1/40
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
grant date
when the employee receives the award
vesting date
when the employee has the right to exercise the equity award
exercise date
when the employee purchases stock using stock options or cashes out SARS
sale date
when the employee sells restricted stock or stock acquired using stock options
expiration date
when the rights under the equity award lase, or expire, unused
nonstatutory & statutory
what are the two types of employee stock options
incentive stock options & employee stock purchase plans
what are the two types of statutory stock options
when granted if there is a readily determinable value
when is a nonstatutory option taxed
when exercised
when is a non-statutory option taxed if there is not a determinable value at the time of the grant
transferable, exercisable immediately, no restrictions, fair value can be determined
if an option isn’t traded on a market what four things need to be present for it to have a readily determinable value
exercise price plus any amount previously taxed
what is the basis of the stock that had a readily determinable value
fmv - cost
what is the amount of ordinary compensation taxed when we have an NSO with a readily determinable value
bargain element: FMV - exercise price
what is the amount taxed if we have an NSO with no readily determinable value
FMV on exercise date
what is the basis of the stock if is is an NSO with no readily determinable value
capital loss equal to price
if the option lapses what can the employee deduct if they paid something
holding period
how long you must hold the stock for favorable tax treatment
vesting period
when you earn the right to exercise the option in the stock
SWEET
what is the acronym for the similarities between ISOs and ESPPs
statutory stock options, written and approved by SH, enhanced tax advantages, employee remains at corp from grant date to exercise date (3 months), timing requirement: 2 years after grant date and 1 year after exercise date
what are the 5 similarities between ISOs and ESPPs
PELPTT
what is the acronym for the differences between an ISO and ESPP
Purpose, eligibility, limitations, price limit, transaction limit, time limit
what are the six differences between ISOs and ESPPs (generally)
incentivize select employees, discretionary, <= 10% vote and value, no discount, <=$100,000 per year, exercised <= 10 years of the grant date
what are the six differences pertaining to an ISO
allows most employees, nondiscriminatory, < 5% voting power, 15% max discount, <=$25,000 per year, exercised <= 27 months of the grant date
what are the six differences pertaining to an ESPP
exercise price plus any amount paid
what is the basis for a statutory stock option
capital
if the 2/1 rule is met what is gain or loss on a subsequent sale of stock considered
ordinary on fmv - option price then capital
if the 2/1 rule is not met what is the gain or loss on a subsequent sale of stock considered
oi on the vesting date
what and when is it recognized with restricted stock
vesting date
when does the employee’s holding period begin with restricted stock
83b
an employee may elect to recognize ordinary compensation income for the FMV of the stock on the grant date if what election is made
Restricted stock units
not actual shares of employer stock; but rather a promise to give an employee a specified number of unrestricted shares of employer stock on the vesting date
oi on the vesting date
with RSUs when and what type of income is recognized
Stock appreciation rights
the employee receives a payment equal to the difference between the FMV of the stock on the exercise date and the FMV on the date the option was granted
oi for the cash payment
what type of income is recognized with a SAR
$10,000
what is the de minimis exemption for imputed interest loans for gift loans or employer/employee
bona fide residence test
the taxpayer must have been a bona fide resident of a foreign country, or countries, for an uninterupted period that includes the entire taxable year
physical presence test
taxpayer is physically present in a foreign country, or countries, for 330 full days during any 12-consecutive month period, although the 330 days do not need to be consecutive
$132,900
what is the amount of the foreign earned income exclusion
PANIC
what is the acronym for the adjustments made to calculate AMT
passive activity losses add back, accelerated depreciation (not 179), net operating loss recompute, instalment method no, contracts - long term must use percent completion
what are the five main amt adjustments
itemized deduction taxes and all standard deduction
what are the two additional things that would get added back to calculate AMT
private activity bond tax exempt interest, percentage depletion deduction, pre-1987 accelerated depreciation
what are the three tax preference items