1/16
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
UK resident tax on French home
As she’s a UK resident she will be taxed on her foreign property with CGT
Can use CGT allowance
Uncertified share
Uncertified = CREST
£1,000 minimum doesn’t apply
No stamp duty if transferred with no financial consideration
What is the SDRT on £5k investment trust shares, £2,500 OEIC, £600 private limited shares
OEIC = No stamp duty
Ltd shares = No stamp duty as below £1k
Inv Trust = £5k x 0.5% = £25
Deducting fees from income tax on savings interest and dividend income
Bank savings account
Savings interest - Account fees can’t be deducted from his interest before taxable savings income is calculated
Equity OEIC
Distributions which would be dividend income
Fees also can’t be deducted from this for income tax purposes
Discretionary trust special allowance
Max of £500 of interest and dividends are not taxed
This is split evenly between all trustees each year
Tax order
Income tax always first
Then gains from investment bonds
The full tax order is:
Non-savings (income)
Savings (income)
Dividends (income)
Gains from investment bonds
Bond gains can be sliced based on number of years bond held
Pool car
When a car is pooled (number of employees can use it) is not a BIK
If it was an individual car used then it is a BIK
Gift Aid
Give £80 to charity HMRC give 20% as well
If you are a HRT it should be 40%
HMRC add the 20% like before but the other 20% is used to reduce your income tax bill
So give £80, HMRC give £20 and your tax bill is reduced by £20 meaning you actually only spent £60
Savings income tax
First £5k of savings income isn’t taxed at all
However non savings income (like employment income) eats into that £5k
So if someone’s income is £13,570
£12570 is tax-free = £1,000 taxable income
That £1000 is taxed at 20% but it also reduces your £5k savings income
Company car tax
Rate of emissions per kilometre makes a % that is applied to price of car = annual taxable amount
Same process for fuel
Personal contributions up to £5k can be taken off list price
REIT, AIM, EIS & VCT CGT charge
VCT - None
EIS - None after 3 years
REIT - Yes
AIM - If not under EIS then yes
Profit of £9k for self employed person. How much class 2 NIC do they pay
Nothing as it’s not mandatory
Could choose to pay class 2 but would only be needed if profits were less than the small profits threshold (£7105)
He will receive NIC credits for the year based on his profit level
He will also not be due class 4 as his profits don’t exceed profits threshold of £12,570
Criteria to qualify for business asset disposal relief
Owned shares for 2 years prior to disposal
Held at least 5% of issuer share capital
Discretionary Trust Mechanics
Trustees have already paid tax on income at trust rate (45%)
When Income is distributed it comes with a 45% tax credit (as 45% tax already paid)
Then calculate your own marginal rate
If your own rate is lower than 45% can reclaim the excess
An ART paying £500 to charity will have to pay how much
£400
Gift aid declaration allows you to claim relief at Basic rate (20%)
£500 - 20% =£400.00
Stamp duty liable on what
Shares
This includes REIT as these are listed shares
No SD on OEICS or EYFs as they are funds
Benefit in Kind
A Non cash benefit your employer gives you because of your job which HMRC treats as part of remuneration so tax it
Group Income Protection & group life assurance isn’t a BIK