1/84
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
Why/When do Deferred Taxes Arise
Income tax EXPENSE differs from income tax LIABILITY
Where is Tax Expense Determined
Under GAAP
Where is income tax liability determined?
Under the IRC (Internal Revenue Code)
Authored by CONGRESS
What is the BASIS difference between temporary and permanent differences?
Temporary
Reverse over time
Permanent
Do not reverse
Examples of Permanent Differences
Items recognized for financial accounting purposes, but not for income tax purposes
Interest Income received on tax exempt securities
Fines and Expenses from violations of the law
Premiums paid for life insurance on key officers/employees
Permanent Differences: Interest Income Received on Tax Exempt Securities
Congress puts value on certain investments such as churches and schools to encourage investment
This would lower taxable income
Lower Taxable Income is more beneficial
Permanent Differences: Fines and Expenses from violating the law
Train wreck that caused a lot of damage will NOT have tax deductions
They add back to taxable income
Civil rights violations, discrimination, pollution
Permanent Differences: Premiums for life insurance on key officers/employees
Court says it is LEGAL but not tax deductible, like Steve Jobs policy
Added back to taxable income
Deferred Tax Asset: Source
Arises due to net DEDUCTIBLE amounts in the future
Deferred Tax Liability: Source
Arises due to net Taxable AMOUNTS in the future
Deductible Temporary Differences: Examples
(Assets) Warranty Expense, Unearned Revenue
Taxable Temporary Differences: Examples
(Liabilities): Depreciation, Installment Sales
Deferred Tax Rates: Applying Tax Rates
Basic Rule: Apply the yearly tax rate to calculate deferred tax effects
If future tax rates change: Use the enacted tax rate expected to apply in future year
If not enacted, use current tax rate
Enacted
Congress votes on it
Effective Income Tax Rate Equation
Income Tax Expense / GAAP NI = %
NOLs Rules of Application
The NOL of one year can be applied to offset taxable income of other years, possibly resulting in tax refunds
NOLs Historically: Carryback option and Carryforward only
Carryback Option
Carried back 2 years and carried forward 20 years
Carryforward Only
ONLY Carriedforward 20 years
Major Change in NOL rules
NOL Carrybacks no longer allowed
If NOLs are carried back 2 years and carried forward 20 years
Remaining NOLs are applied to following 20 year period
Any tax refunds are reported in the year of the original NOL
NOL JEs: Carrybacks
WHEN ALLOWABLE
DR: Income Tax Refund Receivable
Benefit on Carryback
NOL JEs: Carryforwards
DR: Deferred Tax Asset
Benefit on Carryforward
Income Tax Expense JE
DR: Income Tax Expense (Plug)
DR: Deferred Tax Asset (Future)
CR: Deferred Tax Liability (Future)
CR: Income Tax Payable (Today)
Steps for Deferred Tax Analysis
Start at GAAP NI
Analyze Permanent Differences (Individually)
Analyze Temporary Differences
Taxable → DTL
Deductible → DTA
Arrive at Taxable Income
Multiply by current tax rate to arrive at income tax expense (DR)
Income Tax Expense FS Effects
Income Taxes Payable Current Liability
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current Liability
Both CURRENT and DEFERRED tax are summed, and then subtracted from “Income before Income Taxes” to arrive at Net Income
When do taxable temp. differences appear?
Taxable Income is LESS THAN Financial Income
Revenues or gains are taxable after they are recognized in financial income
AR and Investments
Expenses or losses are deductible before they are recognized in financial income
Depreciation and Prepaid Expenses
When do deductible temp. differences appear?
Taxable income is GREATER THAN financial income
Revenues or gains are taxable before they are recognized in financial income
Subscriptions and rental pmts received in advance
Expenses or losses are deductible after they are recognized in financial income
Warranty Liabilities
Litigation Accruals
What are the 2 broad categories of differences that we discuss (Deferred Tax)
Permanent and Temporary
How many permanent differences did we talk about in class?
