Past Participles

HOW TO FORM THEM

  1. infinitive - comer

  2. Drop the ar/er/ir - com

  3. ADD → AR: ado, ER/IR: ido - comido


hablar → hablando: spoken

comer → comido: eaten

vivir → vivido: lived


IDO ENDINGS ON ER/IR:

  • a written accent on the “i” when it directly follows an “a/e/o”

    • traer → traído, oír → oído


*agree in gender and number with the noun


IRREGULARS:

abrir: abierto

cubrir: cubierto

decir: dicho

devolver: devuelto

escribir: escrito

hacer: hecho

imprimir: impreso

morir: muerto

poner: puesto

romper: roto

resolver: resuelto

ver: visto

volver: vuelto


ESTAR:

estar contaminado: to be contaminated

estar arreglado: to be fixed

estar abierto: to be open

estar hecho: to be made

estar reciclado: to be recycled