MAC 710 Final

0.0(0)
Studied by 4 people
call kaiCall Kai
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
GameKnowt Play
Card Sorting

1/103

flashcard set

Earn XP

Description and Tags

Last updated 4:54 AM on 9/9/22
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced
Call with Kai
Chat

No analytics yet

Send a link to your students to track their progress

104 Terms

1
New cards
Two Primary Issues with Revenue Recognition
Timing
Measurement
2
New cards
Timing
when to recognize revenue. Main principle: when CONTROL of the asset has been transferred
3
New cards
Measurement
how much revenue to recognize. Main principle: use the amount that the seller EXPECTS to be entitled to receive in exchange for the good/service
4
New cards
Five Steps of Revenue Recognition
Step 1: Identify the contract(s) with the customer
Step 2: Identify the performance obligation(s) in the contract
Step 3: Determine the transaction price
Step 4: Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligation(s)
Step 5: Recognize revenue when (or as) each performance obligation is satisfied
5
New cards
Contract
an agreement between two or more parties that creates enforceable rights and obligations
6
New cards
Five criteria to be considered a Contract
1. All parties to the contract have AGREED to the contract and are COMMITTED to performing under the contract
2. Each party's RIGHTS with respect to the goods or services that are being transferred are IDENTIFIABLE
3. The PAYMENT TERMS for the goods or services that are being transferred are IDENTIFIABLE
4.The contract has COMMERCIAL SUBSTANCE, meaning that the risk, timing, or amount of the entity's future cash flows is expected to change as a result of the contract
5. It is PROBABLE that the seller will COLLECT the consideration to which it is entitled in exchange for the goods or services
7
New cards
How is collectability assessed?
Collectability is assessed on EXPECTED CONSIDERATION, not contract price (e.g., discount amount would not be part of collectability)
-US GAAP: probable- likely to occur
-IFRS: probable- more likely than not
8
New cards
Probable Collectability under GAAP and IFRS
-US GAAP: probable- likely to occur
-IFRS: probable- more likely than not
9
New cards
Combining Contracts
Multiple contracts should be combined if one of the following criteria is met:
-the contracts are negotiated as a package and have a single commercial objective
-the amount of consideration to be received by the seller related to one contract depends on the price or performance of another contract
-the goods or services promised in the separate contracts are all part of one performance obligation
10
New cards
When to recognize revenue if a contract has not be identified
The company will recognize revenue when it has received the consideration and ONE of the following holds:
-it has no remaining obligations to transfer goods/services and substantially all of the consideration has been received and is nonrefundable, OR
-the contract has been terminated and any consideration received is nonrefundable, OR
-the entity has transferred control of the goods or services, is no longer transferring the goods or services, and has no obligation to transfer additional goods/services, and the consideration received is nonrefundable
11
New cards
If cash is received but it is NOT appropriate to recognize revenue yet:
Credit a liability account (don't remove inventory)
12
New cards
Performance Obligation
A promise to transfer a distinct good/service (or bundle of goods/services) OR
A promise to transfer a series of distinct goods/services that are substantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer to the customer
13
New cards
In order to be distinct, must meet 2 conditions:
-the customer can benefit from the good or service on its own or in conjunction with other readily available resources (sold separately by the seller, or another entity, or the seller already possesses it) to the customer
-AND: the promise of the seller to deliver that good/service is separately identifiable from other promises in the contract. If a promise to deliver is separable from another promise, then the two promises are not highly dependent or interrelated
14
New cards
Transaction Price
it is the amount of consideration that the entity EXPECTS to be entitled to as a result of providing goods or services to the customer. This is NOT NECESSARILY THE CONTRACT PRICE, it is the amount the seller expects to receive and the amount we will ultimately recognize as revenue
15
New cards
Complex cases for Transaction Prices
-Variable consideration and constraining estimates of variable consideration
-Significant financing component in the contract
-Noncash consideration
-Consideration payable to the customer
16
New cards
Variable Consideration (definition and examples)
When payment received is not a fixed amount (ex: price concessions, performance bonuses or penalties, discounts, refunds, rebates, incentives, etc.)
17
New cards
Transaction price must take into account ____________
The transaction price must take into account the variable consideration; thus, the transaction price might not be the stated contract price
18
New cards
Approaches to determining Transaction Price
Most-likely-amount approach
