Comprehensive Study Notes on Pastures and Forages

Fundamental Concepts and Importance of Forage Crops

Definitions and Biological Foundations

  • Pasto (Pasture / Grass): Vegetation consisting of herbaceous plants utilized directly for grazing or indirect animal feeding.

    • Pastos Cultivados (Cultivated Pastures): Artificial stands established by land preparation and sowing of improved species.

    • Pastos No Cultivados / Naturales (Natural Grasslands): Wild or native vegetative stands growing without human sowing.

  • Forraje (Forage): Any plant material (fresh, dried, or preserved) eaten by livestock to meet nutritional requirements.

  • Planta Pratense: A specialized forage plant capable of repeatedly storing organic nutrient reserves in its root system and stem bases multiple times per year, enabling vigorous vegetative regrowth following every defoliation event (cutting or grazing).

  • Pastoreo (Grazing): The direct encounter and interaction between grazing livestock and pasture vegetation.

  • Pastizal (Grassland Ecosystem): An ecological system capable of producing usable plant tissue for direct or indirect consumption by herbivores intended for human production. It encompasses herbaceous, shrubby, and tree vegetation where animals convert plant biomass into meat, milk, hide, wool, fiber, feathers, and eggs.

    • Pasturas: Grasslands artificially established, plowed, regularly sown with improved species, and often rotated with annual crops.

    • Praderas: Natural, non-cultivated grassland ecosystems dominated by native species occupying land permanently or over extended periods.

    • Rastrojeras: Post-harvest agricultural crop residues utilized as opportunistic livestock feed.

  • Agrostología (Agrostology): A specialized branch of botany dedicated exclusively to the study of grasses (Gramíneas).

  • Praticultura (Praticulture): A branch of agronomic science concerned with the establishment, cultivation, and management of meadows and pastures (prados or praderas).

Biological Classifications of Forages

  • Classification by Longevity:

    • Anuales (Annuals): Complete their life cycle from germination to seed production within a single year.

    • Perennes (Perennials): Persist and produce vegetative biomass across multiple growing seasons.

  • Classification by Nature and Origin:

    • Introducidos o Exóticos (Introduced / Exotic): Species originating from foreign geographic regions.

      • Naturalizados (Naturalized): Exotic species that have adapted and reproduce naturally in native ecosystems.

      • Cultivados (Cultivated): Exotic species planted and maintained under agronomic management.

    • Naturales o Nativos (Native / Natural): Species naturally occurring in local native ecosystems.

  • Classification by Utilization / Utilization Type:

    • Para Pastoreo (Grazing): Utilized directly via animal defoliation.

    • Para Corte (Cut-and-Carry): Harvested mechanically or manually for fresh feeding or preservation.

    • Doble Propósito (Dual-Purpose): Suitable for both direct grazing and mechanical harvesting.

  • Classification by Nutritive Value and Chemical Composition:

    • Bastos o Groseros (Coarse / Roughages): High fiber content (>15%>15\text{\%} crude fiber) and low protein content, characterized by lower digestibilities.

    • Suplementarios o Completos (Supplementary / Complete Forages): Low fiber content, high protein content, and elevated organic matter digestibility (Digestibility≠60%\text{Digestibility} \neq 60\text{\%} or greater).

Botanical Base of Livestock Production


Legume foliage and root nodulation
  • Gramíneas (Grasses): Monocotyledonous plants possessing exceptional capability to rapidly cover bare soil surfaces, protecting against erosion, retaining soil moisture, and restoring physical soil structure.

  • Leguminosas (Legumes): Dicotyledonous plants supplying high levels of crude protein and essential minerals. They serve as the most efficient and economical biological agents for improving soil physical structure and supply biologically fixed nitrogen to companion species.

Agricultural, Zootechnical, and Economic Value

  • Agricultural Importance:

    • Forages thrive in marginal environments where other cash crops are biologically or economically unviable.

    • Many forage species possess the C4C_4 photosynthetic pathway, displaying superior water-use efficiency and higher rates of CO2\text{CO}_2 fixation, radiant energy conversion, and nitrogen uptake compared to C3C_3 plants.

    • Perennial root architectures enhance soil aeration, increase water infiltration rates, prevent runoff on steep slopes, incorporated organic matter via leaf litter fall, and protect irrigation canals.

    • Legumes increase soil fertility via biological nitrogen fixation (BNF) with atmospheric nitrogen (N2\text{N}_2) and can be incorporated directly as green manure (abono verde).

  • Zootechnical Importance:

    • Forms the primary and most economical diet for ruminant livestock (bovine, ovine, caprine, and camelids).

    • Proper agronomic practices optimize the total yield of digestible nutrients per unit area.

    • Serves as a complete balanced feed capable of maintaining livestock survival, maintenance, and high production outputs.

  • Economic Importance:

    • Directly supports national agricultural GDP and food security.

    • Global Land Breakdown: Total Earth surface area is 510×106 km2510 \times 10^6\text{\text{ km}}^2 (29%29\text{\%} landmass, 71%71\text{\%} oceans). Global land breakdown by agricultural aptitude:

      • Grazing and Wildlife Areas: 47%47\text{\%}

      • Commercial Forests with Forage Production: 28%28\text{\%}

      • Cultivated Lands: 10%10\text{\%}

      • Inaccessible and/or Ice-covered: 15%15\text{\%}

    • According to the FAO (2013), 60%60\text{\%} of global agricultural land consists of pastures, providing critical ecosystem services including carbon sequestration, soil fertility maintenance, and biodiversity conservation.

Bolivian Land Use and Livestock Statistics

  • Bolivian National Land Aptitude:

    • Pasture / Grazing Areas: 48.5%48.5\text{\%}

    • Forests: 48.5%48.5\text{\%}

    • Cultivated Lands: 3.0%3.0\text{\%}

  • Bolivian Livestock Demographics:

    • Bovines (Cattle): 8600000 head8600000\text{ head}

      • Regional Distribution: Beni (48%48\text{\%}), Santa Cruz (25%25\text{\%}), Valleys (Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Tarija - 18%18\text{\%}), Altiplano (La Paz, Oruro, Potosí - 9%9\text{\%}).