3
Interest income received on tax exempt securities
Fines and expenses resulting from violating the law
Premiums paid for life insurance on key offiers/employees
What is the most common permanent difference that is a deduction
Tax Exempt Bonds (Lower Taxable Income)
2 Subcategories of Temporary Differences
Taxable and Deductible
NOT DTA AND DTL
What does a taxable difference create on the BS
Liability
What does a deductible difference create on the BS
Asset
One common taxable temporary difference
Depreciation
Installment Sales (AR)
One common deductible temporary difference
Warranties
If an event says reversible in deferred taxes it is…
A Temporary Difference
Depreciation (Deferred Taxes)
Temporary Difference
Taxable (NEVER DEDUCTIBLE)
CREATES A DTL
We are choosing to recognize it at a later date
Rent (Deferred Taxes)
Unearned Revenue because they earned more cash that was not earned
Owe more tax today, but less in the future
Temporary Deductible Difference
If rent collected was LOWER than EARNED revenue, it would be TAXABLE
What does deferred taxes aim to do?
Reconcile GAAP Revenue and Expenses
What is the new standard for Accounting for Pension Plans
ASC715
Defined Contribution Plans
Employer contributions are defined
Retirees benefit depends on the fund performance
Retiree bears the investment risk
Defined Benefit Plans
Retiree benefits are a fixed amount
Employer contributions to the plan depend on promised benefits to retirees
Employer bears the investment risk
If contributions made to pension are LESS THAN pension expense what does the employer record
Accrued Liability
UNDERFUNDED PLAN
If contributions to pension are GREATER THAN pension expense, what does the employer record
Accrued Benefit
OVERFUNDED PLAN
What do pension calculations involve
Actuarial Assumptions (They are estimates)
What are the assumptions behind pension calculations
Mortality Rates
Employee Turnover
Future Salaries
Rates of Return
What are the components of pension cost
Service Cost
Interest Cost
Return on Plan Assets
Gains and Losses
Amortization of Unrecognized Prior Service Cost
How is service cost incurred (Pensions)
Increase in PBO payable to employees because services rendered during the current year
What is PBO (Pension)
Projected Benefit Obligation
INCREASES COST
What is Interest Cost (Pensions)
Promised employee benefits are a liability to the company
Company pays interest on the beginning balance of the PBO
Settlement rate determines the interest expense
INCREASES COST
What is Return on Assets (Pensions)
Assuming a positive return, it LOWERS pension expense
Can be heavily manipulated by “optimistic” assumptions
One of the largest sources of gains and losses in pension plans is the differences between expected and actual returns
What are amortized unrecognized Gains & Losses (Pensions)
Unrecognized G/L are deviations of actual amounts from estimated amounts
Amortize the Unrgnzd G/L only if they Exceed 10% of
The greater of PBO OR MARKET RELATED VALUE (Both at start of year)
Amortize over the REMAINING SERVICE LIFE of active employees
SUBJECT TO MATERIALITY TEST
GAINS LOWER EXPENSE
LOSSES INCREASE EXPENSE
What are unrecognized prior service costs (UPSC) (Pensions)
Results only when a plan has been changed
The UPSC is allocated to pension expense based on the remaining service years of the concerned employees
UNAMORTIZED UPSC is shown in the OCI
INCREASES EXPENSE
What changes did ASC 715 make
Use of OCI account for
PSC and G/L
NOT A PART OF NET INCOME
No longer based on ABO
Recognition of Pension Funding Asset or Liability JE
DR: Pension Expense
DR: Pension Asset
CR: Pension Liability
CR: Cash
What was the problem w pensions?
Companies made promises with pensions but never accounted for them
Companies and states were/are running at surpluses
Why can Defined BENEFIT plans be considered worse?
If company goes bankrupt pension is gone
Vesting Periods can be very long
What type of relationship does ROA have on Pension Expense (Cost)
Inverse or negative
During positive years it lowers expense
If we have $1M in PBO and $1.2M in Assets
200,000 overfunded plan
When to debit and credit for OCI
DR: ONLY FOR AMORTIZATION GAINS
CR: Amortization of PSC and LOSSES
For pensions, do we use market/FV or cost
ALWAYS MARKET/FAIR VALUE, NEVER COST
3 Methods to find ROA
Given
Beginning FV (Assets) * ERR (Expected Return)
Solve w T-Chart/Equation
Beginning Balance + Contribution = Ending (DEBIT)
Paid Benefits (CREDIT)
What is the materiality test for G/L Called?