Expected-value approach
19
New cards
Most-likely-amount approach
use the single most likely amount in the range of possibilities as the estimate of the transaction price
20
New cards
Expected-Value approach
sum the probability weighted amounts in a range of possible consideration amounts
21
New cards
Consideration could be ______
constrained
22
New cards
Constraining Estimates of variable consideration
Before we can include variable consideration in the transaction price, we must ensure that it is not probable that there will be a significant revenue reversal
-US GAAP: uses the term probable. IFRS uses the term highly probable
-It is not defined, but 70-75% is in the ballpark
23
New cards
Method for Constraining Estimates of variable consideration
1. Based on your tentative answer to the problem, compute the probability that revenue will be reversed -- that is the probability that, ultimately, revenue will be less than what you just computed
2. If that number is more than 25-30% you need to lower the amount of revenue you are about to recognize
24
New cards
Significant Financing Component (determining transaction price)
-If payment happens before delivery, the customer is providing financing to the seller
-If delivery happens before payment, the seller is providing financing to the customer
-If the time between delivery and payment is MORE THAN ONE YEAR, then we need to separate the revenue from providing the good/service from the interest revenue/expense-- if the financing component is significant
25
New cards
To determine if financing component is significant, consider....
-difference between contract price and cash selling price (if payment is on the same date as delivery)
-length of time between delivery and payment
-market rate of interest
26
New cards
If financing component is significant -->
Use TVM to determine the financing component.
-if delivery occurs before payment (interest revenue), determine sales/service revenue by taking the PV of consideration; the rest is interest revenue (PV = FV/(1+r)^n)
-if payment occurs before delivery (interest expense), determine sales/service revenue by taking the FV of consideration; the difference is interest expense (FV= PV * (1+r)^n)
27
New cards
Noncash consideration
Seller may be paid in something other than cash
-Record the transaction price at the fair value at contract inception of the noncash consideration received (if this amount cannot be reasonably estimated, use the standalone selling price of the good/service)
28
New cards
Consideration Payable to a Customer
A seller may pay the buyer, if it is trying to incentivize the buyer to purchase its goods/services (pay customer to put merchandise on a stand at front of store)
-Unless this payment is in exchange for a distinct good/service, the consideration should be deducted from the transaction price
29
New cards
Standalone Selling Price (SSP)
price the seller would charge for the same goods/services if it sold them on a standalone basis to similar customers under similar circumstances
30
New cards
Steps in Allocating the Transaction Price to the Performance Obligation
1. Determine the standalone selling price of the goods/services related to each performance obligation
2. Sum up the standalone selling prices. If the sum is greater than the transaction price, allocate the discount on the basis of the relative standalone selling prices (allocate the transaction price to each separate performance obligation based on the proportion of the SSP of each performance obligation to the sum of the SSPs)
31
New cards
Must estimate the SSP if the seller doesn't ____________
sell the goods/service separately.
FASB/IFRS doe snot stipulate a method for estimating SSP. It should maximize the use of observable inputs and should be used consistently for similar circumstances.
32
New cards
3 Methods suggested by FASB/IASB in estimating SSPs
-Adjusted market assessment approach
-Expected cost plus margin approach
-Residual approach
33
New cards
Adjusted market assessment approach (for estimating SSPs)
Using the "market" rate for the good/service. Use a competitor's prices and adjust as necessary
34
New cards
Expected cost plus margin approach (for estimating SSPs)
Forecast cost of providing good/service and add a profit margin
35
New cards
Residual Approach (for estimating SSPs)
Determine standalone selling price for everything possible and then allocate the remainder to the good/service for which it doesn't have an SSP
36
New cards
General Rule for when to Recognize Revenue
-Recognize when goods/services are TRANSFERRED. Transfer is defined as occurring when CONTROL has been given to the customer.
-Control: if you have the ability to direct the use of the asset and receive all (substantially all) of the benefits of owning the asset
-May be transferred over time or as of a point in time
37
New cards
Criteria to Meet Revenue over Time
Only need to meet ONE:
-the customer receives and consumes the benefits of the goods/services simultaneously
-The customer controls the asset as the seller creates it or enhances it over time
-The asset the seller is creating does NOT have an alternative use to the seller, and the seller has an enforceable right to payment for the performance completed to date

