General Mathematics: Wages, Salaries, Commissions, Inflation, Markups, Discounts, and VAT

0.0(0)
Studied by 1 person
call kaiCall Kai
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
GameKnowt Play
Card Sorting

1/49

flashcard set

Earn XP

Description and Tags

Comprehensive practice flashcards reviewing compensation calculations, overtime rates, commission structures, inflation and CPI, markups and discounts, and Value-Added Tax (VAT).

Last updated 2:43 PM on 10/12/26
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced
Call with Kai
Chat

No analytics yet

Send a link to your students to track their progress

50 Terms

1
New cards

How is a salary defined, and what types of jobs typically receive it?

A salary is a fixed amount of payment received regularly (usually monthly) for performing a specific job, commonly for managerial, professional, or office roles where the compensation remains the same regardless of hours worked.

2
New cards

What is a wage, and how is it typically determined?

A wage is payment for work done based on time (such as hourly or daily rates) or output (number of pieces completed), common in manual labor or production work.

3
New cards

What is an allowance in employee compensation?

An allowance is an additional amount provided on top of a salary or wage to help cover specific personal or work-related expenses (e.g., transportation, meals, communication, housing) and is not considered payment for work done.

4
New cards

What standard assumptions are used for the number of working weeks and working hours per year?

It is assumed that 1 year=52 working weeks1\,\text{year} = 52\,\text{working weeks} and 1 week=40 working hours1\,\text{week} = 40\,\text{working hours}, resulting in 1 year=52×40=2080 working hours1\,\text{year} = 52 \times 40 = 2080\,\text{working hours}.

5
New cards

What formula converts an annual salary to an hourly rate?

Hourly Rate=Annual Salary2080\text{Hourly Rate} = \frac{\text{Annual Salary}}{2080}

6
New cards

If Ben earns an annual gross salary of Php 750,000.00\text{Php } 750,000.00, what is his hourly rate rounded to two decimal places?

Hourly Rate=750,000.002080=Php 360.58\text{Hourly Rate} = \frac{750,000.00}{2080} = \text{Php } 360.58

7
New cards

If Ben earns an annual gross salary of Php 750,000.00\text{Php } 750,000.00, what are his weekly, monthly, and bi-monthly salaries?

His weekly salary is 750,000.0052=Php 14,423.08\frac{750,000.00}{52} = \text{Php } 14,423.08, monthly salary is 750,000.0012=Php 62,500.00\frac{750,000.00}{12} = \text{Php } 62,500.00, and bi-monthly salary is 62,500.002=Php 31,250.00\frac{62,500.00}{2} = \text{Php } 31,250.00.

8
New cards

Mrs. Mendoza is compensated at Php 140.00\text{Php } 140.00 per hour. How much are her annual and monthly salaries?

Her annual salary is 140.00×2080=Php 291,200.00140.00 \times 2080 = \text{Php } 291,200.00, and her monthly salary is 291,200.0012=Php 24,266.67\frac{291,200.00}{12} = \text{Php } 24,266.67.

9
New cards

What is the formula for calculating total pay including overtime on an ordinary working day?

Total Pay=Daily Wage+125%(Hourly Rate)(Number of Overtime Hours)\text{Total Pay} = \text{Daily Wage} + 125\%(\text{Hourly Rate})(\text{Number of Overtime Hours})

10
New cards

Under Philippine labor standards, how is compensation calculated for the first 8 hours and overtime hours on a rest day?

The first 8 hours are paid at 130%130\% of the daily wage (Daily Wage×1.3\text{Daily Wage} \times 1.3), and overtime is paid with an additional 30%30\% premium: (130%)(130%)(Hourly Rate)(Number of Overtime Hours)(130\%)(130\%)(\text{Hourly Rate})(\text{Number of Overtime Hours}).

11
New cards

Jenna has a daily wage of Php 750.00\text{Php } 750.00. If she works 12 hours on her rest day, how much total compensation does she receive for that day?

Her basic hourly rate is 750.008=Php 93.75\frac{750.00}{8} = \text{Php } 93.75. Her pay for the first 8 hours is 1.3×750.00=Php 975.001.3 \times 750.00 = \text{Php } 975.00. Her overtime pay for 4 hours is 1.3×1.3×93.75×4=Php 633.761.3 \times 1.3 \times 93.75 \times 4 = \text{Php } 633.76. Total pay is 975.00+633.76=Php 1,608.76975.00 + 633.76 = \text{Php } 1,608.76.

