | -$890,000.00 | |||
B | -$605,000.00 | |||
C | -$750,000.00 | |||
D | -$815,000.00 | |||
E | -$540,000.00 | |||
-$815,000.00
A new project will let you sell a product for $64 each. Variable costs are $29.50 per unit and fixed operating costs (excluding depreciation) are $186,500 per year. The project requires a $438,000 equipment purchase with a 5-year life, depreciated straight-line to zero. How many units must you sell annually to break even in an accounting sense? (Round to the nearest whole unit.)
A | 5,406 units | |||
B | 18,101 units | |||
C | 7,945 units | |||
D | 4,283 units | |||
E | 9,292 units | |||
7,945 units
A new project will let you sell a product for $58 each. Variable costs are $26 per unit and total fixed costs (including depreciation) are $298,400 per year. The initial investment is a $196,000 equipment purchase with a 4-year life, depreciated straight-line to zero. How many units must you sell annually for operating cash flow to equal zero (the cash break-even quantity)? (Round to the nearest whole unit.)
A | 7,794 units | |||
B | 9,325 units | |||
C | 6,125 units | |||
D | 15,450 units | |||
E | 10,856 units | |||
7,794 units
A project sells 9,200 units per year at $85 each. Variable costs are $41 per unit and fixed costs are $256,000 per year. Ignoring taxes, what is the project's degree of operating leverage (DOL) at this sales level?
A | 1.720 | |||
B | 0.581 | |||
C | 1.581 | |||
D | 1.632 | |||
E | 2.720 | |||
2.720
A project requires a $600,000 investment in equipment that is depreciated straight-line to zero over its 5-year life (no salvage value). The price is $50 per unit and fixed costs (excluding depreciation) are $140,000 per year. The base case is 12,000 units per year at $22 variable cost per unit. In the worst case, sales fall to 9,500 units per year and variable cost rises to $24 per unit. The tax rate is 21% and the required return is 12%. What is the project's NPV in the worst case?
A | $49,003.91 | |||
B | -$204,447.91 | |||
C | -$295,288.27 | |||
D | -$214,288.95 | |||
E | $395,552.09 | |||
-$204,447.91
A firm has a $500,000 capital budget this year (soft rationing) and cannot split projects. Project A costs $200,000 and has an NPV of $38,000. Project B costs $150,000 with an NPV of $33,000. Project C costs $250,000 with an NPV of $40,000. Project D costs $120,000 with an NPV of $21,000. Using the profitability index, which projects should the firm accept, and what is the total NPV?
A | Projects A and C; $78,000.00 | |||
B | Projects B and C; $73,000.00 | |||
C | Projects B, A, and D; $470,000.00 | |||
D | Projects B, A, and D; $92,000.00 | |||
E | Projects A, B, and C; $111,000.00 | |||
Projects B, A, and D; $92,000.00