Practice test

61. When trying to pull away from a slippery surface in a car with a manual shift, you should do which of the following? shoud you Start in second or high gear or Accelerate rapidly?

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

62. When pulling a trailer down a long, steep hill, you should do which of the following? should you Drive in a lower gear or Keep in the right lane.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

63. If your brakes fail, you should do which of the following? should you Shift into a lower gear or Use the emergency brake.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

64. Wet brakes can be dried out by doing which of the following? should you Turn on the heater or Shifting into a lower gear and keeping light pressure on the brake pedal.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

65. If you have a blowout while traveling at a high speed, you should do which of the following? should you Apply the brake firmly as soon as you notice the blowout or Grip the steering wheel firmly to keep the car from swerving.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

66. When changing a flat tire, you should do which of the following? should you Put the vehicle in neutral gear or Block the wheels.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

67. If your car breaks down on the highway at night, what should you do? should you Park the car completely off the road. or Turn off the high-beam lights.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

68. If your car breaks down on the highway at night, you should do which of the following?should you Raise the hood and tie a white handkerchief to the left door handle or Switch on the parking lights.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

69. If your vehicle has run off the road onto the shoulder, you should

A) shift quickly to a lower gear

B) brake with heavy constant pressure

C) apply the emergency brake

D) take your foot off the gas pedal gradually

Answer: D

70. Skids are likely to occur on which of the following roads? One on which snow has become packed or One that has just been paved.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

71. If you have to come to a stop on an icy road, you should

A) use your hand brake

B) put the brake on hard

C) apply the brake in short hard jabs

D) pump the brake pedal lightly

Answer: D

72. What should you do when you begin to skid? should you Turn the steering wheel in the direction in which the rear end of the car is skidding or Reduce pressure on the gas pedal.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

73. A driver who is involved in an accident should do which of the following? Make an immediate report to the nearest law enforcement agency or Notify his insurance company.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

74. A flashing red traffic signal at an intersection means which of the following?

Slow down and proceed with caution or Stop only if it is necessary to yield the right-of-way.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

75. A flashing yellow traffic signal at an intersection means

A) no right turn

B) yield the right-of-way

C) no left turn

D) slow down and proceed with caution

Answer: D

76. A diamond-shaped sign would be used to warn drivers of which of the following driving hazards?

A railroad crossing.

A deer crossing.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

77. A diamond-shaped traffic sign means

A) no left turn

B) come to a full stop

C) yield the right-of-way

D) slow down and drive with care

Answer: D

78. When can you disregard a signal given by a police officer directing traffic? when An emergency vehicle is approaching or The officer's signal is in conflict with a traffic signal.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

79. What is the main color for signs in highway work zones?

A) red

B) white

C) orange

D) green

Answer: C

80. When does the law give a blind pedestrian special consideration at intersections where there are no traffic lights? Only when he is alone or If he holds a white cane or has a guide dog with him.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

81. Which of the following statements about bicycle riders is (are) correct? They must ride their bicycles facing traffic or They are likely to be seriously injured in almost any collision with a car.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

82. In North Carolina, which of the following are required on all cars?

A) license plate lights

B) courtesy lights

C) fender lights

D) backup lights

Answer: A

83. Your brakes need checking if

A) there is a strong smell of gasoline in the car

B) the engine stalls at stoplights

C) light gusts of wind make the car difficult to control

D) there is a squeaking noise when you step on the brake

Answer: D

84. Which of the following statements about horns and sirens is (are) correct? Every licensed motor vehicle must have a horn or

Only law enforcement and emergency vehicles may have sirens.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 and 2

D) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

85. Every motor vehicle must be equipped with

A) a muffler

B) 4-ply tires

C) Mudguards

D) Shoulder harnesses

Answer: A

86. The system that carries harmful fumes from the engine to the rear of the car and releases them is called the

A) ignition system

B) fuel system

C) suspension system

D) exhaust system

Answer: D

87. A leaky exhaust system should be repaired because it

A) wastes gas and oil

B) causes the engine to run hot

C) may allow dangerous fumes to enter the car

D) makes the engine hard to start and likely to stall

Answer: C

88. A car that pitches and tosses in normal driving and leans heavily to the side on turns is likely to have trouble in which of the following systems?

A) ignition

B) steering

C) brake

D) suspension

Answer: D

89. Which traffic is required to stop if a school bus makes a passenger stop in the far right lane on a five-lane street?

A) All lanes of traffic.

B) Lanes going in the same direction as the school bus.

C) Lanes going the opposite direction of the bus.

D) Turning lane only

Answer: B

90. Maximum speed limit for a full-sized public school bus in North Carolina is:

A) 55 MPH

B) 45 MPH

C) 35 MPH

D) 25 MPH

Answer: B