12
New cards

What are the pay rates for work done on a Regular Holiday for the first 8 hours and for overtime hours?

The first 8 hours are paid at 200%(Daily Wage)200\%(\text{Daily Wage}), and overtime is paid at (200%)(130%)(Hourly Rate)(Number of Overtime Hours)(200\%)(130\%)(\text{Hourly Rate})(\text{Number of Overtime Hours}).

13
New cards

Jennie earns a monthly salary of Php 16,500.00\text{Php } 16,500.00. What are her annual salary, hourly rate, and daily wage?

Her annual salary is 16,500×12=Php 198,000.0016,500 \times 12 = \text{Php } 198,000.00, her hourly rate is 198,0002080=Php 95.19\frac{198,000}{2080} = \text{Php } 95.19, and her daily wage is 8×95.19=Php 761.528 \times 95.19 = \text{Php } 761.52.

14
New cards

How much does Jennie earn if she works 11 hours on Independence Day (a regular holiday), given a daily wage of Php 761.52\text{Php } 761.52 and an hourly rate of Php 95.19\text{Php } 95.19?

Her pay for the first 8 hours is 2.00×761.52=Php 1,523.042.00 \times 761.52 = \text{Php } 1,523.04. Her overtime pay for 3 hours is 2.00×1.30×95.19×3=Php 742.482.00 \times 1.30 \times 95.19 \times 3 = \text{Php } 742.48. Total pay is 1,523.04+742.48=Php 2,265.521,523.04 + 742.48 = \text{Php } 2,265.52.

15
New cards

A skilled worker earning a daily wage of Php 1,200.00\text{Php } 1,200.00 works 16 hours on a special non-working holiday that falls on a rest day. What is his total compensation for that day?

His hourly rate is 1,200.008=Php 150.00\frac{1,200.00}{8} = \text{Php } 150.00. Pay for the first 8 hours is 1.50×1,200.00=Php 1,800.001.50 \times 1,200.00 = \text{Php } 1,800.00. Overtime pay for 8 hours is 1.50×1.30×150.00×8=Php 2,340.001.50 \times 1.30 \times 150.00 \times 8 = \text{Php } 2,340.00. Total pay is 1,800.00+2,340.00=Php 4,140.001,800.00 + 2,340.00 = \text{Php } 4,140.00.

16
New cards

What is a straight commission?

A compensation model in which an employee earns a single, fixed percentage on all sales made, regardless of the sales volume.

17
New cards

If Marvin earns a 5%5\% straight commission on product sales, how much will he receive for selling Php 50,000\text{Php } 50,000 worth of products?

Commission=0.05×Php 50,000=Php 2,500.00\text{Commission} = 0.05 \times \text{Php } 50,000 = \text{Php } 2,500.00

18
New cards

What is a graduated or tiered commission?

A commission structure in which an employee earns increasing commission percentage rates as sales reach different specified levels or brackets.

19
New cards

Francis earns 3%3\% on the first Php 50,000\text{Php } 50,000, 4%4\% on the next Php 50,000\text{Php } 50,000, and 5%5\% on sales over Php 100,000\text{Php } 100,000. What is his total commission on Php 160,000\text{Php } 160,000 of sales?

First bracket: 50,000×0.03=Php 1,500.0050,000 \times 0.03 = \text{Php } 1,500.00. Second bracket: 50,000×0.04=Php 2,000.0050,000 \times 0.04 = \text{Php } 2,000.00. Over bracket: (160,000−100,000)×0.05=60,000×0.05=Php 3,000.00(160,000 - 100,000) \times 0.05 = 60,000 \times 0.05 = \text{Php } 3,000.00. Total commission is 1,500+2,000+3,000=Php 6,500.001,500 + 2,000 + 3,000 = \text{Php } 6,500.00.

20
New cards

How is a salary plus commission plan defined?

An arrangement where an employee receives a guaranteed fixed base salary plus an additional commission based on sales volume.

21
New cards

Josie has a monthly base salary of Php 18,000\text{Php } 18,000 and earns a 6%6\% commission. If she sells Php 150,000\text{Php } 150,000 worth of goods, what are her total monthly earnings?

Her commission is 0.06×150,000=Php 9,000.000.06 \times 150,000 = \text{Php } 9,000.00. Total earnings are 18,000+9,000=Php 27,000.0018,000 + 9,000 = \text{Php } 27,000.00.