HOWEVER, seller must be able to measure progress towards completion
38
New cards
Transfer over Time
Recognize revenue over time as long as seller can measure progress towards completion
-If progress is not estimable, then recognize once fully delivered
-Can measure progress toward completion using OUTPUT or INPUT measures
39
New cards
Transfer at a Point in Time
Must transfer control in order to recognize revenue.
Five indicators (these are NOT criteria):
1. The seller has a present right to payment for the asset
2. The customer has a legal title to the asset
3. The seller has transferred physical possession of the asset
4. The customer has the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the asset
5. The customer has accepted the asset
40
New cards
Criteria to be considered a contract
1. Approval and commitment
2. Identification of the rights of the parties
3. Identification of payment terms
4. The contract has commercial substance
5. It is probable that the consideration will be collected
41
New cards
Are warranties a separate performance obligation?
Codification has stated that warranties can be benefited from separately --> potential to be their own performance obligation
42
New cards
Implications of Long Term Contracts on Revenue Recognition
Recognizing revenue at the end of the contract may NOT provide the most accurate portrayal of the company
43
New cards
Approaches to recognizing LT Contracts
-Percentage of completion: recognize revenue and gross profit before delivery
-Completed Contract

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THESE TWO: is all about TIMING (but, you get the same revenue and expenses in the end)
44
New cards
Criteria to Recognize Percentage of Completion (POC)
Must meet one of these:
-the customer receives and consumes the benefits of the goods or services simultaneously
-the customer controls the asset as the seller creates it or enhances it over time
-the asset the seller is creating does NOT have an alternative use to the seller, and the seller has an enforceable right to payment for the performance completed to date

(also must be able to estimate progress towards completion)

SAME CRITERIA FOR RECOGNIZING REVENUE OVER TIME
45
New cards
POC Steps
1. Initially accumulate costs by debiting an asset account called CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS
2. As bills are sent to the customer throughout the project, increase accounts receivable with a debit and increase with a credit the account BILLINGS ON CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
3. When cash is received from the customer, increase cash with a debit and decrease accounts receivable with a credit
4. Recognize the revenue and the associated costs each year, basing the amount of gross profit in a given year on the progress to date (Credit revenue from LT contracts, debit the cost of construction, and debit/credit the difference between revenue and the cost of the contract (i.e., the gross profit) to the CIP account
5. At the end of the project, remove the CIP account (for this particular project) from the books with a credit and remove the billings on construction contract account with a debit
46
New cards
Costs in excess of billings
the CIP account netted with the billing on construction contract account. Is reported as an asset on the balance sheet
47
New cards
Billings in Excess of Costs and Recognized Profits
A liability on the balance sheet that occurs when the billings account is larger than the CIP account (this account is the net of the billings and CIP account)
48
New cards
Cost to Cost approach for estimating completion
the firm estimates the cumulative percentage of completion by dividing the total cost incurred to date by total estimated costs
49
New cards
Cumulative revenue under POC
The total estimated revenue multiplied by the percentage complete. Revenue for the current period is equal to the cumulative revenue less revenue recognized in all prior periods
50
New cards
Completed Contract Method
Waits to recognize profit until the contract is complete. Recognizes revenue and costs throughout the project, but profit equals zero
51
New cards
Steps in Completed Contract Method
1. Initially accumulate costs by debiting CIP
2. As bills are sent to the customer throughout the project, increase accounts receivable with a debit and increase billings on construction contract with a credit
3. When cash is received from the customer, increase cash with a debit and decrease accounts receivable with a credit
4. RECOGNIZE THE ACTUAL COSTS INCURRED AND THE SAME AMOUNT OF REVENUE EACH YEAR (forcing GP to be 0). Report any gross profit at the end of the project
5. At the end of the project, remove the CIP account from the books with a credit and remove the billings on construction contract account with a debit
52
New cards
Sales with Right of Return
Sales returns are common and usually not a significant problem for most companies. However, in certain industries, such as publishing, high sales returns cause companies to postpone revenue recognition until the product can no longer be returned
-RIGHT OF RETURN IS NOT A SEPARATE PERFORMANCE OBLIGATION-- it is variable consideration
53
New cards
Accounting for Sales with Right of Return
-Liability: amount of expected return (Refund Liability account)
-COGS: reduced by the COGS attributable to the products estimated to be returned
-Inventory: should be reduced by full amount
-Difference between debit to COGS and credit to inventory goes to Other Assets- Estimated Returns account
54
New cards
Consigned Goods
A consignment sale is an arrangement where a seller (consignor) delivers goods to a third party (consignee), who sells the goods to the customer.

A consignment sale is an example of a principal-agent arrangement
55
New cards
Accounting for Consigned Goods
On delivery date: Consignor credits inventory and debits INVENTORY ON CONSIGNMENT. Consignee makes no entry
Upon sale of inventory: Consignee records cash, COMMISSIONS EARNED, and an AMOUNT DUE TO CONSIGNOR for the sale. Consignor makes no entry
Upon transfer of cash to consignor: Consignor records cash, revenue, COMMISSIONS EXPENSE, and COGS, and removes inventory. Consignee removes liability and records reduction in cash
56
New cards
Bill and Hold Transactions
transactions where a buyer accepts title and billings but delays the physical receipt of the goods.