Corridor Test
Does G/L Exist?
Take PBO & Assets
Take bigger of two, and multiply by 10%
Take Excess and divide it by service years
What if there are 2 losses back to back (Pensions)
We carryover the UNRECOGNIZED LOSS to the next year
What is a Lease, and what are Lessor’s and Lessee’s
Contractual agreement between the lessor and lessee
Lessee is the party that is making payments, has rights, and will have to move out
Lessor is the true owner
Taxes, Insurance, and maintenance may be assumed by either party
Advantages of Leasing
May not require any money down
Payments often fixed
Reduces risk of obsolescence to the lessee
May have less restrictive covenants
May be less costly
May not add existing debt on the BS
Conceptual Nature of a Lease
Lease transferring substantially all benefits and risks of ownership should be capitalized
Transfer of ownership can be assumed is the lease is non-cancelable
Leases that do not substantially transfer benefits and risks are operating leases
What are the 4 criteria in Group 1 for identifying finance leases (Lessee)
Transfer of Ownership
Bargain Purchase
Lease w terms equal to 75% or more of the economic life “MAJOR PART”
Leases where PV of lease payments is equal to 90% or more of FMV “SUBSTANTIALLY ALL”
Classifications of Leases: Lessor
Operating Lease
Financing Lease
Most popular
NO GROSS PROFIT, Interest is the “profit”
Sales-Type Lease
What are the group 2 criteria for a lease to be finance type (Lessor)
Collectibility must be reasonably assured (Revenue Recognition)
Lessors Performance must be substantially complete (Rev. Recognition)
Assets FV MUST BE EQUAL to lessor’s BV
What information is in the Lease Receivable for the lessor
Minimum Lease Payments
Any residual value at the end of the lease term
Sales Lease: Lessor (JE)
DR: Lease Receivable
DR: COGS (Equal to Asset BV)
CR: Sales (Equal to L.R)
CR: Inventory (Asset Book Value)
What are residual values?
Estimated FV of asset at the end of the lease term
May be Guaranteed or Not Guaranteed
Can affect calculation only for LESSEE
What is the "New” Asset Category used for leases
Right of Use Asset
What do we record for leases that are cancellable?
NO ENTRY
What “Life” are Lease JE’s based on
Lease life, NOT USEFUL LIFE
If the accountant mixes up who the lessee and lessor is, how does this affect FS?
Assets would be the same, just classified wrong
Liabilities would be understated
Revenues would be understated
Who is responsible for depreciation and amortization on a lease?
ONLY THE LESSEE
Payments affect liability
ROU Affected by Amortization
What was the old standard for leases, as well as the new one?
Old
SFAS 13, ASC 840
New
BAAP; ASC 842
What were the major changes in the new Leasing Accounting Standard?
“Capital” Lease changed to “Finance”
Changed the 75% and 90% rules to Major Part and Substantially All
Right of Use Asset Category
Describe the behavior (Add or Subtract) of the 3 permanent differences discussed in class
Tax Exempt Bonds (SUBTRACT)
Fines (ADD)
Life Insurance Policies (ADD)
Most common taxable and deductible difference
Taxable
Depreciation
Deductible
Warranties
Deferred Taxes; Unearned vs. Installment Treatment
Installment
TAXABLE, we collect the money in the future
Unearned
DEDUCTIBLE, we get cash and earn it later
What rates do we use for Income Tax Payable? DTA/DTL (If applicable)
Income Tax Payable
Current Rate
DTA/DTL
If there is a future rate ENACTED, we use it
What do we do to DTA and DTL in reversals
DTA; CREDIT
DTL; DEBIT
What is a lag measure, for G/L
We do not recognize the G/L until the NEXT year