1/32
Looks like no tags are added yet.
Name | Mastery | Learn | Test | Matching | Spaced | Call with Kai | Chat |
|---|
No analytics yet
Send a link to your students to track their progress
Errors in a return implications?
Duty to file correct and complete returns
Penalties can be charged
Late return or payment of tax
Penalties
Why should you make disclosures?
Viewed in a better light to HMRC - remove possibility of criminal charges and can reduce penalties.
what should you always recommend when correcting?
it is done ASAP to reduce penalties/interest
How should you disclose?
disclosures outside stat amendment window are made using HMRC DDS accessed via gov website
What cannot be disclosed via DDS?
Employer liabilities (eg PAYE)
VAT
what is a contract settlement?
legally binding agreement that brings case to an end, avoids need for HMRC to raise assessments and court
What does telling HMRC about inaccuracy do?
max penalty reduction 30%
what does helping HMRC quantify inaccuracy do?
max penalty reduction 40%
what does givign access to HMRC do?
max penalty reduction 30%
what can HMRC do where penalty is based on careless behaviour?
suspend all or part of a penalty for up to 2 years
Are interest/penalties deductible from trading profits?
extra tax on profits not deductbile
PAYE/NIC will be
penalties no
int on underpaid CT is
What should we highlight where it says it is a new client?
Engagement procedures, LOE, ML requirements, professional insurance
Incorporation - implications of transferring property
Chargeable gain based on proceeds less cost
SDLT charged on the MV of property at combination of 2% and 5% - ned to be paid within 30 days of transfer
Implications of company paying some consideration in loan stock
Interest is taxable at usual IT rates
Company needs to WH BR 20% tax at source and remit tax deducted to HMRC on quarterly basis
What is typical withdrawal strategy for directors?
Small salary to utilise NI earnings threshold (£12,570) and then draw anything further by dividend
Benefit of retaining ownership of property as opposed to transferring
No SDLT
If you dispose of it around the same time as sale of shares you can still get BADR based on associated disposal rules
VAT implications of incorporating?
No VAT liability as transfer of a going concern
Deregister ST business within 30 days
Newco should register again within 30 days or company can take over VAT number
How should you set up report?
To:
From:
Date:
Re:
Introduction - this report is provided for [purpose]. Report is intended for use by you only. This report will contain [contents],
Exec summary
Letting of hall for conferences and supply of lunch - VAT?
The supply of room is exempt supply
Supply of lunch is catering and therefore Standard Rate of VAT
Constructing new houses - VAT?
The sale of newly constructed houes is zero rated supply if freehold or lease > 21 years is sold.
Input VAT will be recoverable
Long term lets as living accommodation v holiday accomodation - VAT
Long term lets as living = exempt
Holiday accom = liable to VAT at standard rate
what is a new commercial building? is it VATable?
Yes it is VATable - any commercial building less than 3 years old
Pros and cons of OTT
Pros - you can reclaim input VAT
Cons - have to charge VAT on sale price, less attractive to non VAT registered buyers.
Transfer of 50% shareholding - what to remember when calculating gain?
There should be no premium for control - discount by 10% ish
FMV of interest must be obtained, can apply for post transaction valuation check using CG34 procedure
What could ruin BADR on sale of shares?
Non-trading activities of the company.
What is SD payable on?
0.5% on purchase of shares
What is SDLT payable on?
VAT inclusive price of building and land
When might you want to buy shares over T&A?
if there are losses that you want
Implications if you sell shares as non-resident?
No CGT
Will become chargeable if you come back within 5 years
What can ruin TOGC treatment?
A significant gap in trading pattern before or after purchase
How could you fund a newco?
Liquidate current company and make capital distribution
What could you register Newco for?
EIS scheme - this would defer the capital distribution gain from liquidating the previous company