    • Ovinos (Sheep): 9000000 head9000000\text{ head}

    • Camélidos (Camelids): 2800000 head2800000\text{ head}

    • Caprinos (Goats): 2200000 head2200000\text{ head}

  • National Forage Consumption Dynamics:

    • Total bovine live weight (PV): Approx. 3096×106 kg PV\text{Approx. } 3096 \times 10^6\text{\text{ kg PV}}

    • Average fresh forage (FV) intake per bovine per day: 36 kg FV/animal/day36\text{\text{ kg FV/animal/day}}

    • Total national daily fresh forage consumption: 300×106 kg FV/day300 \times 10^6\text{\text{ kg FV/day}}

  • Bolivian Dairy Production and Consumption Profile:

    • National fluid milk production: 1300000 kg/day1300000\text{\text{ kg/day}}

    • National fluid milk consumption: 1095890 kg/day1095890\text{\text{ kg/day}}

    • Bolivian per capita milk consumption: 42 kg/person/year42\text{\text{ kg/person/year}} (42 L/person/year42\text{\text{ L/person/year}}).

    • Nutritional Comparison of Beverage Intake in Bolivia:

      • Milk: Consumption = 42 L/year42\text{\text{ L/year}}; Energy = 548 kcal/L548\text{\text{ kcal/L}}; Protein = 2.9%2.9\text{\%}; Price = 6.00 Bs./L6.00\text{\text{ Bs./L}}.

      • Soda (Gaseosa): Consumption = 50 L/year50\text{\text{ L/year}}; Energy = 440 kcal/L440\text{\text{ kcal/L}}; Protein = 0.0%0.0\text{\%}; Price = 5.00 Bs./L5.00\text{\text{ Bs./L}}.

      • Beer (Cerveza): Consumption = 48 L/year48\text{\text{ L/year}}; Energy = 420 kcal/L420\text{\text{ kcal/L}}; Protein = 0.0%0.0\text{\%}; Price = 15.00 Bs./L15.00\text{\text{ Bs./L}}.

      • Water (Agua): Energy = 0 kcal/L0\text{\text{ kcal/L}}; Protein = 0.0%0.0\text{\%}; Price = 2.50 Bs./L2.50\text{\text{ Bs./L}}.

    • International Per Capita Milk Consumption Guidelines: WHO / FAO recommended intake = 150 to 182 L/person/year150\text{\text{ to }} 182\text{\text{ L/person/year}} (approx. 0.50 L/day\text{approx. } 0.50\text{\text{ L/day}}). Regional comparisons: Uruguay (264 L264\text{\text{ L}}), Argentina (200 L200\text{\text{ L}}), Brazil (162 L162\text{\text{ L}}), Colombia (140 L140\text{\text{ L}}), Chile (132 L132\text{\text{ L}}), Venezuela (70 L70\text{\text{ L}}), Peru (60 L60\text{\text{ L}}), European average (>500 L>500\text{\text{ L}}).

  • Bolivian Human Annual Per Capita Food Intake Statistics (INIAF 2012):

    • Potato (papa): 92 kg92\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Flour / Bread / Pasta (harina): 47 kg47\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Sugar (azúcar): 36 kg36\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Rice (arroz): 32 kg32\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Chicken meat (carne de pollo): 29 kg29\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Vegetable Oil (aceite): 25 kg25\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Beef (carne de res): 18 kg18\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Corn / Soft Corn (maíz choclo): 17 kg17\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Onion (cebolla): 9 kg9\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Tomato (tomate): 9 kg9\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Pork (carne de cerdo): 8 kg8\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Carrot (zanahoria): 2 kg2\text{\text{ kg}}

    • Quinoa (quinua): 1 kg1\text{\text{ kg}}

The Pasture Ecosystem Interrelationships

  • Climate Component: Supplies solar energy for photosynthesis, precipitation for cell hydration, and wind for pollination. Influences animal grazing habits, soil formation rates, and microflora activity.

  • Soil Component: Provides physical support, water, and mineral nutrition to plants. Soil pH regulates biotic microflora. Soil-atmosphere interactions involve greenhouse gas exchanges (CH4\text{CH}_4, CO2\text{CO}_2).

  • Plant Component: Takes up soil minerals, synthesizes complex organic compounds (proteins, carbohydrates, phytochemicals) passed to herbivores, creates shade microclimates, and mitigates wind velocity.

  • Animal Component: Defoliates, tramples, and recycles nutrients via urine and dung. Produces enteric methane (CH4\text{CH}_4) during digestion.

  • Microorganism Component: Mineralizes organic matter, fixes atmospheric nitrogen, solubilizes bound soil phosphorus, and promotes plant growth, while potentially acting as pathogens.

  • Human Component: Manages the systemic equilibrium through technical interventions. Operational definition of Pasture Management (Manejo): "The correct administration of the complex bi-directional relationships existing between the soil, the plant, and the animal."

Sigmoid Growth Curve and Root Carbohydrate Reserves

  • Plant Growth Physiology (Blaser, 1982): Following defoliation, plant growth and root reserve dynamics proceed through three distinct physiological phases:

    • Phase 1 (Slow Post-Defoliation Regrowth): Foliage area is insufficient to meet photosynthetic demands. Plant relies entirely on organic carbohydrate reserves stored in the roots and crown base.

    • Phase 2 (Rapid Growth Phase): Plant reaches Critical Leaf Area Index (LAI). Photosynthetic rates peak, producing maximum daily dry matter accumulation and initiating replenishment of root carbohydrate reserves (1200 to 1500 kg DM/ha1200\text{\text{ to }} 1500\text{\text{ kg DM/ha}}).

    • Phase 3 (Decelerated Growth / Senescence): Canopy closure leads to mutual leaf shading and accumulation of senescent/dead bottom material. Root reserve accumulation peaks (2200 to 2600 kg DM/ha2200\text{\text{ to }} 2600\text{\text{ kg DM/ha}}). Optimal Repose Point (P.O.R - Punto Óptimo de Reposo) occurs at the transition between Phase 2 and Phase 3.

Pasture Establishment Strategies and Techniques

Definition and Objectives

  • Establecimiento de Pasturas (Pasture Establishment): The complete operational sequence from land planning, selection, preparation, and sowing, extending through vegetative germination and establishment, up to the exact point when the pasture reaches optimal height and canopy coverage for its initial grazing or cutting event.

  • Key Advantage: Achieving rapid soil canopy coverage with minimal weed competition ensures early high-yielding pasture utilization.

Step-by-Step Protocol for Establishment

  1. Planning (Planeación):

    • Define Objectives: Specify goals (e.g., productivity increase, daily live weight gain improvement, soil rehabilitation, evaluation of new varieties).

    • Resource Inventory: Assess available labor, mechanical equipment, land area, accessibility, and infrastructure.

  2. Land Selection (Selección del Terreno): Evaluate topography, drainage, soil depth, native vegetation, proximity to roads/barns, and execute representative soil chemical sampling.

  3. Species Selection (Selección de Especie o Variedad): Match plant physiological traits (aggressiveness, palatability, leaf-to-stem ratio, pest resistance, nutrient value) to local agroecological conditions.