Must meet 4 criteria to recognize revenue:
-the reason for the bill and hold must be substantive
-the product must be separately identified as belonging to the customer
-the product must be ready for physical transfer to the customer
-the entity cannot have the ability to use the product in any way, including delivering it to another customer
57
New cards
Channel Stuffing
aka Trade Loading. A practice in which a company induces wholesale distributors to buy more inventory than they can sell in the current period, thus "stuffing" the distribution channel. Firms should NOT recognize revenue from a channel stuffing arrangement because the risks and rewards of ownership have not passed to the buyer, given the buyer's ability to return the product.

Matter of judgement in determining when line is crossed into channel stuffing.
58
New cards
Cash
Coins, currency, bank deposits, and negotiable instruments (e.g., checks and money orders)
59
New cards
Cash equivalents
Short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of THREE MONTHS OR LESS (e.g., treasury bills, commercial paper, certificates of deposit, money market funds)
60
New cards
Restricted cash
cash balances that may involve restrictions on withdrawal, limiting use in current operating cycle (e.g., foreign bank accounts, escrow accounts, collateral for certain obligations, and long-term debt sinking funds)

Report as current (<1 year) or noncurrent (>1 year)
Often part of other assets
61
New cards
Compensating balances
minimum cash balances that debtors must keep on deposit as support for existing credit agreements (often part of other assets)

Report as current or noncurrent based on underlying agreement
62
New cards
Accounts receivable
-Trade accounts (when customers buy on account)
-Amounts due to an entity from its customers or clients that originated from the sale of goods/services

Generally recorded at amount of the sale
63
New cards
Trade discounts
reduction of the catalog or list price whenever a company sells to a reseller in the same industry

lowers sales revenue and A/R
64
New cards
Volume discount
reduces the list price for customers purchasing a large quantity of merchandise

Lowers sales revenue and A/R
65
New cards
Sales Discounts
Reductions companies grant to customers for early cash payment

2/10 n 30 (read as 2 10 net 30--> get 2% discount if you pay in 10 days, otherwise it is due in 30 days)
66
New cards
2 approaches to Sales Discounts
-Most-likely amount
-Expected value
67
New cards
Most likely amount method (Sales Discounts)
Book A/R at gross amount if it is most likely that customer will not take the discount and at net amount if it is most likely that the customer will take the discount
68
New cards
Most likely amount method (Sales Discounts) --> Gross approach
a company initially records accounts receivable at the full (gross) sales amount
-if the customer pays within the discount period, then the difference is a debit to SALES DISCOUNT (contra revenue)
69
New cards
Most likely amount method (Sales Discounts) --> Net approach
the company assumes that the customer will take the sales discount and initially records sales and accounts receivable at the net amount
-if the customers pays after the discount period, then SALES DISCOUNTS FORFEITED (revenue) is credited
70
New cards
Expected Value Method (Sales discounts)
-Assign probabilities to both possible outcomes and take the weighted probability

Again- you may have to use the SALES DISCOUNT and/or SALES DISCOUNTS FORFEITED accounts
71
New cards
Subsequent Measurement of A/R
Must measure the realizability of A/R
-Measure at amount expected to collect

Allowance method
conceptual framework
-future economic benefit
-match expense to reveneu
72
New cards
Aging of Accounts Receivable (steps)
1. Determine the aging category by separating the A/R balances based on the age of the receivable
2. Multiply the balance in each aging category by an estimated percentage of uncollectible accounts for that specific category
3. Add the subtotals of each aging category to determine the required balance in the allowance for uncollectible accounts (you must then calculate what entry needs to be made to get to this balance in the Allowance account --> often there is a beginning balance in the Allowance account that you must consider)
73
New cards
Write-off of Uncollectible accounts
To write off a specific account: reduce the allowance for uncollectible accounts and also reduce the accounts receivable (No effect on NRV of A/R. No Income statement effect)

This is done at specific customer account level
74
New cards
NRV of A/R
Gross A/R less Allowance for Bad debt
75
New cards
Subsequent Recovery (of bad debt)
A recovery occurs when a company receives payment on an account it had previously written off
76
New cards
2 Steps to account for subsequent recovery of accounts previously written off
1. Reinstate the account receivable and restore the allowance account
2. Record the cash collection
77
New cards
3 Ways to Obtain Cash Immediately from A/R
1. Pledging and Assigning
2. Factoring
3. Securitizations
78
New cards
Pledging
receivables are collateral for a financing arrangement

