1/46
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
What are deductions?
expenses, losses, and other items for which a reduction of gross income is allowed
Expenses, Losses, and other items for which a reduction of gross income is allowed
deductions
What are the three categories for deductions?
directly related to business activity, indirectly related to business activities, subsidies for specific activities
Deductions matter when they are ____ AGI or ____ AGI
for, from
Deductions FOR AGI are ________
always deductible
(T/F) Deductions from AGI are always deductible
false (deductions)
(T/F) Deductions for AGI are always deductible
true (deductions)
Itemized deductions are only deductible when they ______
exceed the standard deduction
(T/F) Itemized deductions are always deductible
false (itemized deductions)
(T/F) It depends on whether the itemized deductions exceeds the standard deduction to decide if they are deductibles
true (itemized deductions)
What are Direct Business Deductions?
the allowance for taxpayers to deduct expenses incurred to generate business income
For an expense to count as a Direct Business Deduction it must…
be directly connected to the business activity, ordinary and necessary, reasonable in amount, and paid/incurred in the tax year
Being directly connected to a business activity, reasonable in amount, ________, and ordinary and necessary qualifies an expense as a ______
paid/incurred in the tax year, direct business deduction
Self-employed taxpayers deduct business expenses ____ AGI
for (self-emplyed)
Schedule C or C-EZ for Direct Business Deductions is a form for (business/farm) revenue and expenses
business
Schedule F for Direct Business Deductions is a form for (business/farm) revenue and expenses
farm
What are Indirect Business Expenses?
expenses that are deductible against reported gross income
Rent, Royalties, and ________ expenses are examples of _______
unreimbursed partnership expenses, indirect business expenses
Indirect Business Deductions are deductible ___ AGI
for
An eligible educator, which is in an indirect business deduction, can deduct up to _____ and _____ if married filing jointly with both partners educators
350, 700
K-12 Teacher, school employee >900 hours in elementary or secondary education are examples of
eligible educators
Under OBBA educators can choose to
deduct expenses as an itemized deduction
If you pay someone alimony before January 1st 2019 you (are/are not) able to deduct for AGI
are
If you pay someone alimony before January 1st 2019 the recipient (is/is not) able to include money in their gross income
is
If you pay someone alimony after your divorce settled in December 31 2018 you (are/are not) allowed to deduct for AGI
are not
If you pay someone alimony after your divorce settled before Dec 31 2018, the alimony (will/will not) be taxed
will not
Depending on day of divorce Alimony is deductible (for/from) AGI
for
Legal expenses are deductible (for/from) AGI
for
Which Legal expenses are deductible for AGI
attorney and court fees in relation to discrimination or civil right actions
Legal expenses that are NOT deductive for AGI include
investments and tax advice/preparation
Qualified Education loans are deductible up to
2500 annually
Medical expenses, taxes, interest, charitable contributions, disaster area casualties and miscellaneous objects are examples of
itemized deductions
Miscellaneous deductions that are subjected to ____ of AGI are itemized deductions
2%
Medical expenses deductions are only allowed when the medical expense exceeds ___ of AGI
7.5%
(T/F) Deductions for medical expenses are allowed ONLY in the tax year expenses are paid
true (medical expenses)
(T/F) Deductions for medical expenses are allowed IN ANY tax year
false (medical expenses)
Taxes are deductible only if
imposed on income or property, paid or incurred in the tax year
Deductions for taxes cannot exceed _____ for singles and _____ for MFS
40400, 20200
Ad Valorem taxes are
based on the value of the item
Texas (does/does not) have an ad valorem tax on vehicles
does not
The registration for a company vehicle is deductible when
portion is allocable to business use
Deductions for real property taxes are portioned between buyer and seller determined by
days in the year each held the property
Items that increase the property value (are/are not) deductible
are not, instead they are added to the basis of the property
Foreign property taxes (are/are not) deductible
are not