  4. Seed Quality Evaluation (Calidad de Semilla): Ensure high purity, absence of noxious weeds, fresh seed origin, and optimal physiological health.

  5. Sowing Density Calculation (Densidad de Siembra): Calculate correct seeding rates based on seed purity and viability parameters.

  6. Seedbed Preparation (Preparación del Terreno): Execute tillage appropriate for soil conditions.

  7. Legume Seed Inoculation (Inoculación): Treat seeds with effective bacterial strains where required.

  8. Sowing Execution (Momento y Método de Siembra): Time sowing with soil moisture availability.

  9. Post-Sowing Management (Manejo Post-Siembra): Implement weed control, pest management, strategic fertilization, and deferred grazing.

Seed Quality Metrics and Calculations

  • Poder Germinativo (Germinative Power - PG):     \n    PG = \n    \left(\n      \frac{G}{N}\n    \right)\n    \times 100\n         where GG is the number of germinated seeds and NN is the total number of seeds tested.

  • Valor Cultural (Cultural Value / Pure Live Seed - VC):

    

Seed bag showing pure live seed labels

    \n    VC = \n    \frac{\text{\% Pureza} \times \text{\% Germinación}}{100}\n         High VC seed lots possess more viable seeds per kilogram, superior seedling vigor, and fewer inert impurities, requiring lower seeding rates (kg/ha\text{kg/ha}) than low VC lots.

Tillage Systems

  • Labranza Cero / Conservation Tillage (Zero Tillage): Direct seeding without mechanical seedbed disturbance.

    • Advantages: Enhances biological activity on the soil surface, improves long-term soil structure, minimizes soil erosion, lowers establishment machinery costs, preserves moisture, and allows planting at optimal moisture windows.

  • Labranza Mínima (Minimum Tillage): Reduced mechanical passes restricted to essential soil disturbance, lowering operational costs relative to full tillage.

  • Labranza Convencional (Conventional Tillage): Full mechanical seedbed preparation involving two sequential phases:

    • Primary Tillage (Labores Primarias): Disk plow (arado de discos), mouldboard plow (arado de vertedera), chisel plow (arado de cincel), or animal traction plowing.

    • Secondary Tillage (Labores Secundarias): Disk harrows (rastras), rotovator, leveler (niveladora), furrower (surcadora), and manual hoeing (azadón).

Legume Seed Inoculation

  • Inoculants (Inoculantes): Natural biofertilizers containing rich organic carrier soil (>60%>60\% organic matter) formulated with millions of specific, highly infective, and effective nitrogen-fixing bacteria belonging to the genus Rhizobium.

  • Indications for Mandatory Inoculation:

    1. When the targeted legume species has never been previously cultivated in the specific field.

    2. When previously grown legume plants displayed poor, ineffective, or absent root nodulation.

    3. In strongly acidic soils (pH<5.5\text{pH} < 5.5) or soils depleted of organic matter that inhibit native bacterial survival.

Sowing Methods and Post-Establishment Care

  • Sowing Methods:

    • Al Voleo (Broadcasting): Manual or mechanical distribution over the entire surface, followed by shallow covering using branch drags or light harrows.

    • En Surcos (In Rows/Furrows): Drill seeding in lines, either as continuous jet (chorro continuo) or spaced hills (por golpe).

  • Post-Establishment Care: Weed control, pest monitoring, spot resowing (resiembra), strategic post-emergence fertilization, and strict protection against premature grazing or cutting before the plant root system is anchored.

Agronomic Description of Pratense Forage Species (Valleys and Highlands)

Morphology of Pratense Legumes

  • Roots: Deep taproot system (pivotante) featuring specialized root nodules housing symbiotic Rhizobium sp. bacteria.

  • Leaves: Broad, alternate compound leaves comprising three or more leaflets (pinnate or palmate).

  • Flowers & Fruits: Papilionaceous butterfly-shaped flowers grouped in racemes or head inflorescences (cabezuelas). Subfamilies include Papilionoideas, Mimosoideas, and Caesalpinioideas. The fruit is a dehiscent pod (vaina) containing one to multiple seeds.

Key Pratense Legume Species

1. Alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.)


Insect pests and diseases on Alfalfa foliage
  • Characteristics: Known as the "Queen of Forages" (Reina de las Forrajeras). Native to Asia. Deep-rooted, perennial legume featuring erect stems and trifoliate leaves with obovate leaflets serrated at the distal tip.

  • Agroecological Adaptation: Altitude range from sea level up to 3200 m.s.n.m.3200\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}} Optimal performance between 1000 and 2800 m.s.n.m.1000\text{\text{ and }} 2800\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}}, with acceptable yields in Altiplano regions (Patacamaya, Belén, Condoriri) at 3600 to 3800 m.s.n.m.3600\text{\text{ to }} 3800\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}} Requires deep, well-drained, highly fertile sandy-clay-loam soils rich in phosphorus. Sensitive to soil acidity (inhibits Rhizobium nodulation) and prolonged waterlogging; displays moderate drought tolerance.

  • Establishment & Seeding: Requires seedbed preparation free of aggressive rhizomatous weeds such as kikuyo (Pennisetum clandestinum) and Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon). Sown at a depth of 0.5 to 1.5 cm0.5\text{\text{ to }} 1.5\text{\text{ cm}} in rows spaced 20 cm20\text{\text{ cm}} apart or broadcasted in beds 2 to 3 m2\text{\text{ to }} 3\text{\text{ m}} wide. Pure seeding density: 20 to 25 kg/ha20\text{\text{ to }} 25\text{\text{ kg/ha}}. Seeding associated with orchard grass (Dactylis glomerata) or tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea): 15 to 20 kg/ha15\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\text{ kg/ha}} alfalfa + 10 kg/ha10\text{\text{ kg/ha}} grass. Target plant population: 700 plants/m2700\text{\text{ plants/m}}^2 at emergence, stabilizing at 350 plants/m2350\text{\text{ plants/m}}^2 at 100 days100\text{\text{ days}}.

  • Management & Yield: Perform 1 to 2 cleaning cuts during establishment. Subsequent harvests executed at 10 to 15%10\text{\text{ to }} 15\text{\%} flowering or when crown re-sprouts reach 3 to 5 cm3\text{\text{ to }} 5\text{\text{ cm}}. Annual maintenance fertilization: 60 to 100 kg/ha60\text{\text{ to }} 100\text{\text{ kg/ha}} of P2O5P_2O_5. Major pests include the black aphid (Aphis sp.); primary disease is leaf spot / viruela de la hoja (Pseudopeziza medicaginis). Yields in valley conditions reach 7 to 8 t/ha7\text{\text{ to }} 8\text{\text{ t/ha}} of fresh forage per cut (20%20\text{\%} DM). Altiplano systems yield 1 to 2 cuts per year. Critical longevity threshold: stand densities below 40 plants/m240\text{\text{ plants/m}}^2 drop yield below 50%50\text{\%} of potential, requiring stand termination.

