v²-u²=2as
If starting at rest, u=0m/s (e.g. something dropped)
If stopping, v=0m/s (e.g. car coming to standstill)
If only force involved is gravity, a=9.8m/s²
Newton’s 1st Law: If no resultant force acts on an object, its motion will be constant (velocity will not change).
Terminal velocity: When this is true due to the drag force balancing the other force (e.g. weight).
Inertia: the tendency for an object’s motion to stay constant if no F.
Newton’s 2nd Law: F=ma
Force (N) = mass (kg) x acceleration (m/s²)
Practical:
Accelerate trolley in track with slotted mass on string over pulley.
Use light/photogates to measure acceleration.
Change force by removing masses and placing on trolley (to keep the total mass the same).
Plot F against a, gradient = total mass.
Newton’s 3rd Law: For every action (force), there is an equal and opposite reaction (force). This is NOT balanced forces.