Poli 477 - Second Half of Course Summary
[…] Ruling: A 6-3 decision by SCOTUS that rejected a controversial legal theory known as the "Independent State Legislature Theory."
Impact: The justices ruled that state legislatures do not possess largely unchecked power to set the rules for federal elections and draw partisan congressional maps. The decision affirmed that state courts have the authority to review state laws concerning federal elections for compliance with state constitutions, rejecting the idea that state legislatures have almost unlimited power in this domain. (The Constitution’s Elections Clause, Article I, Section 4, which states that "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations…").
Students for Fair Admissions v. Harvard and Students for Fair Admissions v. University of North Carolina (2023)