  • Bolivian Varieties: Bolivia 2000, UMSS 2001, Moapa, Riviera, Africana, Valador, Tamborada, Monarca, Altiplano, Ranger CIF, Gilboa, Condor.

2. Red Clover / Trébol Rojo (Trifolium pratense)
  • Characteristics: Native to SE Europe and SE Asia Minor. Pubescent biennial herb adapted to altitudes from 2000 to 3600 m.s.n.m.2000\text{\text{ to }} 3600\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}} Entomophilous species requiring long-proboscis bumblebees (abejorros or moscardones) for cross-pollination.

  • Adaptation & Cultivation: Thrives in deep, moist clay soils with pH between 6.0 and 7.56.0\text{\text{ and }} 7.5 supplied with calcium and phosphorus. Target initial population is 700 plants/m2700\text{\text{ plants/m}}^2, achieved with 12 kg/ha12\text{\text{ kg/ha}} pure seed, or 10 kg/ha10\text{\text{ kg/ha}} red clover combined with 15 kg/ha15\text{\text{ kg/ha}} Italian ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum).

  • Management & Yield: Requires 100 kg/ha100\text{\text{ kg/ha}} P2O5P_2O_5 annual maintenance. First harvest at 3 months3\text{\text{ months}} post-sowing yields 2.5 t DM/ha2.5\text{\text{ t DM/ha}} (12 t FV/ha12\text{\text{ t FV/ha}}), with total annual production reaching 60 to 65 t FV/ha60\text{\text{ to }} 65\text{\text{ t FV/ha}}. Precaution: Fresh grazing poses acute bloat (meteorismo) risks to cattle.

  • Recommended Varieties: Kenland, Violeta.

3. White Clover / Trébol Blanco (Trifolium repens)
  • Characteristics: Native to Euro-Asiatic temperate zones. Low-growing, glabrous, perennial legume with stoloniferous creeping stems that root at the nodes. Superior adaptability to grazing defoliation.

  • Adaptation & Cultivation: Adapted to altitudes from 1800 to 3200 m.s.n.m.1800\text{\text{ to }} 3200\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}} Tolerates poor, acidic, neutral, or alkaline silty-loam/clay soils, soil salinity, and shallow water tables. Symbiotic Rhizobium fix up to 200 kg N/ha/year200\text{\text{ kg N/ha/year}}. Seeding rates: 4 to 6 kg/ha4\text{\text{ to }} 6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} pure, or 2 to 4 kg/ha2\text{\text{ to }} 4\text{\text{ kg/ha}} white clover associated with 8 to 10 kg/ha8\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\text{ kg/ha}} orchard grass (Dactylis glomerata).

  • Management & Yield: Highly precocious, offering up to 10 harvests per year under irrigation. Initial harvest at 3 to 4 months yields 1 t DM/ha1\text{\text{ t DM/ha}} (4 to 5 t FV/ha4\text{\text{ to }} 5\text{\text{ t FV/ha}}), with total annual production reaching 9 to 10 t DM/ha9\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\text{ t DM/ha}} (40 to 50 t FV/ha40\text{\text{ to }} 50\text{\text{ t FV/ha}}). Requires 80 to 100 kg/ha80\text{\text{ to }} 100\text{\text{ kg/ha}} P2O5P_2O_5 annually.

  • Recommended Varieties: Ladino, Yacui, Tamar.

4. Strawberry Clover / Trébol Fresa (Trifolium fragiferum L.)
  • Characteristics: Native to the Mediterranean. Perennial legume with decumbent creeping stems that root firmly at nodes, conferring high resistance to livestock trampling and prolonged waterlogging.

  • Adaptation & Use: Adapted to cold-temperate climates, deep, compact, saline, alkaline, or acidic soils prone to flooding. Intolerant of shade. Seeding rate: 4 to 6 kg/ha4\text{\text{ to }} 6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (requires mechanical seed scarification due to hard seed coats). Excellent palatable grazing legume for saline/wet soils.

Morphology of Pratense Grasses

  • Roots: Fibrous, adventitious root system.

  • Leaves: Arranged in two alternate rows along the stem. Morphological components include leaf sheath (vaina), ligule (lígula), auricles (aurículas), and blade (lámina or limbo).

  • Stems & Inflorescences: Stems (culms) divided into distinct nodes and hollow internodes. Basic inflorescence unit is the spikelet (espiguilla), arranged as spikes or panicles. Fruit is a caryopsis (cariópside).

Key Pratense Grass Species

1. Italian Ryegrass / Raigrás Italiano (Lolium multiflorum)
  • Characteristics: Biannual grass native to the Mediterranean basin, Southern Europe, North Africa, and Asia Minor.

  • Adaptation & Management: Thrives in temperate and cold zones (mean temperatures <22∘C< 22^\circ\text{C}, optimal <15∘C< 15^\circ\text{C}); highly frost resistant. Prefers fertile, moist loam or clay-loam soils; highly demanding of soil moisture/irrigation. Seeding density: 25 kg/ha25\text{\text{ kg/ha}} pure. Requires tactical nitrogen (Urea) application post-cut/grazing. Annual green weight yield reaches 20 to 30 t FV/ha20\text{\text{ to }} 30\text{\text{ t FV/ha}} per cut under fertilization. Frequently grown in binary mix with red clover (Trifolium pratense).

2. Perennial Ryegrass / Raigrás Inglés (Lolium perenne)
  • Characteristics: Long-lived perennial grass native to temperate Asia and North Africa. Displays lower annual yield potential than L. multiflorum, but superior persistence under intensive rotational grazing. Frequently associated with white clover (Trifolium repens).

3. Orchard Grass / Pasto Ovillo (Dactylis glomerata)
  • Characteristics: Perennial tufted grass native to Eurasia and North Africa. Possesses a strong fibrous root architecture that improves clay soil physical structure.

  • Adaptation & Management: Adapted to altitudes from 1500 to 3100 m.s.n.m.1500\text{\text{ to }} 3100\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}} Grows in cool-temperate, humid climates; intolerant of extreme heat. Sown at 0.5 to 2.0 cm0.5\text{\text{ to }} 2.0\text{\text{ cm}} depth. Recommended companion mix with alfalfa: 10 kg/ha10\text{\text{ kg/ha}} orchard grass alternated in rows with 15 kg/ha15\text{\text{ kg/ha}} alfalfa. Managed primarily under rotational grazing, hay, or silage.

