Owner-Manager Compensation (Incorp)

0.0(0)
Studied by 0 people
call kaiCall Kai
learnLearn
examPractice Test
spaced repetitionSpaced Repetition
heart puzzleMatch
flashcardsFlashcards
GameKnowt Play
Card Sorting

1/11

encourage image

There's no tags or description

Looks like no tags are added yet.

Last updated 2:27 PM on 10/3/26
Name
Mastery
Learn
Test
Matching
Spaced
Call with Kai
Chat

No analytics yet

Send a link to your students to track their progress

12 Terms

1
New cards

when do you get a tax deferral benefit from incorporating

if corporate tax rate < personal

2
New cards

what is the one limitation related to the amount when paying a salary

must be reasonable

3
New cards

what is the rule regarding unpaid renumeration

must be paid within 180 days after year end and a liability

4
New cards

what are two characteristics of cash salary payments

taxable at graduated ptc, deductible to corp

5
New cards

what are 3 characteristics of dividend payment as salary

non eligible divs 15% gross up/dtc, eligible divs 38% gross up/dtc, no deduction to corp

6
New cards

what 3 things can tosi apply to

taxable dividends from private corp, amount in respect of a debt obligation of a private corp, TCG/profit from disposition of share/debt of a priv corp

7
New cards

what are the 2 tax credits available against tosi

dividend, disability

8
New cards

explain how tosi works (2 points)

deducted from taxable income, top MR on split income added to part 1 tax

9
New cards

if someone is a minor, when is TOSI excluded

if split income on property acquired from death of parent or anyone if enrolled as FT student and eligible for disability credit

10
New cards

if your spouse is over 65 years old when is TOSI excluded

if amount would have been an excluded amount to the spouse

11
New cards

if someone is aged 18-24 what are the 4 circumstances when tosi is excluded

safe harbour return, reasonable return on contributions of arms length capital, not derived from related business, excluded business exception

12
New cards

if someone is aged >25 what are the 4 circumstances when tosi is excluded

not derived from related business, excluded business exception, reasonable return, excluded shares