A/R remains on balance sheet (receivables are classified as current or noncurrent according to classification of underlying loan)
79
New cards
Assigning
receivables are collateral for a loan, but company MUST USE RECEIPTS ON COLLECTION OF RECEIVABLES TO REPAY DEBT

A/R remains on balance sheet (receivables are classified as current or noncurrent according to classification of underlying loan)
80
New cards
Factoring Accounts Receivable
when a company sells its accounts receivable to a third party (the factor) at a discount

Must determine if arrangement qualifies as a sale or if it is a secured borrowing
81
New cards
What qualifies as a sale under US GAAP (for Factoring purposes)
Centered on CONTROL of receivables
Companies must meet the following conditions to record transaction as a sale:
-receivables must be isolated from the company
-factor has the ability to pledge or exchange the receivables
-selling company does NOT maintain effective control over the receivables
82
New cards
What qualifies as a sale under IFRS (for Factoring purposes)
Centers on TRANSFER OF RISKS AND REWARDS OF OWNERSHIP
Companies must meet 3 conditions to classify transaction as a sale
-Company does NOT have to pay the factor unless it collects the receivables
-Company cannot use receivables as collateral for other transactions
-Company has to pay the factor the cash it collects without a long delay
83
New cards
If transaction is secured borrowing...
treat the transaction as if the receivables were pledged/assigned
84
New cards
Receivables sold without recourse
meaning the seller does NOT guarantee collectability
Steps to Record:
1. Record cash proceeds
2. Remove A/R
3. Record receivable from factor for holdback amount
4. Record gain/loss computed as the difference between net proceeds (adjusted for hold back) and the carrying amount of the receivables
85
New cards
Receivables sold with recourse
meaning the seller does guarantee collectability
Steps to record:
1. Record cash proceeds
2. Remove A/R
3. Record receivable from factor for holdback amount
4. Record gain/loss computed as the difference between net proceeds (adjusted for holdback) and the carrying amount of the receivables
5. Record recourse obligation
6. Record loss related to recourse obligation (often netted with gain/loss)
86
New cards
Factoring without recourse process
-Selling company removes A/R from books and records related gain or loss on the transaction
-Gain/loss is the difference between the net proceeds on the sale and the face amount of the receivables factored (less the factor's fee, less any holdback)
87
New cards
Holdback
an amount of cash that the buyer does NOT remit to the seller but retains as security; holdback is a type of receivable on the seller's books (After receivables are fully collected, buyer returns the holdback amount to seller)
88
New cards
Factoring with recourse process
Similar to factoring without recourse, EXCEPT seller recognizes liability by recording RECOURSE LIABILITY and ESTIMATED EXPENSE FOR POSSIBLE LOSSES DUE TO GUARANTEE (generally wrap up expense of recourse obligation and include it in our loss)
89
New cards
Securitization
A financing technique that involves taking many separate, often diverse financial assets and combining them into a single pool or bundle
-investors purchase interests in the pool of assets instead of an individual asset or group of assets
-DIVERSIFIES risk for buyers
90
New cards
Note Receivable
a formal, written promise to receive a fixed sum of money at a specified date (or dates) in the future with a stated interest rate (UNLIKE WITH A/R, there is a CONTRACT and they almost always carry interest)

Companies report a note receivable on the balance sheet at present value of future cash flows
91
New cards
Recording a Note Receivable when Stated Rate = Market Rate
-Company records the note at face value
-Interest accrues over the life of the note
92
New cards
Recording a Note Receivable when Stated Rate < Market Rate
Company records the note at present value, which is done by:
-if note is received in exchange for goods/services, assume note's present value is the fair value of the goods/services provided
-if company cannot determine fair value, compute present value of the note discounted at the market rate of interest

Difference between face value and fair or present value represents deferred interest over the life of the loan

Deferred interest revenue is initially recorded as a DISCOUNT ON NOTES RECEIVABLE and amortized to interest revenue over the loan term
93
New cards
Required Disclosures for A/R
-accounting policies and methodology used to estimate allowance for uncollectible accounts
-gross receivable and allowance
-reconciliation of accounts
-factoring: amounts, terms, collateral
94
New cards
Operating Cycle
Days Sales Outstanding + Days Inventory on Hand
95
New cards
A/R Turnover Ratio
Credit sales / Average Accounts Receivable
96
New cards
Average A/R
(Beginning A/R + Ending A/R) / 2
97
New cards
Days Sales Outstanding
365 / accounts receivable turnover ratio
98
New cards
Inventory Turnover Ratio
COGS / average inventory
99
New cards
Avg. Inventory
(Beginning Inventory + Ending Inventory) / 2
100
New cards
Days Inventory on Hand
365/inventory turnover ratio