4. Tall Fescue / Festuca Alta (Festuca arundinacea)
  • Characteristics: Robust, long-lived perennial grass (45 to 180 cm45\text{\text{ to }} 180\text{\text{ cm}} tall) native to Eurasia. Features an open panicle inflorescence with elongated spikelets.

  • Adaptation & Management: Exceptionally broad climate/soil adaptation, displaying high tolerance to cold, heat, drought, and temporary waterlogging. Thrives in rainfed areas (>500 mm>500\text{\text{ mm}} rainfall) and under irrigation. Possesses lower palatability and digestibility than orchard grass when mature. Seeding rate: 18 to 20 kg/ha18\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\text{ kg/ha}} pure. Stand persistence routinely exceeds 5 years. Requires frequent, intensive defoliation to prevent stem lignification.

5. Weeping Lovegrass / Pasto Llorón (Eragrostis curvula)
  • Characteristics: Extremely drought-tolerant perennial bunchgrass native to South Africa. Excellent leaf-to-stem ratio, forming dense tussocks adapted to loose sandy soils and erosion control.

  • Adaptation & Management: Highly resistant to severe winter frosts, mountain cold, and drought (350 to 800 mm/year350\text{\text{ to }} 800\text{\text{ mm/year}} rainfall). High annual biomass yield: 4000 to 7000 kg DM/ha/year4000\text{\text{ to }} 7000\text{\text{ kg DM/ha/year}}. Seeding rate: 2 to 3 kg/ha2\text{\text{ to }} 3\text{\text{ kg/ha}}. Managed by grazing or cutting when plant reaches ≥30 cm\ge 30\text{\text{ cm}} height; never defoliate below a 15 cm15\text{\text{ cm}} stubble height. Old, lignified dry residue must be removed prior to spring regrowth via mechanical cutting or controlled burning.

Annual Forage Cereals for Temperate and Cold Zones

1. Forage Oat / Avena (Avena sativa)


Sown forage oat crop field
  • Characteristics: Primary annual forage cereal in Andean valleys and high-altitude regions due to high palatability, short vegetative cycle, and adaptability. Makes high-quality hay when harvested at the milky grain stage (grano lechoso).

  • Adaptation & Cultivation: Thrives in temperate and cold regions on loam or clay-loam soils. Sown rainfed during spring/summer or following potato/corn harvests. Pure seeding density: 80 kg/ha80\text{\text{ kg/ha}} broadcast or in rows. Recommended intercropping mix with annual vetches (Vicia villosa, Vicia villosa ssp. dasycarpa, Vicia sativa): 60 to 70 kg/ha60\text{\text{ to }} 70\text{\text{ kg/ha}} oat combined with 15 to 20 kg/ha15\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\text{ kg/ha}} vetch.

  • Management & Pathology: Basal fertilizer at sowing: 30 kg/ha30\text{\text{ kg/ha}} each of N\text{N}, P2O5\text{P}_2\text{O}_5, and K2O\text{K}_2\text{O}. For maximum nutritional yield, harvest when 15 to 20%15\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\%} of panicles have emerged. Major fungal diseases: stem rust (Puccinia graminis avenae) and leaf rust (Puccinia coronata), controllable via resistant varieties or targeted fungicides (e.g., PrioriXtra).

  • Promising Bolivian Varieties: Águila, Gaviota, Alondra, Texas, Estrella.

2. Forage Barley / Cebada (Hordeum vulgare)

  • Characteristics: Highly precocious annual cereal utilized as an emergency forage crop during feed shortages. Fast germination and early vigor, though total seasonal biomass yield is lower than forage oats.

  • Adaptation & Cultivation: Adapted to cold, shallow, stony soils. Highly tolerant of soil salinity, alkalinity, and frost. Integrates into biointensive crop rotations with quinoa (Quinua). Seeding rate: 90 kg/ha90\text{\text{ kg/ha}} pure. Fertilizer rate: 30 kg/ha30\text{\text{ kg/ha}} each of N\text{N}, P2O5\text{P}_2\text{O}_5, and K2O\text{K}_2\text{O}.

  • Morphological Types: Two-row barleys / Cebadas dísticas (Hordeum distichum), six-row barleys / Cebadas exásticas (Hordeum vulgare), and hooded barleys / Cebadas capuchonas.

  • Management & Pathology: Harvest for green feed or hay when 10 to 20%10\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\%} of spikes have emerged (espigado); delays cause rapid loss of palatability and stem lignification. Major diseases: leaf rust (Puccinia hordei) and stripe rust (Puccinia striiformis).

  • Promising Bolivian Varieties: IBTA 80, Gloria, Ivón, Monalisa.

3. Triticale (X Triticosecale Wittmack)

  • Characteristics: Man-made intergeneric hybrid created by crossing wheat (Triticum sp.) as the female parent with rye (Secale cereale) as the male parent. Outperforms traditional oats and barley in green forage production during cold, dry winter periods.

  • Adaptation & Cultivation: Highly rustic crop tolerant of severe drought, waterlogging, cold winter temperatures, and low soil fertility. Pure seeding rate: 100 to 120 kg/ha100\text{\text{ to }} 120\text{\text{ kg/ha}}, or mixed with Vicia villosa ssp. dasycarpa. In interandean valleys, sow in February, March, or April to guarantee green winter feed.

  • Management & Varieties: Harvested at early heading (inicio de espigación) for green feed, hay, or silage. Promising Bolivian varieties: Renacer (01/L-CIF-68 RENACER 9 FWTCL-15 01/LCIF-6C), Vertiente, Horizonte.

4. Forage Corn / Maíz Forrajero (Zea mays)

  • Characteristics: High-yielding annual forage crop producing exceptional dry matter tonnage, high palatability, and energy-dense silage for dry season feeding.

  • Adaptation & Cultivation: Requires frost-free temperate climates (mean temperatures 16 to 21∘C16\text{\text{ to }} 21^\circ\text{C}, rainfall 400 to 650 mm400\text{\text{ to }} 650\text{\text{ mm}}) on deep silty-loam soils. Seedbed prep requires deep plowing (30 to 40 cm30\text{\text{ to }} 40\text{\text{ cm}} layer) and two harrowing passes. Planted in September, October, or November. Seeding rate: 25 to 30 kg/ha25\text{\text{ to }} 30\text{\text{ kg/ha}} seed (50000 to 60000 plants/ha50000\text{\text{ to }} 60000\text{\text{ plants/ha}}). Spacing: 70 to 80 cm70\text{\text{ to }} 80\text{\text{ cm}} between rows and 20 cm20\text{\text{ cm}} between plants. Perform thinning (raleo) when plants reach 20 cm20\text{\text{ cm}} height to adjust final stand density.