22
New cards

What is a draw against commission?

A pay plan where an employee is given a regular cash advance (draw) against anticipated future commissions, which is then subtracted from the commissions actually earned.

23
New cards

Mr. Fernando receives a monthly draw of Php 20,000\text{Php } 20,000 and a 5%5\% commission on sales. If he sells Php 350,000\text{Php } 350,000 in a month, how much does he receive?

Commission earned is 0.05×350,000=Php 17,500.000.05 \times 350,000 = \text{Php } 17,500.00. Subtracting the draw yields 17,500−20,000=−Php 2,500.0017,500 - 20,000 = -\text{Php } 2,500.00. He receives nothing that month and owes Php 2,500.00\text{Php } 2,500.00 to the company.

24
New cards

What is an override commission?

A commission earned by a manager or supervisor calculated as a percentage of the sales or commissions achieved by the sales representatives under their supervision.

25
New cards

How does inflation affect the purchasing power of consumers?

Inflation is the rate of increase in the prices of goods or services; as prices rise, the purchasing power of money decreases, meaning a specific amount of money buys fewer goods and services.

26
New cards

What is the difference between nominal wage and real wage?

Nominal wage is the face-value monetary compensation received without adjusting for inflation, while real wage is compensation adjusted for inflation, reflecting the true purchasing power of the earnings.

27
New cards

What is the formula for calculating the Consumer Price Index (CPI)?

CPI=Cost of Market Basket in Current PeriodCost of Market Basket in Previous Period×100\text{CPI} = \frac{\text{Cost of Market Basket in Current Period}}{\text{Cost of Market Basket in Previous Period}} \times 100

28
New cards

What is always the numerical value of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) in the base year?

The CPI for the base year is always 100100.

29
New cards

If a selected market basket cost P4,350\text{P}4,350 in the 2018 base year and P5,775\text{P}5,775 in 2024, what is the CPI for 2024?

CPI=5,7754,350×100=1.3276×100=132.76\text{CPI} = \frac{5,775}{4,350} \times 100 = 1.3276 \times 100 = 132.76

30
New cards

What does a Consumer Price Index (CPI) of 132.76132.76 indicate relative to the base year?

It indicates that the average price of that basket of goods has increased by approximately 32.76%32.76\% compared to the base year.

31
New cards

What formula calculates the inflation rate between two periods using CPI?

Inflation Rate=Current CPI−Previous CPIPrevious CPI×100\text{Inflation Rate} = \frac{\text{Current CPI} - \text{Previous CPI}}{\text{Previous CPI}} \times 100

32
New cards

If the CPI in 2024 is 132.76%132.76\% and the CPI in 2023 was 127.3%127.3\%, what is the annual inflation rate?

Inflation Rate=132.76−127.3127.3×100=5.46127.3×100=4.29%\text{Inflation Rate} = \frac{132.76 - 127.3}{127.3} \times 100 = \frac{5.46}{127.3} \times 100 = 4.29\%

33
New cards

What is the general formula for percentage change in prices or wages?

Percentage Change=New Value−Original ValueOriginal Value×100\text{Percentage Change} = \frac{\text{New Value} - \text{Original Value}}{\text{Original Value}} \times 100

34
New cards

If the price of meat increases from P280\text{P}280 to P350\text{P}350 per kilogram, what is the percentage increase?

Percentage Increase=350−280280×100=70280×100=25%\text{Percentage Increase} = \frac{350 - 280}{280} \times 100 = \frac{70}{280} \times 100 = 25\%

35
New cards

Fernando's salary increased from P22,000\text{P}22,000 to P23,800\text{P}23,800. If inflation during the period was 9%9\%, what happened to his real wage?

His nominal salary increased by 23,800−22,00022,000×100=8.18%\frac{23,800 - 22,000}{22,000} \times 100 = 8.18\%. Because the 8.18%8.18\% salary increase is less than the 9%9\% inflation rate, his real wage decreased.

36
New cards

How is a markup defined in commercial transactions?

A markup is the difference between the selling price and the cost price (Markup=Selling Price−Cost Price\text{Markup} = \text{Selling Price} - \text{Cost Price}), representing the amount added to the acquisition cost to generate profit.

37
New cards

What formula calculates the markup rate based on cost price?

