Past Participles
HOW TO FORM THEM
infinitive - comer
Drop the ar/er/ir - com
ADD → AR: ado, ER/IR: ido - comido
hablar → hablando: spoken
comer → comido: eaten
vivir → vivido: lived
IDO ENDINGS ON ER/IR:
a written accent on the “i” when it directly follows an “a/e/o”
traer → traído, oír → oído
*agree in gender and number with the noun
IRREGULARS:
abrir: abierto
cubrir: cubierto
decir: dicho
devolver: devuelto
escribir: escrito
hacer: hecho
imprimir: impreso
morir: muerto
poner: puesto
romper: roto
resolver: resuelto
ver: visto
volver: vuelto
ESTAR:
estar contaminado: to be contaminated
estar arreglado: to be fixed
estar abierto: to be open
estar hecho: to be made
estar reciclado: to be recycled