  • Management & Varieties: Weed control: mechanical earthing-up (aporque) or selective pre/post-emergence herbicide (Gesaprin at 1.5 to 2.0 L/ha1.5\text{\text{ to }} 2.0\text{\text{ L/ha}} or kg/ha\text{kg/ha}). Harvest for silage 60 to 70 days60\text{\text{ to }} 70\text{\text{ days}} post-50% female flowering, when grain reaches the advanced dough stage (masa avanzada). Promising Bolivian varieties: Pool 12, UMSS V 107, Umcopo, Duplex, Bicentenario.

5. Forage Sorghum / Sorgo Forrajero (Sorghum vulgare L.)

  • Characteristics: Annual tropical/subtropical grass suitable for interandean valleys during frost-free periods. Features deep fibrous roots, thin leaves with waxy cuticles, and small stomata. Requires only 1/31/3 of the water demand of corn, displaying high drought tolerance.

  • Toxicity Warning (Prussic Acid Hazard): Young sorghum plants under 40 cm40\text{\text{ cm}} in height, plants stressed by severe drought, or frosted plants accumulate high concentrations of nitrates that convert into prussic acid / hydrocyanic acid (ácido cianhídrico), which is lethal to grazing ruminants.

  • Cultivation & Management: Adapted to soil pH 5.8 to 8.55.8\text{\text{ to }} 8.5. Sown at 13 to 15 kg/ha13\text{\text{ to }} 15\text{\text{ kg/ha}} in rows spaced 70 to 80 cm70\text{\text{ to }} 80\text{\text{ cm}} at 2 to 4 cm2\text{\text{ to }} 4\text{\text{ cm}} depth. Weed control: Gesaprin (1.5 to 2.0 L/ha1.5\text{\text{ to }} 2.0\text{\text{ L/ha}}). Harvest for silage at the soft dough grain stage (grano masa blando); harvesting at hard dough stage leads to passage of whole, undigested grains into animal manure. Main variety in Bolivia: Maicillo.

Agronomic Description of Tropical Forage Species

Tropical Ecosystems and Soil Constraints

  • Climatic Environment: Humid and super-humid tropical climates feature high ambient temperatures, high rainfall, and elevated biomass generation.

  • Soil Constraints: Native tropical soils (Oxisols/Ultisols) exhibit low natural fertility, acidic pH (pH 3.5 to 5.5\text{pH } 3.5\text{\text{ to }} 5.5), deficiencies in major macro/micronutrients (N\text{N}, P\text{P}, K\text{K}, Ca\text{Ca}, Mg\text{Mg}, S\text{S}, Zn\text{Zn}), and high aluminum (Al\text{Al}), iron (Fe\text{Fe}), and manganese (Mn\text{Mn}) saturation causing plant root toxicity.

Tropical Grasses (Gramíneas Tropicales)

1. Brachiaria decumbens


Aluminum toxicity evaluation on Brachiaria species roots


Hepatogenous photosensitization lesions in dairy cattle
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Vigorous, creeping stoloniferous grass forming dense stands 60 to 80 cm60\text{\text{ to }} 80\text{\text{ cm}} tall. Dark green pubescent leaves. Perennial. Adapted to soil pH 3.8 to 7.53.8\text{\text{ to }} 7.5, low fertility, well-drained soils, altitudes from 0 to 1800 m.s.n.m.0\text{\text{ to }} 1800\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}}, and rainfall from 1000 to 3500 mm/year1000\text{\text{ to }} 3500\text{\text{ mm/year}}.

  • Production & Management: Established via seed (6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} quality seed at 1 to 2 cm1\text{\text{ to }} 2\text{\text{ cm}} depth) or vegetative stolons. Crude protein: 10 to 12%10\text{\text{ to }} 12\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 60%50\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\%}. Annual dry matter yield: 15 t DM/ha/year15\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}.

  • Pathology & Health Hazards: Highly susceptible to the pasture spittlebug / salivazo / mión de los pastos (Aeneolamia / Deois sp.). Causes Hepatogenous Photosensitization (fotosensibilización hepatógena) in young cattle, caused by ingestion of the saprophytic fungus Pithomyces chartarum growing in dead litter. Affected animals exhibit severe skin sloughing, weight loss, and mortality; immediate treatment requires moving stock to complete shade and changing forage feed source.

2. Brachiaria brizantha
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Robust, semi-erect tussock-forming grass (1.5 m1.5\text{\text{ m}} tall) with short, hard horizontal rhizomes. Perennial. Adapted to soil pH 4.0 to 8.04.0\text{\text{ to }} 8.0, medium-to-high fertility, well-drained soils, altitudes 0 to 1800 m.s.n.m.0\text{\text{ to }} 1800\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}}, and rainfall 1000 to 3500 mm/year1000\text{\text{ to }} 3500\text{\text{ mm/year}}.

  • Production & Management: Seeding rate: 6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (depth 1 to 2 cm1\text{\text{ to }} 2\text{\text{ cm}}). Crude protein: 7 to 14%7\text{\text{ to }} 14\text{\%}, digestibility: 55 to 70%55\text{\text{ to }} 70\text{\%}. Annual yield: 17 t DM/ha/year17\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}. Displays high spittlebug resistance.

  • Commercial Cultivars: Marandú, Toledo (MG5), Piatá, Paiaguás.

3. Brachiaria humidicola
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Prostrate, stoloniferous grass (40 to 50 cm40\text{\text{ to }} 50\text{\text{ cm}} tall) featuring long purple stolons and hairless, thin, semi-coriaceous leaves. Adapted to strongly acidic soils (pH 3.5 to 6.03.5\text{\text{ to }} 6.0), low fertility, waterlogged/flooded soils (suelos encharcados), rainfall 1000 to 4000 mm1000\text{\text{ to }} 4000\text{\text{ mm}}.

  • Production & Management: Seeding rate: 6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} seed or stolons. Crude protein: 6 to 8%6\text{\text{ to }} 8\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 56%50\text{\text{ to }} 56\text{\%}. Annual yield: 10 t DM/ha/year10\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}. Used for grazing acidic/wet soils and erosion control.

