1/18
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
How is a loan write off to connected participator treated?
Loan amount is added back (no deduction available)
Purchased goodwill sold to related party at book value (£8k), MV is £12.5k, cost £20k
There will be an allowable loss on disposal based on diff between MV and cost
Guarantee made to investment company which 100% shareholder has an interest in
not deductible under the LR rules as not related transaction
no capital loss for guarantee payments as co is not a trading co
Is gift of stock allowable?
If it is sponsorship then yes
Are gifts to Community Amateur Sports clubs allowable?
Yes
When is a provision recognised?
If there is an obligation as a result of past event, it is probable transfer of economic benefits will be required and a reliable estimate can be made
What joint elections can be made on transfer of stock?
S167 and s178 - to transfer stock at the amount realised on sale, being book value. This removed requirement for stock to be deemed sold at MV
What can offset gains on leases?
Capital losses
What election should be made where assts are being sold to connected person?
Joint election to transfer assets at TWDV to avoid balancing charges
Tax consequences of releasing director from DLA
Treated as a distribution, as for a participator the distribution rules take precedence over any potential charge as earnings.
Taxed as dividend for director.
Unless there is evidence the loan was made by virtue of SH rather than director, company need to account for Primary and Secondary Class 1 NI
No CT deduction for loan write off
For sale of T&A - disposal of a lease?
Proceeds less the balance sheet value
For sale of T&A - F&F
Proceeds = current value
Less TWDV
Balancing charge / (Bal Allow)
For sale of T&A - Stock
Proceeds = current value
Less BS value
Gain / loss
how to calculate net proceeds if sale of T&A
Chargeable gain
Less CT payable
Less BS creditors
Plus cash
= Distributable profits
Less base cost of shares
= GAIN SUBJECT TO CGT
What could you do instead of liquidating company after sale of T&A?
Distribute the funds as income dividends over a number of tax years to utilise the BRB
Potential issue with capital distribution on a liquidation?
Can be reclassified as income if the individual commences new sole trader activity within 2 years after commencement of winding up under TAAR.
When does TAAR apply?
Nature of new activities are the same/similar to the trade of company
Purpose/one of main purposes is to avoid/reduce payment of IT.
What would advice be if you want to extract investment property on cessation of trade?
Extract prior to cessation as the gain can be relieved by the trading losses available.
who is an associate for CPOOS purposes?
Spouses and minor children