Markup Rate=MarkupCost Price×100\text{Markup Rate} = \frac{\text{Markup}}{\text{Cost Price}} \times 100

38
New cards

A merchant buys a product for P2,500\text{P}2,500 and sells it for P2,990\text{P}2,990. What is the markup rate?

The markup is 2,990−2,500=P4902,990 - 2,500 = \text{P}490. The markup rate is 4902,500×100=19.6%\frac{490}{2,500} \times 100 = 19.6\%.

39
New cards

An appliance seller purchases a washing machine for P8,500\text{P}8,500 and applies an 8%8\% markup rate. What is the selling price?

Selling Price=Cost Price(1+Markup Rate)=8,500×(1+0.08)=8,500+680=P9,180\text{Selling Price} = \text{Cost Price}(1 + \text{Markup Rate}) = 8,500 \times (1 + 0.08) = 8,500 + 680 = \text{P}9,180

40
New cards

What is a discount, and how is the discount amount computed from the list price?

A discount is a reduction subtracted from the original list price to encourage sales; its amount is calculated as Discount=List Price(Discount Rate)\text{Discount} = \text{List Price}(\text{Discount Rate}).

41
New cards

What is the net price, and what formula expresses it in terms of list price and discount rate?

Net price is the final amount paid after deducting the discount: Net Price=List Price−Discount=List Price(1−Discount Rate)\text{Net Price} = \text{List Price} - \text{Discount} = \text{List Price}(1 - \text{Discount Rate}).

42
New cards

An electronic gadget with a list price of P12,600\text{P}12,600 is sold with a 15%15\% discount. What are the discount amount and net price?

The discount is 12,600×0.15=P1,89012,600 \times 0.15 = \text{P}1,890, and the net price is 12,600−1,890=P10,71012,600 - 1,890 = \text{P}10,710.

43
New cards

A laptop originally priced at P38,000\text{P}38,000 is sold for P34,500\text{P}34,500. What is the discount rate?

The discount is 38,000−34,500=P3,50038,000 - 34,500 = \text{P}3,500. The discount rate is 3,50038,000×100≈9.21%\frac{3,500}{38,000} \times 100 \approx 9.21\%.

44
New cards

A pair of leather shoes is sold for P2,800\text{P}2,800. If the store applied a 12%12\% markup on cost, what is the cost price?

Cost Price=Selling Price1+Markup Rate=2,8001+0.12=2,8001.12=P2,500\text{Cost Price} = \frac{\text{Selling Price}}{1 + \text{Markup Rate}} = \frac{2,800}{1 + 0.12} = \frac{2,800}{1.12} = \text{P}2,500

45
New cards

How does the Philippines' Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) define Value-Added Tax (VAT)?

VAT is an indirect tax on consumption imposed on the sale, barter, exchange, or lease of goods, properties, and services in the Philippines, as well as on imports, which may be shifted or passed on to the buyer.

46
New cards

What is the standard VAT rate in the Philippines, and what annual sales threshold mandates VAT registration?

The tax rate is twelve percent (12%12\%), and businesses with gross annual sales exceeding P3,000,000\text{P}3,000,000 are required to register and collect VAT.

47
New cards

What formulas give the VAT amount (VV) and VAT-inclusive price (ViV_i) when the VAT-exclusive price (VeV_e) is known?

V=0.12(Ve)V = 0.12(V_e) and Vi=Ve+V=1.12(Ve)V_i = V_e + V = 1.12(V_e).

48
New cards

What formulas compute the VAT-exclusive price (VeV_e) and VAT amount (VV) from a VAT-inclusive price (ViV_i)?

Ve=Vi1.12V_e = \frac{V_i}{1.12} and V=0.121.12ViV = \frac{0.12}{1.12} V_i.

49
New cards

A product sells for P30,000\text{P}30,000 exclusive of VAT. What are the VAT amount and the VAT-inclusive price?

The VAT amount is 0.12×30,000=P3,6000.12 \times 30,000 = \text{P}3,600, and the VAT-inclusive price is 1.12×30,000=P33,6001.12 \times 30,000 = \text{P}33,600.

50
New cards

A LED TV has a VAT-inclusive price of P21,580\text{P}21,580. What are the VAT amount and the VAT-exclusive price?

The VAT amount is 0.121.12×21,580=P2,312.14\frac{0.12}{1.12} \times 21,580 = \text{P}2,312.14, and the VAT-exclusive price is 21,5801.12=P19,267.86\frac{21,580}{1.12} = \text{P}19,267.86.