4. Brachiaria dictyoneura
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Semierect, stoloniferous, and rhizomatous perennial grass (40 to 90 cm40\text{\text{ to }} 90\text{\text{ cm}} tall). Stems and sheaths display green color with purple spots and short white hairs on internodes. Adapted to acidic soils (pH 3.5 to 6.03.5\text{\text{ to }} 6.0), low fertility, rain 1200 to 3500 mm1200\text{\text{ to }} 3500\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}}. Crude protein: 6 to 8%6\text{\text{ to }} 8\text{\%}, digestibility: 55 to 60%55\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\%}. Annual yield: 7 to 10 t DM/ha/year7\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}.

5. Brachiaria ruziziensis (Pasto Ruzi)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Prostrate perennial grass with short rhizomes and soft, highly pubescent leaves (25 cm25\text{\text{ cm}} long, 15 mm15\text{\text{ mm}} wide). Adapted to pH 4.0 to 6.04.0\text{\text{ to }} 6.0, medium-to-high soil fertility, rainfall 1200 to 3000 mm1200\text{\text{ to }} 3000\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}}. Crude protein: 8 to 12%8\text{\text{ to }} 12\text{\%}, digestibility: 55 to 60%55\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\%}. Annual yield: 8 to 10 t DM/ha/year8\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}. Sexual tetraploid line used in interspecific hybridization.

6. Brachiaria Hybrid (B. ruziziensis x B. brizantha) - Mulato
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Developed by Grupo Papalotla to overcome apomixis barriers. Vigorous, semi-erect, clumped, and stoloniferous grass (1.2 to 1.5 m1.2\text{\text{ to }} 1.5\text{\text{ m}} tall) with dense leaf pubescence. Adapted to pH 4.5 to 8.04.5\text{\text{ to }} 8.0, medium fertility, rain 1000 to 3500 mm1000\text{\text{ to }} 3500\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}}. Crude protein: 12 to 15%12\text{\text{ to }} 15\text{\%}, digestibility: 55 to 62%55\text{\text{ to }} 62\text{\%}. High annual yield: 10 to 25 t DM/ha/year10\text{\text{ to }} 25\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}.

7. Panicum maximum (Guinea Grass)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Large tufted perennial grass forming dense macollas (1.6 to 2.5 m1.6\text{\text{ to }} 2.5\text{\text{ m}} tall, 1 m1\text{\text{ m}} clump diameter) with open panicles (20 to 60 cm20\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\text{ cm}} long). Apomictic reproduction. Adapted to pH 5.0 to 8.05.0\text{\text{ to }} 8.0, medium-to-high soil fertility, rainfall 1000 to 3500 mm1000\text{\text{ to }} 3500\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 6 kg/ha6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} surface sown. Crude protein: 10 to 14%10\text{\text{ to }} 14\text{\%}, digestibility: 60 to 70%60\text{\text{ to }} 70\text{\%}.

  • Cultivars: Mombaza, Tanzania, Zuri, Gatton Panic.

8. Paspalum atratum (Pojuca)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Perennial macolla-forming grass (1.6 m1.6\text{\text{ m}} tall) with soft, broad leaves. Thrives in medium-to-low fertility soils, pH 4.0 to 8.04.0\text{\text{ to }} 8.0, altitudes 0 to 500 m.s.n.m.0\text{\text{ to }} 500\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}}, and rainfall >1000 mm>1000\text{\text{ mm}}. Tolerates seasonal soil flooding. Seeding rate: 3 to 6 kg/ha3\text{\text{ to }} 6\text{\text{ kg/ha}}. Defoliate every 20-30 days in wet season (35-42 days in dry season). Crude protein: 6 to 12%6\text{\text{ to }} 12\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 68%50\text{\text{ to }} 68\text{\%}. Annual yield: 12 t DM/ha/year12\text{\text{ t DM/ha/year}}.

9. Elephant Grass / Pasto Elefante (Pennisetum purpureum - Camerún, Taiwán)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Robust tall perennial (2 to 4 m2\text{\text{ to }} 4\text{\text{ m}} tall) with long flat leaves with silky hairs, an equal leaf-to-stem ratio (1:11:1), and deep roots (4 m4\text{\text{ m}}). Requires high soil fertility, good drainage, pH 4.5 to 7.04.5\text{\text{ to }} 7.0, altitude 0 to 2300 m.s.n.m.0\text{\text{ to }} 2300\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}}, rain 800 to 4000 mm800\text{\text{ to }} 4000\text{\text{ mm}}.

  • Management & Yield: Propagated vegetatively via mature stalks or crowns (cepas) at 1500 to 2000 kg/ha1500\text{\text{ to }} 2000\text{\text{ kg/ha}} planted 5 to 10 cm5\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\text{ cm}} deep. Cut-and-carry system. Crude protein: 7 to 10%7\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 60%50\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\%}. Fresh green yield: 120 to 150 t FW/ha/cut120\text{\text{ to }} 150\text{\text{ t FW/ha/cut}} harvested every 90 days90\text{\text{ days}}.

10. Maralfalfa (Pennisetum sp.)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Tall, erect cut-and-carry grass (2 to 4 m2\text{\text{ to }} 4\text{\text{ m}} tall) featuring smooth stems, high protein, and high soluble carbohydrates. Adapted from 0 to 3000 m.s.n.m.0\text{\text{ to }} 3000\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}} on fertile soils. Vegetative seeding rate: 3000 kg stalks/ha3000\text{\text{ kg stalks/ha}}. Crude protein: 12 to 16%12\text{\text{ to }} 16\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 60%50\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\%}.

11. Axonopus scoparius (Sara K’achu)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Dense, succulent bunchgrass (80 to 150 cm80\text{\text{ to }} 150\text{\text{ cm}} tall) with broad leaves (40 to 60 cm40\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\text{ cm}} long) and open panicles (20 to 30 cm20\text{\text{ to }} 30\text{\text{ cm}}). Highly succulent and watery tissue. Adapted to high fertility soils, pH 4.5 to 7.04.5\text{\text{ to }} 7.0, rainfall >1000 mm>1000\text{\text{ mm}}. Vegetative seeding rate: 3000 kg stalks/ha3000\text{\text{ kg stalks/ha}}. Crude protein: 12 to 16%12\text{\text{ to }} 16\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 60%50\text{\text{ to }} 60\text{\%}. Used for cut-and-carry fresh feeding and ensilaje.

Tropical Legumes (Leguminosas Tropicales)

1. Kudzú (Pueraria phaseoloides)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Deep-rooted, creeping, twining, climbing perennial herb with trifoliate leaves, purple flowers, and pubescent pods. Adapted to acidic soils (pH 4.0 to 6.04.0\text{\text{ to }} 6.0), medium-to-high fertility, altitudes 0 to 1000 m.s.n.m.0\text{\text{ to }} 1000\text{\text{ m.s.n.m.}}, rain 1200 to 4000 mm1200\text{\text{ to }} 4000\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 4 to 6 kg/ha4\text{\text{ to }} 6\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (depth 1 to 2 cm1\text{\text{ to }} 2\text{\text{ cm}}). Crude protein: 18 to 20%18\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\%}, digestibility: 60 to 70%60\text{\text{ to }} 70\text{\%}. Used for grazing, cover crops in perennial plantations, green manure, and hay.

