1/34
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Aaniin ezhichigeyan
What are you doing?
Gaawiin gegoo. Giin dash?
Nothing. And you?
Gichi ningii-agindaan Anishinaabemowin
I have really been studying Anishinaabemowin
Aaniin ezhiayaayan (agwajiing)?
How are you?
Aaniin gaa-izhichigeyan awasanaago?
What did you do two days ago?
Gi-noondeskade ina?
Gi-minwendam ina?
Are you hungry (yes or no)?
Are you happy (yes or no)?
Besho Niverville nin-daa
I live close to Niverville
daa is a certain place in this context
besho (close)
Ani-gisinaa
Ani-noodin
It is becoming cold.
Ani: It is becoming, on the way, or going away.
Awasanaago nin-gii-mawadishiwe
Ningii-mawadisaag
I visited with people two days ago.
I visited them.
Ningii-giiyose
Giiyose
Andawenjige
Ningii-nooji’aag nikawag
I hunted
She / he hunts
She / he hunter / fishes for food
I hunted geese.
Gii
Wii
Ga
Gii: Past tense, something that did happen.
Wii: Future tense, is going to happen, will happen, want to happen.
Ga: Future tense, but will 100% happen.
Aaniin waa-izhichigeyan waabang
What will you do tomorrow?
Waabang niwii-ozhibii-ige
Waabang niwii-agindaan sociology
I will write tomorrow
I will study sociology tomorrow
Waabang ninga-gagwejii
I will for sure exercise tomorrow
Ninga izhaa wedi gagwejii-wigamig
I will for sure of to the gym.
Odaminodaa!
Lets play!
daa is a command to do something together (lets)
Ni-
Nind-
Gi-
Gid-
Ni- I, used before consonants
Nind- I, used before vowels
Gi- You, used before constants
Gid- You, used before vowels
Aaniin gaa-izhichigeyan dibikong?
Aaniin gaa-minikweyan?
Aaniin gaa-anokiiyan?
What did you do last night?
gaa- = past tense ("did")
yan = "you"
gaa-izhichigeyan = "you did"
What did you drink?
What did you work on?
Dibikong ningii-agindaas
Dibikong ningii-jiibaakwe
Dibikong ningii wiisin
Last night I studied / read
Last night I cooked
I ate out last night
Enigok ningii-apagidoon
Debinaak nind-apagidoon
I threw it hard (the heater / fastball)
Enigok: With effort / great effort, force or speed
I am throwing it half assed
Debinaak: Carelessly, in any old way
Aaniin waa-izhichigeyan baamaa?
What do you want to do later?
Baamaa niwii anokii
Baama ninga-nibaa
Later I will work
I will 100% sleep later
Bakinaage
She / he wins
Aaniin ezhichiged?
What is she / he doing?
Gi-ayekoz ina?
Are you tired?
Gi-gitchi-noodeskade na?
Are you really really hungry?
Na: Yes or no questions.
Mii go izhi i wiijii’ishin
Mii go izhi wiisinin
Mii go izhi-nibaag
Its okay to help me!
Just go ahead and eat!
Just go ahead and sleep you all!
-daa
-n
-yan
-siin
These are all considered word endings that change the root word.
-daa: This is lets do something.
-n: This changes something into a command!
-yan: this is referring to you.
-siin: This means not.
gaa
wiin
waa
These are considered tense markers, and will tell you when something is occurring.
gaa: past
wiin: future
waa: wanted to, hope to do