1/27
VECTOR, OH YEAHHHHH
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
LT prop vs ST prop
LT = cpaital gains tax, ST = ordinary inc
LT = held for over a year
how to determine donee’s basis from donor?
if FMV at date of gift => donors basis, then donee basis = donors basis
if FMV < donor basis, then its the weird but intuitive rule, where NBV is above FMV, and if you sell ABOVE NBV (high part of the line graph) then NBV = basis and thats your gain, if you sell BELOW FMV (low part of line graph) then FMV is your basis and you rec that loss, and if it’s between then no G/L rec’d
holding period for the weird gift stuff above?
sold above NBV?
use donors holding period
sold below FMV?
HP begins at date of gift
de minimis safe harbor rule
business has applicable FS:
ded up to 5k of low cost personal prop items (useful life <12mo)
business doesnt have applicable FS
ded up to 2.5k
ONLY ded if value of item is under ded amt, else capitalize ENTIRE item
prop converted from personal to business (whats the tax basis?)
lesser of:
OG cost basis
FMV of prop at date of conversion
sec. 197 purch’d intangibles
intangibles acquired in connection w/ the purch of a business, a portion of the lump sum pmt is allocated to 197
R&E costs (inside vs outside the US)
inside:
exp immediately
outside:
amtz over 180mo
basis for patents and copyrights
obv except that value of inventor’s time is NOT incl
org costs and startup costs (obv)
ofc excl everything that occurs after the official start of operations
TP can exp first 5k of org & 5k of startup, but then reduced d4d when it goes over 50k
costs not exp: amtz’d over 15 yrs
max tax rate for collectibles (works of art, stamps, etc)
max = 28%, considered LT gains
qual. small business stock (QSBS) gain exclusion
big date: JULY 4 2025
if acquired ON or BEFORE that date:
max exclusion = greater of:
10x TP’s basis or 10m
if acquired AFTER that date:
max excl greater of:
10x tp’s basis or 5m
net capital loss (ONLY INDIVIDUALS)
3k max ded against ordinary inc, passive inc, or portfolio inc
worthless secs
basis = capital loss
treated as if sold on last day of tax yr
C corp capital loss carryback / CF?
back 3 forward 5
G/L on sale of personal residence:
G:
500k is excl of the gain for MFJ / SS
250k for S, HOH, MFS
L:
NONDED
TP must have owned AND used house for 2 of the last 5 yrs
can you ded RPTs?
HELL NAH
wash sales
window: 30d before and after the sale date (this only applies to losses ofc)
basis = purch price of new shares + disallowed loss
acquisition date becomes the new original date
what if you dont take the relevant macrs depr in a given year?
basis still reduced as if you had
MACRS personal prop times (what is 5yr? 7yr?)
5yr
automobiles, trucks, computers, copiers
7yr
furniture & fixtures, machinery, equipment
7 lowk looks like an f so the f words are there, also lowk looks like an e(?) so same w/ e words
which macrs props are 200% declining, and which are 150?
200
3, 5, 7, 10yr
150
15 & 20
half year convention
ONLY applies to personap prop (i.e. not buildings)
take a half year of depr in the year of acquisition & disposal
exception: midquarter convention
midquarter convention
if more than 40% of all of the personal prop placed into service during the year is placed into service in Q4, then treat prop as having been placed into service / disposed of halfway thru the quarter
i.e. disposed of in Q2, so give it 1.5 quarters worth of depr
MACRS real prop
residential:
straightline over 27.5 yrs
nonresidential:
SL over 39 years
mid month convention! = ½ month taken in month placed into service, ½ taken when disposed
section 179
only really applies to personal prop and UPGRADES of real prop.
MUST be acquired for business, NOT converted
phased out d4d
CANT be used to create a NOL (ded is limited to tax inc)
max ded of 2.56m, reduced after 4.09m
bonus depr
allows for 100% ded for qual prop placed into service!
qual prop:
20 yr prop or less
NOT a rpt
order of depreciations taken
179 → bonus → macrs
alphabetical!
amtzn of intangibles
generally SL using full month convention (full mo taken for disposal and acquisition), amtz’d over 180mo / 15yrs
infinite life? no amtz!
purch’d patents and copyrights & loan issuance costs amtz period
amtz over remaining life