2. Pega-Pega (Desmodium heterocarpon ssp. ovalifolium)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Stoloniferous creeping perennial legume (up to 1 m1\text{\text{ m}} height) with dark green/purplish shiny leaflets and erect pods. Adapted to infertile, strongly acidic soils (pH 4.0 to 7.04.0\text{\text{ to }} 7.0), tolerating temporary flooding and high rainfall (>1800 mm>1800\text{\text{ mm}}). Seeding rate: 1 to 2 kg/ha1\text{\text{ to }} 2\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (depth 1 cm1\text{\text{ cm}}). Crude protein: 13 to 21%13\text{\text{ to }} 21\text{\%}, digestibility: 34 to 54%34\text{\text{ to }} 54\text{\%}. Excellent for degraded soil rehabilitation and cover crops.

3. Forage Peanut / Maní Forrajero (Arachis pintoi)


Arachis pintoi established as a cover crop and pasture
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Stoloniferous creeping perennial legume producing dense underground root systems, tetrafoliate leaves, bright yellow flowers, and subterranean seed pods. Adapted to pH 3.5 to 8.03.5\text{\text{ to }} 8.0, medium-to-high fertility, rainfall 1200 to 3500 mm1200\text{\text{ to }} 3500\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 6 to 8 kg/ha6\text{\text{ to }} 8\text{\text{ kg/ha}} seed or vegetative cuttings (depth 3 to 4 cm3\text{\text{ to }} 4\text{\text{ cm}}). Crude protein: 15 to 20%15\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\%}, digestibility: 65 to 75%65\text{\text{ to }} 75\text{\%}. Used for intensive grazing, orchard cover crops, slope stabilization (protección de taludes), and ornamentals.

4. Centrosema (Centrosema macrocarpum)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Creeping and twining perennial herb with trifoliate leaves and large linear pods (30 cm30\text{\text{ cm}} long, 1 cm1\text{\text{ cm}} wide) holding 20-25 seeds. Adapted to low-to-medium fertility acid soils (pH 4.5 to 7.04.5\text{\text{ to }} 7.0), rain 1000 to 1750 mm1000\text{\text{ to }} 1750\text{\text{ mm}}. Seeding rate: 5 to 7 kg/ha5\text{\text{ to }} 7\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (depth 2 to 3 cm2\text{\text{ to }} 3\text{\text{ cm}}). Crude protein: 15 to 25%15\text{\text{ to }} 25\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 65%50\text{\text{ to }} 65\text{\%}.

5. Chamba (Leucaena leucocephala)


Leucaena leucocephala protein bank and browsing system
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Deep-rooted tree or shrub (3 to 10 m3\text{\text{ to }} 10\text{\text{ m}} tall) with bipinnate compound leaves and white-yellow head inflorescences. Strictly adapted to neutral-to-alkaline soils (pH 5.5 to 8.05.5\text{\text{ to }} 8.0; intolerant of acid soils), medium fertility, rainfall >750 mm>750\text{\text{ mm}}.

  • Management & Yield: Direct seed or nursery seedlings planted at 3 to 5 kg/ha3\text{\text{ to }} 5\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (depth 2 to 5 cm2\text{\text{ to }} 5\text{\text{ cm}}). Exceptional nutritive quality: crude protein 12 to 25%12\text{\text{ to }} 25\text{\%}, digestibility 65 to 80%65\text{\text{ to }} 80\text{\%}. Utilized in protein banks (bancos de proteína), alley cropping (callejones forrajeros), direct browsing (ramoneo), firewood, and silvopastoral systems.

6. Madero Negro / Mata Ratón (Gliricidia sepium)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Deep-rooted tree (10 to 15 m10\text{\text{ to }} 15\text{\text{ m}} tall, 40 cm40\text{\text{ cm}} trunk diameter) producing pink/purple raceme flowers during defoliation. Adapted to soil pH 5.0 to 8.05.0\text{\text{ to }} 8.0, rainfall 800 to 2300 mm800\text{\text{ to }} 2300\text{\text{ mm}}.

  • Management & Yield: Established via seed (4 to 6 kg/ha4\text{\text{ to }} 6\text{\text{ kg/ha}}) or large woody stakes/cuttings (estacas, 10000 plants/ha10000\text{\text{ plants/ha}}). Crude protein: 20 to 30%20\text{\text{ to }} 30\text{\%}, digestibility: 50 to 75%50\text{\text{ to }} 75\text{\%}. Used for live fences (cercos vivos), live posts (postes vivos), protein banks, honey production, and silvopastoral systems.

7. Capullo (Calliandra calothyrsus)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Small tree/shrub (4 to 12 m4\text{\text{ to }} 12\text{\text{ m}} tall) with showy purple-red flowers (4 to 6 cm4\text{\text{ to }} 6\text{\text{ cm}}). Thrives in acidic, low-fertility soils (pH 3.5 to 7.53.5\text{\text{ to }} 7.5) and high rainfall (1000 to 4000 mm1000\text{\text{ to }} 4000\text{\text{ mm}}). Seeding rate: 3 to 5 kg/ha3\text{\text{ to }} 5\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (1000 plants/ha1000\text{\text{ plants/ha}}). Crude protein: 15 to 20%15\text{\text{ to }} 20\text{\%}, digestibility: 25 to 40%25\text{\text{ to }} 40\text{\%} (high tannin content).

8. Cratylia (Cratylia argentea)
  • Morphology & Adaptation: Shrub or vining shrub (1.5 to 3.0 m1.5\text{\text{ to }} 3.0\text{\text{ m}} tall) with trifoliate leaves and lilac flowers. Exceptional adaptation to acid infertile soils (pH 3.5 to 6.03.5\text{\text{ to }} 6.0) and severe prolonged dry seasons lasting up to 6 months. Seeding rate: 3 to 5 kg/ha3\text{\text{ to }} 5\text{\text{ kg/ha}} (depth 1 to 2 cm1\text{\text{ to }} 2\text{\text{ cm}}). Crude protein: 18 to 30%18\text{\text{ to }} 30\text{\%}, digestibility: 60 to 65%60\text{\text{ to }} 65\text{\%}. Essential leguminous shrub for dry season protein supplementation, cut-and-carry, hay, silage, and protein banks.